Close

IAAF WORLD ATHLETICS SERIES

ONE-DAY MEETING CIRCUITS

IAAF LABELS

IAAF CHALLENGES

IAAF PERMIT

OLYMPIC GAMES

GEOGRAPHIC

DATE FROM

TO
OR
0 RESULTS
Find Results

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 16 AUG 2008 09:20

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Bouabdellah Tahri FRAFRA 8:23.42 Q
Details 2 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KENKEN 8:23.53 Q
Details 3 Abdelkader Hachlaf MARMAR 8:23.62 Q
Details 4 Tareq Mubarak Taher BRNBRN 8:23.66 Q
Details 5 Nahom Mesfin ETHETH 8:23.82
Details 6 Ildar Minshin RUSRUS 8:26.85
Details 7 Tomasz Szymkowiak POLPOL 8:29.37
Details 8 Rabia Makhloufi ALGALG 8:29.74
Details 9 Yoshitaka Iwamizu JPNJPN 8:29.80
Details 10 Valerijs Žolnerovics LATLAT 8:37.65
Details 11 Alberto Paulo PORPOR 8:39.11
Details 12 Rubén Palomeque ESPESP 8:58.50
Details Matteo Villani ITAITA DNF

Split times

1000m
2:53.48
Bouabdellah Tahri
FRANCE FRA
2000m
5:45.01
Bouabdellah Tahri
FRANCE FRA

Heat 2 16 AUG 2008 09:32

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Yacob Jarso ETHETH 8:16.88 Q PB
Details 2 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRAFRA 8:16.95 Q SB
Details 3 Anthony Famiglietti USAUSA 8:17.34 Q PB
Details 4 Ezekiel Kemboi KENKEN 8:17.55 Q
Details 5 Mustafa Mohamed SWESWE 8:17.80
Details 6 Youcef Abdi AUSAUS 8:17.97 PB
Details 7 Ion Luchianov MDAMDA 8:18.97 NR
Details 8 Boštjan Buc SLOSLO 8:21.24
Details 9 Brahim Taleb MARMAR 8:23.09
Details 10 Andrew Lemoncello GBRGBR 8:36.06
Details 11 William Nelson USAUSA 8:36.66
Details 12 José Luis Blanco ESPESP 8:37.37
Details 13 Ali Ahmed Al-Amri KSAKSA 9:09.73
Details Jukka Keskisalo FINFIN DNS

Split times

1000m
2:40.79
Anthony Famiglietti
UNITED STATES USA
2000m
5:31.21
Anthony Famiglietti
UNITED STATES USA

Heat 3 16 AUG 2008 09:44

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Ruben Ramolefi RSARSA 8:19.86 Q PB
Details 2 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong KENKEN 8:19.87 Q
Details 3 Benjamin Kiplagat UGAUGA 8:20.22 Q
Details 4 Abubaker Ali Kamal QATQAT 8:21.85 Q
Details 5 Eliseo Martín ESPESP 8:23.19 SB
Details 6 Hamid Ezzine MARMAR 8:27.45
Details 7 Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieux FRAFRA 8:27.91
Details 8 Roba Gari ETHETH 8:28.27
Details 9 Joshua McAdams USAUSA 8:33.26
Details 10 Pavel Potapovich RUSRUS 8:36.29
Details 11 Pieter Desmet BELBEL 8:37.99
Details 12 Halil Akkas TURTUR 8:44.70
Details 13 Itai Maggidi ISRISR 9:05.02

Split times

1000m
2:49.62
Ruben Ramolefi
SOUTH AFRICA RSA
2000m
5:38.70
Ruben Ramolefi
SOUTH AFRICA RSA