Close

IAAF WORLD ATHLETICS SERIES

ONE-DAY MEETING CIRCUITS

IAAF LABELS

IAAF CHALLENGES

IAAF PERMIT

OLYMPIC GAMES

GEOGRAPHIC

DATE FROM

TO
OR
0 RESULTS
Find Results

First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q)

Heat 1 15 AUG 2008 19:10

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Mehdi Baala FRAFRA 3:35.87 Q
Details 2 Nicholas Willis NZLNZL 3:36.01 Q
Details 3 Daham Najim Bashir QATQAT 3:36.05 Q
Details 4 Tarek Boukensa ALGALG 3:36.11 Q
Details 5 Deresse Mekonnen ETHETH 3:36.22 Q
Details 6 Leonel Manzano USAUSA 3:36.67 q SB
Details 7 Javier Carriqueo ARGARG 3:39.36 SB
Details 8 Reyes Estévez ESPESP 3:39.62
Details 9 Taylor Milne CANCAN 3:41.56
Details 10 Youssef Baba MARMAR 3:42.13
Details 11 Vyacheslav Shabunin RUSRUS 3:42.53
Details Juan Luis Barrios MEXMEX DNS

Split times

400m
59.74
Vyacheslav Shabunin
RUSSIA RUS
800m
1:57.64
Vyacheslav Shabunin
RUSSIA RUS
1200m
2:55.52
Nicholas Willis
NEW ZEALAND NZL

Heat 2 15 AUG 2008 19:19

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Asbel Kiprop KENKEN 3:41.28 Q
Details 2 Nathan Brannen CANCAN 3:41.45 Q
Details 3 Juan Carlos Higuero ESPESP 3:41.70 Q
Details 4 Bernard Lagat USAUSA 3:41.98 Q
Details 5 Anter Zerguelaine ALGALG 3:42.30 Q
Details 6 Goran Nava SRBSRB 3:42.92 NR
Details 7 Thomas Lancashire GBRGBR 3:43.40
Details 8 Alistair-Ian Cragg IRLIRL 3:44.90
Details 9 Hais Welday ERIERI 3:45.06
Details 10 Mohammed Shaween KSAKSA 3:45.82
Details 11 Mitchell Kealey AUSAUS 3:46.31
Details 12 Isaiah Msibi SWZSWZ 3:51.35 PB
Details Ivan Heshko UKRUKR DNS

Split times

400m
1:00.78
Asbel Kiprop
KENYA KEN
800m
2:05.39
Goran Nava
SERBIA SRB
1200m
3:02.63
Goran Nava
SERBIA SRB

Heat 3 15 AUG 2008 19:28

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Juan van Deventer RSARSA 3:36.32 Q
Details 2 Arturo Casado ESPESP 3:36.42 Q
Details 3 Andrew Baddeley GBRGBR 3:36.47 Q
Details 4 Abdalaati Iguider MARMAR 3:36.48 Q
Details 5 Lopez Lomong USAUSA 3:36.70 Q
Details 6 Belal Mansoor Ali BRNBRN 3:36.84 q
Details 7 Hudson de Souza BRABRA 3:37.06
Details 8 Bikila Demma ETHETH 3:37.78
Details 9 Tiidrek Nurme ESTEST 3:38.59 NR
Details 10 David Freeman PURPUR 3:39.70 SB
Details 11 Nicholas Kiptanui Kemboi KENKEN 3:41.56
Details 12 Bayron Piedra ECUECU 3:45.57
Details 13 Abdalla Abdelgadir SUDSUD 3:47.65

Split times

400m
56.83
Tiidrek Nurme
ESTONIA EST
800m
1:55.88
Tiidrek Nurme
ESTONIA EST
1200m
2:54.77
Abdalaati Iguider
MOROCCO MAR

Heat 4 15 AUG 2008 19:37

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Mohamed Moustaoui MARMAR 3:34.80 Q
Details 2 Augustine Kiprono Choge KENKEN 3:35.47 Q
Details 3 Christian Obrist ITAITA 3:35.91 Q SB
Details 4 Kevin Sullivan CANCAN 3:36.05 Q
Details 5 Carsten Schlangen GERGER 3:36.34 q
Details 6 Mulugeta Wendimu ETHETH 3:36.67 q
Details 7 Thamer Kamal Ali QATQAT 3:41.08
Details 8 Mahamoud Farah DJIDJI 3:43.62
Details 9 Chauncy Master MAWMAW 3:44.96
Details 10 Kamel Boulahfane ALGALG 3:45.59
Details 11 Jeffrey Riseley AUSAUS 3:53.95
Details Rashid Ramzi BRNBRN DQ

Split times

400m
54.79
Augustine Kiprono Choge
KENYA KEN
800m
1:54.65
Augustine Kiprono Choge
KENYA KEN
1200m
2:53.99
Augustine Kiprono Choge
KENYA KEN