200 Metres men

The XXIX Olympic Games

PR OF CHINA Beijing (National Stadium), PR OF CHINA 08 AUG 2008 - 24 AUG 2008

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 8 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS WIND
1 1 2 Brian Dzingai ZIMZIM 20.25 Q 0.0
2 2 2 Christian Malcolm GBRGBR 20.42 Q SB 0.0
3 1 6 Wallace Spearmon USAUSA 20.46 Q -0.5
4 1 3 Marlon Devonish GBRGBR 20.49 Q SB -0.4
5 3 2 Christopher Williams JAMJAM 20.53 Q 0.0
6 2 6 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure NORNOR 20.54 Q SB -0.5
7 2 3 Kim Collins SKNSKN 20.55 Q -0.4
8 1 8 Aaron Armstrong TTOTTO 20.57 Q -0.3
9 2 8 Brendan Christian ANTANT 20.58 Q -0.3
9 1 5 Rondel Sorrillo TTOTTO 20.58 Q -0.1
9 4 2 Shinji Takahira JPNJPN 20.58 q SB 0.0
12 3 6 Paul Hession IRLIRL 20.59 Q -0.5
13 3 8 Jared Connaughton CANCAN 20.60 Q -0.3
14 1 1 Shawn Crawford USAUSA 20.61 Q +0.1
15 1 7 Obinna Metu NGRNGR 20.62 Q -0.7
15 4 8 Visa Hongisto FINFIN 20.62 q SB -0.3
17 2 5 Usain Bolt JAMJAM 20.64 Q -0.1
17 2 1 Marcin Jedrusinski POLPOL 20.64 Q +0.1
19 3 5 Kristof Beyens BELBEL 20.69 Q -0.1
20 5 2 Amr Ibrahim Mostafa Seoud EGYEGY 20.75 q 0.0
21 1 4 Roman Smirnov RUSRUS 20.76 Q -1.1
22 2 4 Walter Dix USAUSA 20.77 Q -1.1
23 3 7 Churandy Martina AHOAHO 20.78 Q -0.7
23 2 7 Ramil Guliyev AZEAZE 20.78 Q SB -0.7
25 3 4 Rolando Palacios HONHON 20.81 Q -1.1
26 4 7 Sandro Viana BRABRA 20.84 q -0.7
27 3 3 Marvin Anderson JAMJAM 20.85 Q -0.4
28 4 5 Marc Schneeberger SUISUI 20.86 q -0.1
29 6 2 Thuso Mpuang RSARSA 20.87 q 0.0
29 4 4 Ángel David Rodríguez ESPESP 20.87 q -1.1
31 4 3 Matic Osovnikar SLOSLO 20.89 q SB -0.4
32 5 3 Chris Lloyd DMADMA 20.90 -0.4
33 4 6 Seth Amoo GHAGHA 20.91 -0.5
34 5 7 Jamial Rolle BAHBAH 20.93 -0.7
34 6 3 Heber Viera URUURU 20.93 -0.4
34 6 7 Shingo Suetsugu JPNJPN 20.93 -0.7
37 3 1 Stéphane Buckland MRIMRI 20.98 Q +0.1
37 5 8 Marco Cribari SUISUI 20.98 -0.3
37 6 8 James Dolphin NZLNZL 20.98 -0.3
40 7 7 Omar Jouma Bilal Al-Salfa UAEUAE 21.00 SB -0.7
41 4 1 Jirí Vojtík CZECZE 21.05 +0.1
42 5 5 José Acevedo VENVEN 21.06 -0.1
42 7 8 Peimeng Zhang CHNCHN 21.06 SB -0.3
44 5 1 Fanuel Kenosi BOTBOT 21.09 +0.1
45 5 4 Bruno de Barros BRABRA 21.15 -1.1
45 7 2 Daniel Grueso COLCOL 21.15 0.0
47 7 3 Cristián Reyes CHICHI 21.20 -0.4
48 5 6 Ronalds Arajs LATLAT 21.22 -0.5
49 8 3 Franklin Nazareno ECUECU 21.26 -0.4
50 6 1 Adam Harris GUYGUY 21.36 +0.1
51 6 5 Ihor Bodrov UKRUKR 21.38 -0.1
52 8 2 Arnaldo Abrantes PORPOR 21.46 0.0
53 6 6 Jayson Jones BIZBIZ 21.54 -0.5
54 6 4 Desislav Gunev BULBUL 21.55 -1.1
54 7 1 Khalil Al-Hanahneh JORJOR 21.55 SB +0.1
56 7 4 Vyacheslav Muravyev KAZKAZ 21.68 -1.1
56 7 6 Nabie Foday Fofana GUIGUI 21.68 -0.5
58 7 5 Mohamad Tamim LIBLIB 21.80 PB -0.1
59 8 1 Solomon Bayoh SLESLE 22.16 +0.1
60 8 4 Nikolai Portelli MLTMLT 22.31 -1.1
60 8 5 Oleg Juravlev UZBUZB 22.31 -0.1
62 9 5 Juan Miguel Zeledón NCANCA 23.39 -0.1
6 Bryan Barnett CANCAN DNF -0.5
1 Francis Obikwelu PORPOR DNS +0.1
8 Samuel Francis QATQAT DNS -0.3
7 Alexander Nelson GBRGBR DNS -0.7