1500 Metres women

28th Olympic Games

GREECE Athína (Olympic Stadium), GREECE 20 AUG 2004 - 29 AUG 2004

First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 9 fastest (q)

Heat 1 24 AUG 2004 20:30 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 Latifa Essarokh FRA FRA 4:04.69 4:00.50
2 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR TUR 3:58.28 3:58.28
3 Nuria Fernández ESP ESP 4:03.98 4:00.20
4 Carrie Tollefson USA USA 4:06.13 4:06.13
5 Nataliya Tobias UKR UKR 4:04.78 4:01.78
6 Anna Jakubczak Pawelec POL POL 4:00.15 4:00.15
7 Elena Antoci ROU ROU 4:03.25 4:02.90
8 Hayley Tullett GBR GBR 4:03.47 3:59.95
9 Silvia Felipo AND AND 4:44.40 4:38.90
10 Carla Sacramento POR POR 4:03.99 3:57.71
11 Courtney Babcock CAN CAN 4:05.74 4:01.99
12 Tatyana Tomashova RUS RUS 3:58.12 3:56.91
13 Sloan Siegrist GUM GUM 4:42.78 4:42.78
14 Nouria Mérah-Benida ALG ALG 3:59.12
15 Mestawot Tadesse ETH ETH 4:05.15 4:04.61
16 Bouchra Ghézielle MAR MAR 4:04.19 4:01.28

Heat 2 24 AUG 2004 20:38 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 Maria Martins FRA FRA 4:04.61 4:04.55
2 Elena Guerra URU URU 4:35.31 4:27.98
3 Iris Fuentes-Pila ESP ESP 4:04.66 4:04.25
4 Kelly Holmes GBR GBR 3:57.90 3:57.90
5 Natalya Evdokimova RUS RUS 3:59.05 3:57.73
6 Kanchhi Maya Koju NEP NEP 4:38.17 4:38.17
7 Iryna Lishchynska UKR UKR 4:03.74 4:00.04
8 Alina Cucerzan ROU ROU 4:07.27 4:05.80
9 Lidia Chojecka POL POL 3:59.27 3:59.22
10 Daniela Yordanova BUL BUL 3:59.10 3:59.10
11 Nahida Touhami ALG ALG 4:05.25 4:05.25
12 Hasna Benhassi MAR MAR 4:04.42 4:02.54
13 Jasminka Guber BIH BIH 4:17.75 4:17.75
14 Konstadína Efedáki GRE GRE 4:05.63 4:05.63
15 Meskerem Assefa ETH ETH 4:04.81 4:02.12
16 Malindi Elmore CAN CAN 4:02.64 4:02.64

Heat 3 24 AUG 2004 20:46 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 Nancy Jebet Langat KEN KEN 4:04.76 4:00.13
2 Sumaira Zahoor PAK PAK 4:31.41 4:31.41
3 Wioletta Frankiewicz POL POL 4:03.09 4:03.09
4 Maria Cioncan ROU ROU 3:58.39 3:58.39
5 Joanne Pavey GBR GBR 4:12.50 4:01.79
6 Tatiana Borisova KGZ KGZ 4:07.08 4:07.08
7 Hind Déhiba Chahyd FRA FRA 4:03.72 3:59.76
8 Trine Pilskog NOR NOR 4:05.75 4:05.75
9 Nelya Neporadna UKR UKR 4:04.86 4:03.73
10 Sarah Jamieson AUS AUS 4:04.73 4:00.93
11 Natalia Rodríguez ESP ESP 4:03.01 3:59.51
12 Judit Varga HUN HUN 4:03.92 4:01.26
13 Carmen Douma-Hussar CAN CAN 4:02.31 4:02.29
14 Rosa Saul ANG ANG 4:23.63 4:20.87
15 Kutre Dulecha ETH ETH 4:06.95 3:58.43
16 Olga Yegorova RUS RUS 4:01.15 3:59.47