800 Metres women

28th Olympic Games

GREECE Athína (Olympic Stadium), GREECE 20 AUG 2004 - 29 AUG 2004

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 20 AUG 2004 22:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
2 Tetiana Petlyuk UKR UKR 1:59.48 1:57.34
3 Olga Cristea MDA MDA 2:01.29 2:00.12
4 Hasna Benhassi MAR MAR 1:56.43 1:56.43
5 Marlyse Nsourou GAB GAB 2:12.35 2:11.89
6 Marian Burnett GUY GUY 1:59.47 1:59.47
7 Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ MOZ 1:56.51 1:55.19
8 Nédia Semedo POR POR 2:00.49 2:00.49

Heat 2 20 AUG 2004 22:06 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
2 Miho Sato JPN JPN 2:00.46 2:00.45
3 Natalya Khrushcheleva RUS RUS 1:56.59 1:56.59
4 Adama Njie GAM GAM 2:10.02 2:05.14
5 Agnes Samaria NAM NAM 1:59.16 1:59.15
6 Diane Cummins CAN CAN 1:59.22 1:58.39
7 Élisabeth Grousselle FRA FRA 1:59.46 1:59.46
8 Maria Cioncan ROU ROU 1:59.44 1:59.44

Heat 3 20 AUG 2004 22:12 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 Jearl Miles Clark USA USA 1:57.27 1:56.40
2 Tamsyn Manou AUS AUS 2:00.96 1:59.21
3 Kelly Holmes GBR GBR 1:56.38 1:56.21
4 Michelle Ballentine JAM JAM 1:59.92 1:59.92
5 Anhel Cape GBS GBS
6 Sanaa Abubkheet PLE PLE 2:32.10 2:31.50
7 Letitia Vriesde SUR SUR 2:01.03 1:56.68
8 Tatyana Roslanova KAZ KAZ 1:59.50 1:59.50

Heat 4 20 AUG 2004 22:18 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
2 Mina Aït Hammou MAR MAR 1:58.92 1:57.82
3 Faith Macharia KEN KEN 2:00.50 1:58.34
4 Svetlana Cherkasova RUS RUS 1:57.50 1:56.93
5 Emilia Mikue Ondo GEQ GEQ 2:22.88 2:15.72
6 Claudia Gesell GER GER 2:01.27 1:58.34
7 Joanne Fenn GBR GBR 2:00.57 1:59.86
8 Akosua Serwaa GHA GHA 1:59.60 1:59.60

Heat 5 20 AUG 2004 22:24 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
2 Mayte Martínez ESP ESP 1:58.58 1:57.62
3 Jolanda Batageli SLO SLO 1:56.43 1:55.19
4 Luciana Mendes BRA BRA 1:59.49 1:58.27
5 Marie-Lyne Joseph DMA DMA 2:20.23 2:17.73
6 Nicole Teter USA USA 1:58.52 1:57.97
7 Lucia Klocová SVK SVK 2:00.79 1:58.51
8 Binnaz Uslu TUR TUR 2:00.94 2:00.94

Heat 6 20 AUG 2004 22:30 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
2 Hazel Clark USA USA 1:59.32 1:57.99
3 Tatyana Andrianova RUS RUS 1:56.23 1:56.00
4 Noelly Bibiche Mankatu COD COD 2:06.17 2:06.17
5 Anita Brägger SUI SUI 1:59.91 1:59.66
6 Seltana Aït Hammou MAR MAR 1:59.87 1:59.59
7 Tanya Blake MLT MLT 2:03.81 1:59.56
8 Zulia Calatayud CUB CUB 1:59.21 1:56.09