Close

IAAF WORLD ATHLETICS SERIES

IAAF WORLD RELAYS

ONE-DAY MEETING CIRCUITS

IAAF LABELS

IAAF CHALLENGES

IAAF PERMIT

OLYMPIC GAMES

GEOGRAPHIC

DATE FROM

TO
OR
0 RESULTS
Find Results

First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 5 fastest (q)

Heat 1 25 AUG 2004 19:50

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Kenenisa Bekele ETHETH 13:21.16 Q
Details 2 Gebregziabher Gebremariam ETHETH 13:21.20 Q
Details 3 Hicham El Guerrouj MARMAR 13:21.87 Q
Details 4 Craig Mottram AUSAUS 13:21.88 Q
Details 5 Abraham Chebii KENKEN 13:22.30 Q
Details 6 Hicham Bellani MARMAR 13:22.64 q
Details 7 Alistair-Ian Cragg IRLIRL 13:23.01 q
Details 8 Samir Moussaoui ALGALG 13:24.98 q
Details 9 Sultan Khamis Zaman QATQAT 13:26.52
Details 10 John Mayock GBRGBR 13:26.81
Details 11 Günther Weidlinger AUTAUT 13:29.32
Details 12 Christian Belz SUISUI 13:29.59
Details 13 Alejandro Suárez MEXMEX 13:35.32
Details 14 Jonathon Riley USAUSA 13:38.79
Details 15 Abdulhak Elgorche Zakaria BRNBRN 13:42.04
Details 16 Monder Rizki BELBEL 14:03.58
Details 17 Serhiy Lebid UKRUKR 14:10.23
Details Carlos Garcia ESPESP DNF

Split times

1000m
2:41.86
Günther Weidlinger
AUSTRIA AUT
2000m
5:22.21
Günther Weidlinger
AUSTRIA AUT
3000m
8:07.42
Günther Weidlinger
AUSTRIA AUT
4000m
10:53.34
Abraham Chebii
KENYA KEN

Heat 2 25 AUG 2004 20:10

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Ali Saïdi-Sief ALGALG 13:18.94 Q
Details 2 Eliud Kipchoge KENKEN 13:19.01 Q
Details 3 Dejene Berhanu ETHETH 13:19.42 Q
Details 4 John Kemboi Kibowen KENKEN 13:19.65 Q
Details 5 Abderrahim Goumri MARMAR 13:20.03 Q
Details 6 Tim Broe USAUSA 13:20.29 q
Details 7 Zersenay Tadese ERIERI 13:22.17 q
Details 8 Samson Kiflemariam ERIERI 13:26.97
Details 9 Roberto García ESPESP 13:27.71
Details 10 Khoudir Aggoune ALGALG 13:29.37
Details 11 Fabiano Joseph TANTAN 13:31.89
Details 12 Marius Bakken NORNOR 13:36.38
Details 13 Freddy González VENVEN 13:42.44
Details 14 Tom Compernolle BELBEL 13:43.44
Details 15 Mark Carroll IRLIRL 13:46.81
Details 16 Carles Castillejo ESPESP 13:49.16
Details 17 Michael Aish NZLNZL 13:50.00
Details 18 Rajendra Bahadur Bhandari NEPNEP 14:04.89 NR

Split times

1000m
2:39.99
Mark Carroll
IRELAND IRL
2000m
5:24.90
Mark Carroll
IRELAND IRL
3000m
8:10.11
Marius Bakken
NORWAY NOR
4000m
10:52.69
Tim Broe
UNITED STATES USA