Triple Jump men

28th Olympic Games

GREECE Athína (Olympic Stadium), GREECE 20 AUG 2004 - 29 AUG 2004

Qualifying performance 17.00 (Q) or at least 12 best performers (q)

POS Rank Heat ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS WIND
1 1 A Christian Olsson SWESWE 17.68 Q -0.5
2 1 B Yoandris Betanzos CUBCUB 17.53 Q PB -0.4
3 2 B Marian Oprea ROUROU 17.44 Q +0.6
4 2 A Phillips Idowu GBRGBR 17.33 Q -1.2
5 3 B Jadel Gregório BRABRA 17.20 Q +0.1
6 4 B Viktor Gushchinskiy RUSRUS 17.17 Q -0.7
7 3 A Danil Burkenya RUSRUS 17.08 Q +0.1
8 4 A Hrístos Melétoglou GREGRE 17.06 Q SB 0.0
9 5 A Yoelbi Quesada CUBCUB 17.01 Q 0.0
10 5 B Kenta Bell USAUSA 16.98 q -0.5
11 6 A Walter Davis USAUSA 16.94 q +0.1
12 7 A Julien Kapek FRAFRA 16.91 q +0.8
13 6 B Nathan Douglas GBRGBR 16.84 +0.2
14 8 A Andrew Murphy AUSAUS 16.82 +0.6
15 7 B Yanxi Li CHNCHN 16.74 -0.4
16 9 A Ibrahim Mohamdein Aboubaker QATQAT 16.71 +1.3
17 8 B Arnie David Girat CUBCUB 16.70 -0.6
18 9 B Melvin Lister USAUSA 16.64 +1.3
19 10 A Andrew Owusu GHAGHA 16.64 SB +0.1
20 11 A Mykola Savolaynen UKRUKR 16.56 -0.9
21 10 B Fabrizio Donato ITAITA 16.45 +0.5
22 11 B Momchil Karailiev BULBUL 16.45 +0.3
23 12 B Viktor Yastrebov UKRUKR 16.43 -0.2
24 12 A Ivaylo Rusenov BULBUL 16.39 -0.4
25 13 B Mohammad Hazzory SYRSYR 16.37 -0.3
26 13 A Péter Tölgyesi HUNHUN 16.36 +1.1
27 14 A Leevan Sands BAHBAH 16.35 -0.3
28 15 A Randy Lewis GRNGRN 16.33 +0.4
29 14 B Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSARSA 16.32 -0.2
30 15 B Dmitrij Valukevic BLRBLR 16.32 +0.7
31 16 B Andreas Pohle GERGER 16.29 +0.6
32 17 B Vladimir Letnicov MDAMDA 16.25 -0.5
33 18 B Lauri Leis ESTEST 16.18 -0.5
34 16 A Aleksandr Glavatskiy BLRBLR 16.18 -1.6
35 19 B Salem Mouled Al-Ahmadi KSAKSA 16.16 -0.4
36 17 A LeJuan Simon TTOTTO 16.16 -1.9
37 20 B Boštjan Šimunic SLOSLO 16.07 +0.1
38 21 B Takanori Sugibayashi JPNJPN 16.00 +0.3
39 22 B Hyung-Jun Park KORKOR 15.84 +0.7
40 23 B Nelson Évora PORPOR 15.72 -0.4
41 18 A Olivier Sanou BURBUR 15.67 0.0
42 24 B Karl Taillepierre FRAFRA 15.50 -0.5
43 19 A Armen Martirosyan ARMARM 15.05 +0.1
A Charles Michael Friedek GERGER NM
A Berk Tuna TURTUR NM
A Vitaliy Moskalenko RUSRUS NM
A Roman Valiyev KAZKAZ NM
A Sergey Bochkov AZEAZE DNS