Close

IAAF WORLD ATHLETICS SERIES

IAAF WORLD RELAYS

ONE-DAY MEETING CIRCUITS

IAAF LABELS

IAAF CHALLENGES

IAAF PERMIT

OLYMPIC GAMES

GEOGRAPHIC

DATE FROM

TO
OR
0 RESULTS
Find Results

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 8 fastest (q)

Heat 1 23 SEP 2000 10:45

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Andrea Longo ITAITA 1:46.32 Q
Details 2 Vebjørn Rodal NORNOR 1:46.76 Q
Details 3 James McIlroy GBRGBR 1:47.44 q
Details 4 Roman Oravec CZECZE 1:47.66
Details 5 Vanco Stojanov MKDMKD 1:47.71
Details 6 Rich Kenah USAUSA 1:47.85
Details 7 Soon-Hyung Kim KORKOR 1:48.49 SB
Details Mohammad Al Kafraini JORJOR DQ

Split times

400m
53.66
James McIlroy
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR

Heat 2 23 SEP 2000 10:52

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Nils Schumann GERGER 1:47.76 Q
Details 2 Djabir Saïd-Guerni ALGALG 1:47.95 Q
Details 3 Arthémon Hatungimana BDIBDI 1:48.14
Details 4 Zach Whitmarsh CANCAN 1:48.42
Details 5 David Matthews IRLIRL 1:48.77
Details 6 Andrew Hart GBRGBR 1:48.78
Details 7 Isireli Naikelekelevesi FIJFIJ 1:49.61

Split times

400m
54.66
Nils Schumann
GERMANY GER

Heat 3 23 SEP 2000 10:59

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Hezekiél Sepeng RSARSA 1:47.46 Q
Details 2 Adem Hecini ALGALG 1:47.62 Q
Details 3 Joseph Mwengi Mutua KENKEN 1:47.86
Details 4 Dmitriy Bogdanov RUSRUS 1:48.14
Details 5 Roberto Parra ESPESP 1:48.19
Details 6 Robert True LBRLBR 1:48.79
Details 7 Mohamed Habib Belhadj TUNTUN 1:49.14
Details 8 Jorge Duvane MOZMOZ 1:52.97

Split times

400m
54.23
Dmitriy Bogdanov
RUSSIA RUS

Heat 4 23 SEP 2000 11:06

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Wilson Kipketer DENDEN 1:45.57 Q
Details 2 Glody Dube BOTBOT 1:46.17 Q PB
Details 3 Johan Botha RSARSA 1:46.91 q
Details 4 Crispen Mutakanyi ZIMZIM 1:47.66
Details 5 José Manuel Cerezo ESPESP 1:48.11
Details 6 Artem Mastrov RUSRUS 1:49.89
Details 7 Ian Roberts GUYGUY 1:52.32
Details 8 Marvin Watts JAMJAM 1:59.97 q

Split times

400m
52.19
Crispen Mutakanyi
ZIMBABWE ZIM

Heat 5 23 SEP 2000 11:13

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Pavel Pelepyagin BLRBLR 1:46.67 Q
Details 2 Jean-Patrick Nduwimana BDIBDI 1:46.78 Q
Details 3 Mahjoub Haïda MARMAR 1:47.14 q
Details 4 William Yiampoy KENKEN 1:47.35 q
Details 5 João Pires PORPOR 1:47.61
Details 6 Abdu I Yousuf QATQAT 1:53.23
Details 7 Naseer Ismail MDVMDV 1:56.67
Details 8 Faig Bagirov AZEAZE 1:57.39

Split times

400m
53.38
Jean-Patrick Nduwimana
BURUNDI BDI

Heat 6 23 SEP 2000 11:20

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUSRUS 1:45.39 Q
Details 2 Japheth Kimutai KENKEN 1:45.60 Q
Details 3 Grant Cremer AUSAUS 1:45.86 q SB
Details 4 Balázs Korányi HUNHUN 1:46.21 q SB
Details 5 Bryan Woodward USAUSA 1:47.64
Details 6 Medhi Jelodarzadeh IRIIRI 1:47.91
Details 7 Mohamed S. Naji Haidara BRNBRN 1:56.64
Details Mohammed Yagoub SUDSUD DNS

Split times

400m
51.96
Japheth Kimutai
KENYA KEN

Heat 7 23 SEP 2000 11:27

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Khalid Tighazouine MARMAR 1:46.33 Q
Details 2 André Bucher SUISUI 1:46.51 Q
Details 3 Viktors Lacis LATLAT 1:46.94 q SB
Details 4 Osmar dos Santos BRABRA 1:47.05 q
Details 5 Milton Browne BARBAR 1:47.63 SB
Details 6 Nathan Kahan BELBEL 1:47.69
Details 7 Panayiótis Stroubákos GREGRE 1:47.96

Split times

400m
52.09
André Bucher
SWITZERLAND SUI

Heat 8 23 SEP 2000 11:34

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Werner Botha RSARSA 1:47.83 Q
Details 2 Mouhssin Chehibi MARMAR 1:48.51 Q
Details 3 Bram Som NEDNED 1:48.58
Details 4 Kris McCarthy AUSAUS 1:48.92
Details 5 Mark Everett USAUSA 1:49.77
Details 6 Paskar Owor UGAUGA 1:49.99
Details 7 Vitalie Cerches MDAMDA 1:52.15
Details 8 Puntsagosor Purevsuren MGLMGL 1:56.29

Split times

400m
54.87
Paskar Owor
UGANDA UGA