800 Metres men

28th Olympic Games

GREECE Athína (Olympic Stadium), GREECE 20 AUG 2004 - 29 AUG 2004

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 3 Wilson Kipketer DENDEN 1:44.69 Q
2 1 4 Wilfred Bungei KENKEN 1:44.84 Q
3 2 4 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUDSUD 1:45.17 Q PB
4 3 4 Samwel Mwera TANTAN 1:45.30 q NR
5 2 3 Jonathan Johnson USAUSA 1:45.31 Q
5 4 4 Nicolas Aïssat FRAFRA 1:45.31 q
7 3 3 Jean-Patrick Nduwimana BDIBDI 1:45.38 q
8 1 2 Joseph Mwengi Mutua KENKEN 1:45.65 Q
9 2 2 Ricky Soos GBRGBR 1:45.70 Q PB
10 1 1 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSARSA 1:45.72 Q
10 5 4 Bram Som NEDNED 1:45.72 q
12 2 1 René Herms GERGER 1:45.83 Q
13 1 6 Amine Laalou MARMAR 1:45.88 Q
14 4 3 Osmar dos Santos BRABRA 1:45.90 q
15 2 6 Ivan Heshko UKRUKR 1:45.92 Q SB
16 3 2 Djabir Saïd-Guerni ALGALG 1:45.94 q
17 3 6 Khadevis Robinson USAUSA 1:46.14
18 1 5 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUSRUS 1:46.20 Q
19 3 1 Jae-hoon Lee KORKOR 1:46.24 PB
19 5 3 Jason Stewart NZLNZL 1:46.24 PB
21 2 5 Berhanu Alemu ETHETH 1:46.26 Q
22 3 5 Miguel Quesada ESPESP 1:46.32
23 4 1 Arthémon Hatungimana BDIBDI 1:46.35
24 5 1 Michael Rotich KENKEN 1:46.42
25 4 2 Achraf Tadili CANCAN 1:46.63
26 1 7 Dmitrijs Milkevics LATLAT 1:46.66 Q
26 1 7 Antonio Manuel Reina ESPESP 1:46.66 Q
26 4 5 Joeri Jansen BELBEL 1:46.66
29 6 3 João Pires PORPOR 1:46.71 SB
30 1 9 Gary Reed CANCAN 1:46.74 Q
31 1 8 Andrea Longo ITAITA 1:46.75 Q
32 2 9 Mouhssin Chehibi MARMAR 1:46.77 Q
33 2 8 Hezekiél Sepeng RSARSA 1:46.82 Q
34 3 7 Florent Lacasse FRAFRA 1:46.91
35 3 9 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRNBRN 1:46.94
36 5 2 David Fiegen LUXLUX 1:46.97
37 4 6 Dmitriy Bogdanov RUSRUS 1:47.03
38 3 8 André Bucher SUISUI 1:47.34
39 6 4 Mihail Kolganov KAZKAZ 1:47.36
40 6 2 Mindaugas Norbutas LTULTU 1:47.38 SB
41 5 6 Nabil Madi ALGALG 1:47.52
42 4 9 Derrick Peterson USAUSA 1:47.60
43 7 4 Mohammad Al-Azemi KUWKUW 1:47.67
44 7 2 Panayiótis Stroubákos GREGRE 1:47.69
45 4 8 Manuel Olmedo ESPESP 1:47.71
46 6 6 Selahattin Çobanoglu TURTUR 1:47.83
47 5 5 Paskar Owor UGAUGA 1:47.87
48 5 8 Michal Šneberger CZECZE 1:47.89
49 4 7 Majed Saeed Sultan QATQAT 1:47.92
50 5 7 Abdoulaye Wagne SENSEN 1:47.95
51 6 8 Sherridan Kirk TTOTTO 1:48.12
52 6 5 Moise Joseph HAIHAI 1:48.15
53 5 9 Glody Dube BOTBOT 1:48.25
54 8 4 Erkinjon Isakov UZBUZB 1:48.28
55 6 9 Prince Mumba ZAMZAM 1:48.36
56 6 7 Mohammed Obaid Al-Salhi KSAKSA 1:48.42 SB
56 7 9 Bayron Piedra ECUECU 1:48.42
58 7 8 Vanco Stojanov MKDMKD 1:49.02 SB
59 7 5 Isireli Naikelekelevesi FIJFIJ 1:49.08
60 7 7 Ramil Aritkulov RUSRUS 1:49.25
61 7 6 Sajad Moradi IRIIRI 1:49.49
62 7 3 Jasmin Salihovic BIHBIH 1:49.59
63 6 1 Nazar Begliyev TKMTKM 1:49.64 PB
64 8 2 Le Van Duong VIEVIE 1:49.81 NR
65 8 5 Kondwani Chiwina MAWMAW 1:49.87 PB
66 7 1 Alibay Shukurov AZEAZE 1:51.11
67 8 7 Ali Mohammed Al-Balooshi UAEUAE 1:51.76
68 8 1 Fadrique Iglesias BOLBOL 1:51.87
69 8 8 Abdal Salam Aldabaji PLEPLE 1:53.86
70 8 3 Jan Sekpona TOGTOG 1:54.25
71 8 6 Andy Grant VINVIN 1:57.08
72 8 9 Cornelis Sibe SURSUR 2:00.06