Close

IAAF WORLD ATHLETICS SERIES

IAAF WORLD RELAYS

ONE-DAY MEETING CIRCUITS

IAAF LABELS

IAAF CHALLENGES

IAAF PERMIT

OLYMPIC GAMES

GEOGRAPHIC

DATE FROM

TO
OR
0 RESULTS
Find Results

First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 5 fastest (q)

Heat 1 20 AUG 2004 23:20

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Tirunesh Dibaba ETHETH 15:00.66 Q
Details 2 Sentayehu Ejigu ETHETH 15:01.31 Q
Details 3 Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUSRUS 15:01.77 Q
Details 4 Liliya Shobukhova RUSRUS 15:01.86 Q
Details 5 Edith Masai KENKEN 15:01.92 Q
Details 6 Irina Mikitenko GERGER 15:02.16 q
Details 7 Yingjie Sun CHNCHN 15:03.00 q SB
Details 8 Émilie Mondor CANCAN 15:20.15
Details 9 Marla Runyan USAUSA 15:24.88
Details 10 Tezeta Dengersa TURTUR 15:26.64
Details 11 Kimberley Smith NZLNZL 15:31.80
Details 12 Docus Inzikuru UGAUGA 15:38.59
Details 13 Shayne Culpepper USAUSA 15:40.02
Details 14 Ebru Kavaklioglu TURTUR 15:52.39
Details 15 Maria McCambridge IRLIRL 15:57.42
Details 16 Souad Aït Salem ALGALG 16:02.10
Details 17 Dulce María Rodríguez MEXMEX 16:08.07
Details 18 Zeinab Bakour SYRSYR 17:18.66
Details 19 Francine Niyonizigiye BDIBDI 17:21.27
Details Elizabeth Zaragoza ESAESA DNF

Split times

1000m
3:06.49
Émilie Mondor
CANADA CAN
2000m
6:00.32
Yingjie Sun
PR OF CHINA CHN
3000m
8:59.03
Yingjie Sun
PR OF CHINA CHN
4000m
12:04.88
Tirunesh Dibaba
ETHIOPIA ETH

Heat 2 20 AUG 2004 23:45

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Meseret Defar ETHETH 14:52.39 Q
Details 2 Elvan Abeylegesse TURTUR 14:54.80 Q
Details 3 Joanne Pavey GBRGBR 14:55.45 Q
Details 4 Isabella Ochichi KENKEN 14:55.69 Q
Details 5 Huina Xing CHNCHN 14:56.01 Q PB
Details 6 Margaret Maury FRAFRA 14:56.79 q PB
Details 7 Sonia O'Sullivan IRLIRL 14:59.61 q
Details 8 Gulnara Galkina RUSRUS 15:05.78 q
Details 9 Jane Wanjiku Gakunyi KENKEN 15:14.57
Details 10 Kirsi Valasti FINFIN 15:33.78
Details 11 Shalane Flanagan USAUSA 15:34.63
Details 12 María Protópappa GREGRE 15:35.07
Details 13 Volha Krautsova BLRBLR 15:44.01
Details 14 Restituta Joseph TANTAN 15:45.11
Details 15 Catherine Chikwakwa MAWMAW 15:46.17
Details 16 Courtney Babcock CANCAN 15:47.35
Details 17 Krisztina Papp HUNHUN 15:58.44
Details 18 Inês Monteiro PORPOR 16:03.75
Details 19 Supriyati Sutono INAINA 16:34.14 SB
Details 20 Nebiat Habtemariam ERIERI 16:49.01
Details 21 Inés Melchor PERPER 17:08.07

Split times

1000m
3:06.96
Sonia O'Sullivan
IRELAND IRL
2000m
6:06.69
Huina Xing
PR OF CHINA CHN
3000m
9:07.66
Isabella Ochichi
KENYA KEN
4000m
12:01.73
Elvan Abeylegesse
TURKEY TUR