Discus Throw women

28th Olympic Games

GREECE Athína (Olympic Stadium), GREECE 20 AUG 2004 - 29 AUG 2004

Qualifying performance 62.50 (Q) or at least 12 best performers (q)

Group A 20 AUG 2004 21:30 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK DETAIL Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 4 Attempt 5 Attempt 6
1 Vera Pospíšilová-Cechlová CZE CZE 64.48 Q 64.48
2 Natalya Sadova RUS RUS 64.33 Q 64.33
3 Beatrice Faumuina NZL NZL 64.07 Q 64.07
4 Ekateríni Vóggoli GRE GRE 63.39 Q 63.39
5 Nicoleta Grasu ROU ROU 61.91 q 59.87 60.89 61.91
6 Joanna Wisniewska POL POL 61.48 q 61.48 56.11 58.43
7 Harwant Kaur IND IND 60.82 60.82 59.20 59.95
8 Ellina Zvereva BLR BLR 60.63 60.35 60.63
9 Philippa Roles GBR GBR 58.83 57.30 58.83
10 Olga Chernyavskaya RUS RUS 58.64 58.64 58.19 58.55
11 Stephanie Brown Trafton USA USA 58.54 58.54
12 Natalya Semenova UKR UKR 58.28 58.28 56.84 55.64
13 Elisângela Adriano BRA BRA 58.13 58.13
14 Franka Dietzsch GER GER 58.12 57.57 58.12
15 Vera Begic CRO CRO 57.31 54.80 57.31
16 Mélina Robert-Michon FRA FRA 56.70 56.70 56.53
17 Qun Huang CHN CHN 56.53 56.53 55.06
18 Anna Söderberg SWE SWE 55.49 54.04 55.49 51.24
19 Éva Kürti HUN HUN 52.52 52.52 50.85
20 Tereapii Tapoki COK COK 48.12 47.59 48.12
21 Tsvetanka Khristova BUL BUL 43.25 43.25

Group B 20 AUG 2004 23:15 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK DETAIL Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 4 Attempt 5 Attempt 6
1 Olena Antonova UKR UKR 64.20 Q 62.15 64.20
2 Anastasía Kelesídou GRE GRE 64.13 Q 64.13
3 Iryna Yatchenko BLR BLR 63.04 Q 62.15 63.04
4 Stilianí Tsikoúna GRE GRE 61.72 q 61.72 60.17 60.67
5 Yania Ferrales CUB CUB 61.54 q 56.46 61.54
6 Yanfeng Li CHN CHN 61.35 q 61.19 61.35 61.24
7 Seema Antil IND IND 60.64 59.93 60.64 58.41
8 Wioletta Potepa POL POL 60.50 60.50 57.99
9 Neelam Jaswant Singh IND IND 60.26 60.26 57.25 60.10
10 Aretha Thurmond USA USA 58.82 52.93 58.82
11 Elizna Naude RSA RSA 58.74 58.74 58.26 58.32
12 Teresa Machado POR POR 58.47 58.47 57.00 57.65
13 Aimin Song CHN CHN 58.19 58.19 58.03
14 Dace Ruskule LAT LAT 57.43 54.49 57.43
15 Oksana Esipchuk RUS RUS 57.27 57.27 57.18
16 Shelley Newman GBR GBR 56.04 54.04 56.04
17 Vladimíra Racková CZE CZE 55.82 55.82 55.36
18 Alice Matejková ESP ESP 55.37 54.15 55.37
19 Eha Rünne EST EST 54.82 54.28 54.82
20 Dragana Tomaševic SCG SCG 54.44 51.71 54.44
Seilala Sua USA USA NM