Marathon women

The XXIX Olympic Games

PR OF CHINA Beijing (National Stadium), PR OF CHINA 08 AUG 2008 - 24 AUG 2008

17 AUG 2008 07:30 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Constantina Dita ROU ROU 2:26:44 SB
2 Catherine Ndereba KEN KEN 2:27:06
3 Chunxiu Zhou CHN CHN 2:27:07 SB
4 Xiaolin Zhu CHN CHN 2:27:16 SB
5 Martha Komu Munyutu KEN KEN 2:27:23
6 Mara Yamauchi GBR GBR 2:27:29
7 Irina Timofeeva RUS RUS 2:27:31
8 Lidia Simon ROU ROU 2:27:51
9 Souad Aït Salem ALG ALG 2:28:29
10 Salina Jebet Kosgei KEN KEN 2:29:28
11 Zivilé Balciünaité LTU LTU 2:29:33
12 Kum-Ok Kim PRK PRK 2:30:01 SB
13 Yurika Nakamura JPN JPN 2:30:19
14 Anna Incerti ITA ITA 2:30:55 PB
15 Dire Tune ETH ETH 2:31:16
16 Nina Rillstone NZL NZL 2:31:16
17 Bruna Genovese ITA ITA 2:31:31
18 Luminita Talpos ROU ROU 2:31:41
19 Madaí Pérez MEX MEX 2:31:47
20 Christelle Daunay FRA FRA 2:31:48
21 Benita Willis AUS AUS 2:32:06
22 Svetlana Zakharova RUS RUS 2:32:16
23 Paula Radcliffe GBR GBR 2:32:38
24 Monika Drybulska POL POL 2:32:39 SB
25 Eun-jung Lee KOR KOR 2:33:07
26 Liz Yelling GBR GBR 2:33:12
27 Blake Russell USA USA 2:33:13
28 Beata Naigambo NAM NAM 2:33:29
29 Vincenza Sicari ITA ITA 2:33:31
30 Dorota Gruca POL POL 2:33:32
31 Tetyana Filonyuk UKR UKR 2:33:35
32 Marisa Barros POR POR 2:34:08
33 Lisa Jane Weightman AUS AUS 2:34:16
34 Kirsten Marathon Melkevik NOR NOR 2:34:35
35 Liza Hunter-Galvan NZL NZL 2:34:51
36 Yong-Ok Jong PRK PRK 2:34:52
37 Rasa Drazdauskaité LTU LTU 2:35:09
38 Melanie Kraus GER GER 2:35:17
39 María Portillo PER PER 2:35:19 NR
40 Helalia Johannes NAM NAM 2:35:22
41 Shujing Zhang CHN CHN 2:35:35
42 Lucia Kimani BIH BIH 2:35:47 NR
43 Sandra Ruales ECU ECU 2:35:53 PB
44 Kate Smyth AUS AUS 2:36:10
45 Yesenia Centeno ESP ESP 2:36:25
46 Ana Dias POR POR 2:36:25
47 Nebiat Habtemariam ERI ERI 2:37:03
48 Bun-Hui Jo PRK PRK 2:37:04
49 Tabitha Tsatsa ZIM ZIM 2:37:10
50 Bahar Dogan TUR TUR 2:37:12 PB
51 Marily dos Santos BRA BRA 2:38:10
52 Susanne Hahn GER GER 2:38:31
53 Eun-hee Chae KOR KOR 2:38:52
54 Alessandra Aguilar ESP ESP 2:39:29
55 Patricia Rétiz MEX MEX 2:39:34
56 Sun-young Lee KOR KOR 2:43:23
57 Eva-Maria Gradwohl AUT AUT 2:44:24
58 Iuliia Andreeva KGZ KGZ 2:44:41
59 Sonia Calizaya BOL BOL 2:45:53
60 Eléni Dónta GRE GRE 2:46:44
61 Karina Pérez MEX MEX 2:47:02
62 Bertha Sánchez COL COL 2:47:02
63 Pauline Curley IRL IRL 2:47:16
64 Maria José Pueyo ESP ESP 2:48:01
65 Petra Teveli HUN HUN 2:48:32
66 Epiphanie Nyirabarame RWA RWA 2:49:32
67 Zuzana Šaríková SVK SVK 2:49:39
68 Gabriela Traña CRC CRC 2:53:45
69 Oxana Sklyarenko UKR UKR 2:55:39
Mamorallo Tjoka LES LES DNF
Olivera Jevtic SRB SRB DNF
Mariana Dias Ximenes TLS TLS DNF
Deena Kastor USA USA DNF
Valentina Delion MDA MDA DNF
Inês Monteiro POR POR DNF
Gete Wami ETH ETH DNF
Reiko Tosa JPN JPN DNF
Galina Bogomolova RUS RUS DNF
Magdalena Lewy-Boulet USA USA DNF
Berhane Adere ETH ETH DNF
Beáta Rakonczai HUN HUN DNF
Nadia Ejjafini BRN BRN DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
10km 36:10 Liz
YELLING
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR
20km 1:11:27 Constantina
DITA
ROMANIA ROU
30km 1:45:04 Constantina
DITA
ROMANIA ROU
40km 2:19:07 Constantina
DITA
ROMANIA ROU