Qualification standings

QUALIFICATION

The IAAF Diamond League encompasses 32 Diamond Disciplines, following a championship style model. Athletes earn points at the qualification meetings to qualify for the final of their discipline. Each of the disciplines is staged six or four times before the final. At each of the 12 qualification meetings, athletes are awarded 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2 or 1 points for ranking first to eighth respectively. The top eight or 12 athletes (depending on the discipline) will be awarded a start at the final. In case of a tie, the best legal performance of the qualification phase wins.

Athlete Country Events Points
1 Elaine Thompson Jamaica JAM 5 40.00
2 Marie-Josée Ta Lou Cote D'ivoire CIV 5 34.00
3 Blessing Okagbare Nigeria NGR 4 22.00
4 Michelle-Lee Ahye Trinidad And Tobago TTO 4 21.00
5 Dafne Schippers Netherlands NED 3 18.00
6 Morolake Akinosun United States USA 4 11.00
7 Murielle Ahouré Cote D'ivoire CIV 2 9.00
8 Jura Levy Jamaica JAM 2 8.00
9 Christania Williams Jamaica JAM 4 8.00
10 Tori Bowie United States USA 1 7.00
11 Daryll Neita Great Britain & N.I. GBR 2 5.00
12 Tianna Bartoletta United States USA 2 5.00
13 Kelly-Ann Baptiste Trinidad And Tobago TTO 1 4.00
14 Carolle Zahi France FRA 1 4.00
15 Dina Asher-Smith Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 4.00
16 Asha Philip Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 3.00
17 Veronica Campbell-Brown Jamaica JAM 1 3.00
18 Desiree Henry Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 3.00
19 Gina Lückenkemper Germany GER 1 2.00
20 Rosângela Santos Brazil BRA 1 1.00
21 Aaliyah Brown United States USA 1 1.00
22 Floriane Gnafoua France FRA 1 1.00
22 Shaunae Miller-Uibo Bahamas BAH 1 1.00
24 Mujinga Kambundji Switzerland SUI 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Dafne Schippers Netherlands NED 4 28.00
2 Marie-Josée Ta Lou Cote D'ivoire CIV 4 24.00
3 Murielle Ahouré Cote D'ivoire CIV 2 15.00
4 Elaine Thompson Jamaica JAM 2 14.00
5 Kyra Jefferson United States USA 2 13.00
6 Simone Facey Jamaica JAM 2 11.00
7 Kimberlyn Duncan United States USA 2 9.00
8 Tori Bowie United States USA 1 8.00
9 Shaunae Miller-Uibo Bahamas BAH 1 7.00
10 Jenna Prandini United States USA 2 7.00
11 Crystal Emmanuel Canada CAN 1 7.00
12 Rebekka Haase Germany GER 1 6.00
13 Ivet Lalova-Collio Bulgaria BUL 2 6.00
14 Dina Asher-Smith Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 6.00
15 Bianca Williams Great Britain & N.I. GBR 2 6.00
16 Ella Nelson Australia AUS 2 6.00
17 Gina Lückenkemper Germany GER 1 5.00
18 Allyson Felix United States USA 1 4.00
19 Veronica Campbell-Brown Jamaica JAM 1 4.00
20 Estela García Spain ESP 1 4.00
21 Finette Agyapong Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 4.00
22 Mujinga Kambundji Switzerland SUI 1 3.00
23 Blessing Okagbare Nigeria NGR 1 3.00
24 Fanny Peltier France FRA 2 3.00
25 Gloria Hooper Italy ITA 1 3.00
26 Desiree Henry Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 2.00
27 Maroussia Paré France FRA 1 2.00
28 Nadine Gonska Germany GER 1 2.00
29 Sarah Atcho Switzerland SUI 1 1.00
30 Joanna Atkins United States USA 1 1.00
31 Elin Östlund Sweden SWE 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Novlene Williams-Mills Jamaica JAM 6 34.00
2 Natasha Hastings United States USA 4 25.00
3 Courtney Okolo United States USA 4 23.00
4 Shericka Jackson Jamaica JAM 4 17.00
5 Shaunae Miller-Uibo Bahamas BAH 2 16.00
6 Olha Zemlyak Ukraine UKR 4 16.00
7 Allyson Felix United States USA 2 15.00
8 Floria Guei France FRA 3 10.00
9 Salwa Eid Naser Bahrain BRN 1 8.00
10 Lydia Jele Botswana BOT 2 8.00
11 Shamier Little United States USA 1 6.00
12 Quanera Hayes United States USA 1 6.00
13 Stephenie Ann McPherson Jamaica JAM 2 6.00
14 Phyllis Francis United States USA 1 5.00
15 Anneisha McLaughlin-Whilby Jamaica JAM 1 4.00
16 Justyna Święty-Ersetic Poland POL 2 4.00
17 Caster Semenya South Africa RSA 1 2.00
18 Lea Sprunger Switzerland SUI 1 2.00
19 Emily Diamond Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 2.00
20 Chrisann Gordon Jamaica JAM 1 2.00
21 Déborah Sananes France FRA 1 2.00
22 Morgan Mitchell Australia AUS 1 1.00
23 Zoey Clark Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Francine Niyonsaba Burundi BDI 5 36.00
2 Caster Semenya South Africa RSA 4 32.00
3 Margaret Nyairera Wambui Kenya KEN 4 20.00
4 Melissa Bishop Canada CAN 4 16.00
5 Lovisa Lindh Sweden SWE 3 15.00
6 Eunice Jepkoech Sum Kenya KEN 3 12.00
7 Charlene Lipsey United States USA 3 11.00
8 Sifan Hassan Netherlands NED 2 10.00
9 Habitam Alemu Ethiopia ETH 3 10.00
10 Selina Büchel Switzerland SUI 3 10.00
11 Lynsey Sharp Great Britain & N.I. GBR 5 8.00
12 Ajee Wilson United States USA 1 6.00
13 Rose Mary Almanza Cuba CUB 2 5.00
14 Aníta Hinríksdóttír Iceland ISL 2 5.00
15 Laura Muir Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 4.00
16 Genzebe Dibaba Ethiopia ETH 1 4.00
17 Olha Lyakhova Ukraine UKR 1 4.00
18 Brenda Martinez United States USA 1 2.00
19 Joanna Jóźwik Poland POL 2 2.00
20 Malika Akkaoui Morocco MAR 1 2.00
21 Natalіya Prishchepa Ukraine UKR 1 1.00
22 Natoya Goule Jamaica JAM 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Angelika Cichocka Poland POL 6 27.00
2 Winny Chebet Kenya KEN 4 23.00
3 Rababe Arafi Morocco MAR 5 22.00
4 Sifan Hassan Netherlands NED 2 16.00
5 Faith Kipyegon Kenya KEN 2 15.00
6 Gudaf Tsegay Ethiopia ETH 3 15.00
7 Dawit Seyaum Ethiopia ETH 2 15.00
8 Meraf Bahta Sweden SWE 2 9.00
9 Laura Weightman Great Britain & N.I. GBR 3 9.00
10 Besu Sado Ethiopia ETH 3 8.00
11 Malika Akkaoui Morocco MAR 4 8.00
12 Hellen Obiri Kenya KEN 1 8.00
13 Laura Muir Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 7.00
14 Konstanze Klosterhalfen Germany GER 1 6.00
15 Brenda Martinez United States USA 2 6.00
16 Jenny Simpson United States USA 2 6.00
17 Nelly Jepkosgei Bahrain KEN 3 4.00
18 Shannon Rowbury United States USA 1 3.00
19 Claudia Mihaela Bobocea Romania ROU 2 2.00
20 Ciara Mageean Ireland IRL 2 2.00
21 Maureen Koster Netherlands NED 3 1.00
22 Zoe Buckman Australia AUS 1 1.00
23 Judith Jemutai Kiyeng Kenya KEN 2 1.00
24 Katie Mackey United States USA 1 1.00
25 Melissa Courtney Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Hellen Obiri Kenya KEN 4 29.00
2 Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi Kenya KEN 3 13.00
3 Letesenbet Gidey Ethiopia ETH 2 12.00
4 Agnes Jebet Tirop Kenya KEN 3 10.00
5 Eilish McColgan Great Britain & N.I. GBR 3 9.00
6 Sifan Hassan Netherlands NED 1 8.00
7 Beatrice Chepkoech Kenya KEN 1 7.00
8 Konstanze Klosterhalfen Germany GER 1 7.00
9 Lilian Kasait Rengeruk Kenya KEN 2 7.00
10 Senbere Teferi Ethiopia ETH 1 7.00
11 Laura Muir Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 6.00
12 Yasemin Can Turkey TUR 1 5.00
13 Etenesh Diro Ethiopia ETH 3 4.00
14 Caroline Chepkoech Kipkirui Kenya KEN 1 4.00
15 Shannon Rowbury United States USA 2 3.00
16 Genzebe Dibaba Ethiopia ETH 1 3.00
17 Sofia Assefa Ethiopia ETH 1 3.00
18 Susan Krumins Netherlands NED 1 2.00
19 Sentayehu Lewetegn Ethiopia ETH 1 2.00
20 Shelby Houlihan United States USA 1 1.00
21 Irene Chepet Cheptai Kenya KEN 1 1.00
22 Mercyline Chelangat Uganda UGA 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Hyvin Kiyeng Kenya KEN 2 15.00
2 Beatrice Chepkoech Kenya KEN 2 15.00
3 Norah Jeruto Kenya KEN 3 15.00
4 Ruth Jebet Bahrain BRN 2 11.00
5 Celliphine Chepteek Chespol Kenya KEN 2 11.00
6 Sofia Assefa Ethiopia ETH 3 10.00
7 Gesa Felicitas Krause Germany GER 3 10.00
8 Purity Kirui Kenya KEN 4 9.00
9 Emma Coburn United States USA 2 8.00
10 Fabienne Schlumpf Switzerland SUI 2 7.00
11 Fadwa Sidi Madane Morocco MAR 1 5.00
12 Luiza Gega Albania ALB 2 4.00
13 Etenesh Diro Ethiopia ETH 1 3.00
14 Aisha Praught-Leer Jamaica JAM 2 3.00
15 Winfred Mutile Yavi Bahrain BRN 2 3.00
16 Daisy Jepkemei Kenya KEN 1 3.00
17 Joan Chepkemoi Kenya KEN 1 2.00
18 Caroline Tuigong Kenya KEN 3 2.00
19 Tigest Getent Bahrain BRN 2 1.00
20 Stephanie Garcia United States USA 2 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Sharika Nelvis United States USA 5 31.00
2 Kendra Harrison United States USA 3 24.00
3 Christina Clemons United States USA 4 21.00
4 Jasmin Stowers United States USA 4 18.00
5 Nia Ali United States USA 5 17.00
6 Kristi Castlin United States USA 4 14.00
7 Sally Pearson Australia AUS 2 11.00
8 Pamela Dutkiewicz Germany GER 2 10.00
9 Dawn Harper-Nelson United States USA 2 9.00
10 Isabelle Pedersen Norway NOR 3 9.00
11 Queen Claye United States USA 1 7.00
12 Cindy Roleder Germany GER 1 7.00
13 Danielle Williams Jamaica JAM 1 6.00
14 Alina Talay Belarus BLR 2 6.00
15 Tiffany Porter Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 4.00
16 Megan Tapper Jamaica JAM 1 4.00
17 Nadine Visser Netherlands NED 1 3.00
18 Anne Zagre Belgium BEL 1 3.00
19 Phylicia George Canada CAN 1 3.00
20 Eefje Boons Netherlands NED 1 2.00
21 Nadine Hildebrand Germany GER 1 2.00
22 Cindy Ofili Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 2.00
23 Raven Clay United States USA 1 1.00
24 Noemi Zbären Switzerland SUI 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Zuzana Hejnová Czech Republic CZE 4 25.00
2 Eilidh Doyle Great Britain & N.I. GBR 3 17.00
3 Ashley Spencer United States USA 2 16.00
4 Sara Slott Petersen Denmark DEN 4 15.00
5 Janieve Russell Jamaica JAM 3 14.00
6 Shamier Little United States USA 3 13.00
7 Lea Sprunger Switzerland SUI 2 12.00
8 Dalilah Muhammad United States USA 3 11.00
9 Georganne Moline United States USA 1 6.00
10 Wenda Nel South Africa RSA 1 4.00
11 Kori Carter United States USA 1 2.00
12 Cassandra Tate United States USA 1 2.00
13 Ristananna Tracey Jamaica JAM 1 2.00
14 Ronda Whyte Jamaica JAM 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Mariya Lasitskene Authorised Neutral Athlete ANA 6 48.00
2 Kamila Lićwinko Poland POL 4 28.00
3 Vashti Cunningham United States USA 3 19.00
4 Yuliya Levchenko Ukraine UKR 3 18.00
5 Sofie Skoog Sweden SWE 4 17.00
6 Alessia Trost Italy ITA 4 16.00
7 Erika Kinsey Sweden SWE 3 14.00
8 Morgan Lake Great Britain & N.I. GBR 3 12.00
9 Ruth Beitia Spain ESP 5 11.00
10 Mirela Demireva Bulgaria BUL 5 10.00
11 Oksana Okuneva Ukraine UKR 2 6.00
12 Michaela Hrubá Czech Republic CZE 2 5.00
13 Maruša Černjul Slovenia SLO 1 5.00
14 Levern Spencer Saint Lucia LCA 2 4.00
15 Alyxandria Treasure Canada CAN 1 3.00
16 Chaunté Lowe United States USA 1 2.00
17 Erika Furlani Italy ITA 1 1.00
17 Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch Germany GER 1 1.00
19 Inika McPherson United States USA 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Yarisley Silva Cuba CUB 6 34.00
2 Katerina Stefanidi Greece GRE 4 32.00
3 Sandi Morris United States USA 4 20.00
4 Lisa Ryzih Germany GER 4 18.00
5 Anzhelika Sidorova Authorised Neutral Athlete ANA 3 17.00
6 Nicole Büchler Switzerland SUI 5 17.00
7 Holly Bradshaw Great Britain & N.I. GBR 4 17.00
8 Michaela Meijer Sweden SWE 3 15.00
9 Angelica Bengtsson Sweden SWE 2 12.00
10 Robeilys Peinado Venezuela VEN 2 8.00
11 Katie Nageotte United States USA 3 8.00
12 Eliza McCartney New Zealand NZL 3 7.00
13 Alysha Newman Canada CAN 4 7.00
14 Mary Saxer United States USA 2 4.00
15 Maryna Kylypko Ukraine UKR 1 2.00
16 Kristen Brown United States USA 1 2.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Tianna Bartoletta United States USA 4 29.00
2 Darya Klishina Authorised Neutral Athlete ANA 3 17.00
3 Lorraine Ugen Great Britain & N.I. GBR 4 16.00
4 Ivana Španović Serbia SRB 2 15.00
5 Sha'keela Saunders United States USA 2 9.00
6 Shara Proctor Great Britain & N.I. GBR 3 9.00
7 Brittney Reese United States USA 1 8.00
8 Blessing Okagbare Nigeria NGR 3 8.00
9 Claudia Salman-Rath Germany GER 2 7.00
10 Brooke Stratton Australia AUS 1 6.00
11 Christabel Nettey Canada CAN 2 6.00
12 Katarina Johnson-Thompson Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 5.00
13 Melanie Bauschke Germany GER 1 4.00
14 Laura Strati Italy ITA 1 3.00
15 Concepción Montaner Spain ESP 1 2.00
16 Nadia Akpana Assa Norway NOR 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Caterine Ibarguen Colombia COL 4 31.00
2 Kimberly Williams Jamaica JAM 4 24.00
3 Olga Rypakova Kazakhstan KAZ 4 20.00
4 Yulimar Rojas Venezuela VEN 3 17.00
5 Patrícia Mamona Portugal POR 4 14.00
6 Paraskevi Papachristou Greece GRE 3 6.00
7 Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko Israel ISR 1 5.00
8 Andreea Panturoiu Romania ROU 1 4.00
9 Gabriela Petrova Bulgaria BUL 2 4.00
10 Anna Jagaciak Poland POL 1 4.00
11 Liadagmis Povea Cuba CUB 1 3.00
12 Shanieka Ricketts Jamaica JAM 1 3.00
13 Dariya Derkach Italy ITA 1 2.00
14 Jeanine Assani Issouf France FRA 2 2.00
15 Nubia Soares Brazil BRA 1 2.00
16 Kristin Gierisch Germany GER 1 1.00
17 Rouguy Diallo France FRA 1 1.00
18 Andrea Geubelle United States USA 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Anita Márton Hungary HUN 4 25.00
2 Lijiao Gong Pr Of China CHN 3 24.00
3 Yuliya Leantsiuk Belarus BLR 4 16.00
4 Aliona Dubitskaya Belarus BLR 3 15.00
5 Michelle Carter United States USA 2 14.00
6 Daniella Hill United States USA 2 14.00
7 Brittany Smith United States USA 2 7.00
8 Ka Bian Pr Of China CHN 1 5.00
9 Cleopatra Borel Trinidad And Tobago TTO 2 5.00
10 Melissa Boekelman Netherlands NED 3 5.00
11 Paulina Guba Poland POL 2 4.00
12 Fanny Roos Sweden SWE 2 3.00
13 Noora Salem Jasim Bahrain BRN 1 2.00
14 Felisha Johnson United States USA 2 2.00
15 Geisa Arcanjo Brazil BRA 1 2.00
16 Brittany Crew Canada CAN 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Sandra Perković Croatia CRO 4 31.00
2 Yaimé Pérez Cuba CUB 4 25.00
3 Denia Caballero Cuba CUB 4 23.00
4 Nadine Müller Germany GER 4 18.00
5 Mélina Robert-Michon France FRA 4 13.00
6 Dani Stevens Australia AUS 2 12.00
7 Julia Harting Germany GER 3 8.00
8 Whitney Ashley United States USA 1 4.00
9 Xinyue Su Pr Of China CHN 1 3.00
10 Gia Lewis-Smallwood United States USA 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Barbora Špotáková Czech Republic CZE 4 28.00
2 Sara Kolak Croatia CRO 3 21.00
3 Tatsiana Khaladovich Belarus BLR 3 18.00
4 Kathryn Mitchell Australia AUS 3 13.00
5 Martina Ratej Slovenia SLO 2 13.00
6 Elizabeth Gleadle Canada CAN 3 10.00
7 Kelsey-Lee Barber Australia AUS 2 9.00
8 Kara Winger United States USA 4 9.00
9 Madara Palameika Latvia LAT 4 8.00
10 Shiying Liu Pr Of China CHN 1 7.00
11 Sunette Viljoen South Africa RSA 1 3.00
12 Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir Iceland ISL 1 3.00
13 Katharina Molitor Germany GER 3 1.00