Qualification standings

QUALIFICATION

The IAAF Diamond League encompasses 32 Diamond Disciplines, following a championship style model. Athletes earn points at the qualification meetings to qualify for the final of their discipline. Each of the disciplines is staged six or four times before the final. At each of the 12 qualification meetings, athletes are awarded 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2 or 1 points for ranking first to eighth respectively. The top eight or 12 athletes (depending on the discipline) will be awarded a start at the final. In case of a tie, the best legal performance of the qualification phase wins.

Athlete Country Events Points
1 Andre De Grasse Canada CAN 4 25.00
2 Ben Youssef Meité Cote D'ivoire CIV 5 24.00
3 Akani Simbine South Africa RSA 3 20.00
4 Chijindu Ujah Great Britain & N.I. GBR 3 18.00
5 Justin Gatlin United States USA 3 17.00
6 Isiah Young United States USA 2 12.00
7 Bingtian Su Pr Of China CHN 2 11.00
8 Ronnie Baker United States USA 2 10.00
9 Usain Bolt Jamaica JAM 1 8.00
10 Asafa Powell Jamaica JAM 1 7.00
11 Adam Gemili Great Britain & N.I. GBR 2 7.00
12 Mike Rodgers United States USA 2 6.00
13 Femi Ogunode Qatar QAT 1 6.00
14 Churandy Martina Netherlands NED 2 6.00
15 Yunier Pérez Cuba CUB 2 6.00
16 Ryan Shields Jamaica JAM 1 6.00
17 James Dasaolu Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 4.00
18 Aaron Brown Canada CAN 1 4.00
19 Alex Wilson Switzerland SUI 2 4.00
20 Julian Reus Germany GER 1 4.00
21 Henricho Bruintjies South Africa RSA 1 3.00
22 Christopher Belcher United States USA 1 2.00
23 Reece Prescod Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 2.00
24 Kim Collins Saint Kitts And Nevis SKN 2 2.00
25 Jimmy Vicaut France FRA 1 1.00
26 Austin Hamilton Sweden SWE 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Ameer Webb United States USA 6 38.00
2 Andre De Grasse Canada CAN 2 16.00
3 Ramil Guliyev Turkey TUR 2 16.00
4 Aaron Brown Canada CAN 3 13.00
5 Fred Kerley United States USA 2 12.00
6 Churandy Martina Netherlands NED 5 11.00
7 Rasheed Dwyer Jamaica JAM 3 11.00
8 Zharnel Hughes Great Britain & N.I. GBR 2 10.00
9 Christophe Lemaitre France FRA 3 10.00
10 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake Great Britain & N.I. GBR 2 9.00
11 Noah Lyles United States USA 1 8.00
12 Isiah Young United States USA 2 7.00
13 LaShawn Merritt United States USA 1 7.00
14 Daniel Talbot Great Britain & N.I. GBR 2 6.00
15 Adam Gemili Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 6.00
16 Filippo Tortu Italy ITA 1 5.00
17 Isaac Makwala Botswana BOT 1 5.00
18 Clarence Munyai South Africa RSA 1 4.00
19 Zhenye Xie Pr Of China CHN 1 4.00
20 Likoúrgos-Stéfanos Tsákonas Greece GRE 1 4.00
21 Brendon Rodney Canada CAN 2 4.00
22 Dedric Dukes United States USA 1 3.00
23 Warren Weir Jamaica JAM 1 2.00
24 Jeffrey John France FRA 1 2.00
25 Alonso Edward Panama PAN 1 2.00
26 Ben Bassaw France FRA 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Baboloki Thebe Botswana BOT 5 35.00
2 Vernon Norwood United States USA 4 19.00
3 Wayde van Niekerk South Africa RSA 2 16.00
4 Steven Gardiner Bahamas BAH 2 16.00
5 Tony McQuay United States USA 4 16.00
6 LaShawn Merritt United States USA 2 15.00
7 Isaac Makwala Botswana BOT 2 13.00
8 Pavel Maslák Czech Republic CZE 3 12.00
9 Kévin Borlée Belgium BEL 2 11.00
10 Matthew Hudson-Smith Great Britain & N.I. GBR 2 9.00
11 Luka Janežic Slovenia SLO 2 8.00
12 Rafal Omelko Poland POL 2 8.00
13 Gil Roberts United States USA 1 5.00
14 Karabo Sibanda Botswana BOT 2 5.00
15 Michael Cherry United States USA 1 4.00
16 Pieter Conradie South Africa RSA 2 4.00
17 Luguelín Santos Dominican Republic DOM 1 3.00
18 Liemarvin Bonevacia Netherlands NED 2 3.00
19 Paul Dedewo United States USA 1 3.00
20 Rabah Yousif Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 3.00
21 Jonathan Borlée Belgium BEL 1 2.00
22 Onkabetse Nkobolo Botswana BOT 1 2.00
23 Teddy Atine - Venel France FRA 1 1.00
24 Mauritz Kåshagen Norway NOR 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Nijel Amos Botswana BOT 5 32.00
2 Kipyegon Bett Kenya KEN 4 29.00
3 Adam Kszczot Poland POL 4 21.00
4 Donavan Brazier United States USA 3 19.00
5 Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich Kenya KEN 4 16.00
6 Brandon McBride Canada CAN 4 14.00
7 Robert Kiptoo Biwott Kenya KEN 3 14.00
8 Marcin Lewandowski Poland POL 3 12.00
9 Asbel Kiprop Kenya KEN 2 8.00
10 Elliot Giles Great Britain & N.I. GBR 2 8.00
11 Alfred Kipketer Kenya KEN 3 6.00
12 Erik Sowinski United States USA 2 5.00
13 David Lekuta Rudisha Kenya KEN 1 5.00
14 Elijah Motonei Manangoi Kenya KEN 1 5.00
15 Nicholas Kiplangat Kipkoech Kenya KEN 3 4.00
16 Amel Tuka Bosnia-Herzegovina BIH 1 4.00
17 Kyle Langford Great Britain & N.I. GBR 2 4.00
18 Job Koech Kinyor Kenya KEN 2 3.00
19 Jake Wightman Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 2.00
20 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse France FRA 1 2.00
21 Mostafa Smaili Morocco MAR 1 1.00
22 Thijmen Kupers Netherlands NED 2 1.00
23 Guy Learmonth Great Britain & N.I. GBR 2 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Elijah Motonei Manangoi Kenya KEN 4 30.00
2 Timothy Cheruiyot Kenya KEN 4 25.00
3 Aman Wote Ethiopia ETH 3 15.00
4 Silas Kiplagat Kenya KEN 4 15.00
5 Filip Ingebrigtsen Norway NOR 4 15.00
6 Vincent Kibet Kenya KEN 3 15.00
7 Ronald Kwemoi Kenya KEN 2 14.00
8 Charles Cheboi Simotwo Kenya KEN 2 10.00
9 Marcin Lewandowski Poland POL 3 9.00
10 Jake Wightman Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 8.00
11 Sadik Mikhou Bahrain BRN 2 7.00
12 Bethwell Kiprotich Birgen Kenya KEN 3 7.00
13 Asbel Kiprop Kenya KEN 3 5.00
14 Jakub Holuša Czech Republic CZE 3 5.00
15 Ryan Gregson Australia AUS 4 5.00
16 David Torrence Peru PER 2 5.00
17 Homiyu Tesfaye Germany GER 1 4.00
18 Clayton Murphy United States USA 1 4.00
19 Robert Kiptoo Biwott Kenya KEN 2 3.00
20 Ayanleh Souleiman Djibouti DJI 4 3.00
21 Charlie Grice Great Britain & N.I. GBR 2 3.00
22 Abdalaati Iguider Morocco MAR 3 3.00
23 Chris O'Hare Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 2.00
24 Matthew Centrowitz United States USA 2 2.00
25 Ben Blankenship United States USA 2 2.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Yomif Kejelcha Ethiopia ETH 3 19.00
2 Muktar Edris Ethiopia ETH 3 19.00
3 Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei Uganda UGA 3 16.00
4 Ronald Kwemoi Kenya KEN 2 15.00
5 Paul Kipkemoi Chelimo United States USA 2 9.00
6 Albert Kibichii Rop Bahrain BRN 3 8.00
7 Mohamed Farah Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 8.00
8 Selemon Barega Ethiopia ETH 1 7.00
9 Ben True United States USA 4 6.00
10 Yenew Alamirew Ethiopia ETH 2 6.00
11 Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor Kenya KEN 1 6.00
12 Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku Kenya KEN 2 5.00
13 Adel Mechaal Spain ESP 1 4.00
14 Birhanu Legese Ethiopia ETH 1 4.00
15 Mohammed Ahmed Canada CAN 1 3.00
16 Patrick Tiernan Australia AUS 2 2.00
17 Jacob Kiplimo Uganda UGA 2 2.00
18 Andrew Butchart Great Britain & N.I. GBR 2 2.00
19 Dawit Wolde Ethiopia ETH 1 2.00
20 Solomon Berihu Ethiopia ETH 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Soufiane Elbakkali Morocco MAR 3 23.00
2 Jairus Kipchoge Birech Kenya KEN 3 20.00
3 Amos Kirui Kenya KEN 3 15.00
4 Yemane Haileselassie Eritrea ERI 3 11.00
5 Evan Jager United States USA 1 8.00
6 Conseslus Kipruto Kenya KEN 2 8.00
7 Andrew Bayer United States USA 3 8.00
8 Stanley Kipkoech Kebenei United States USA 1 6.00
9 Abraham Kibiwott Kenya KEN 3 6.00
10 Nicholas Kiptonui Bett Kenya KEN 2 6.00
11 Benjamin Kigen Kenya KEN 1 5.00
12 Hillary Bor United States USA 2 5.00
13 Chala Beyo Ethiopia ETH 1 5.00
14 Sebastián Martos Spain ESP 1 4.00
15 Ibrahim Ezzaydouny Morocco MAR 1 3.00
16 Lawrence Kemboi Kipsang Kenya KEN 3 3.00
17 Barnabas Kipyego Kenya KEN 1 2.00
18 Hailemariyam Amare Ethiopia ETH 1 2.00
19 Clement Kimutai Kemboi Kenya KEN 2 2.00
20 Altobeli da Silva Brazil BRA 1 1.00
21 Krystian Zalewski Poland POL 2 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Sergey Shubenkov Authorised Neutral Athlete ANA 5 29.00
2 Aries Merritt United States USA 4 27.00
3 Orlando Ortega Spain ESP 4 26.00
4 Andrew Pozzi Great Britain & N.I. GBR 3 15.00
5 Milan Trajkovic Cyprus CYP 3 14.00
6 Shane Brathwaite Barbados BAR 2 12.00
7 Devon Allen United States USA 2 11.00
8 Omar McLeod Jamaica JAM 2 10.00
9 Ronald Levy Jamaica JAM 1 8.00
10 Garfield Darien France FRA 2 6.00
11 Wenjun Xie Pr Of China CHN 2 6.00
12 Hansle Parchment Jamaica JAM 1 5.00
13 Balázs Baji Hungary HUN 1 5.00
14 Aurel Manga France FRA 1 5.00
15 Antonio Alkana South Africa RSA 1 4.00
16 Jarret Eaton United States USA 1 4.00
17 David Oliver United States USA 2 4.00
18 Damian Czykier Poland POL 1 4.00
19 Aaron Mallett United States USA 1 3.00
20 Gregor Traber Germany GER 1 2.00
21 Eddie Lovett Virgin Islands ISV 1 2.00
22 Johnathan Cabral Canada CAN 1 2.00
23 David King Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 2.00
24 Lorenzo Perini Italy ITA 1 1.00
25 David Omoregie Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Yasmani Copello Turkey TUR 3 19.00
2 Rasmus Mägi Estonia EST 3 17.00
3 Karsten Warholm Norway NOR 2 16.00
4 Kerron Clement United States USA 3 14.00
5 Bershawn Jackson United States USA 2 11.00
6 L.J. van Zyl South Africa RSA 3 10.00
7 Mamadou Kasse Hann France FRA 3 9.00
8 Jack Green Great Britain & N.I. GBR 2 8.00
9 Kyron McMaster British Virgin Islands IVB 1 7.00
10 Thomas Barr Ireland IRL 1 6.00
11 Kariem Hussein Switzerland SUI 2 6.00
12 Michael Stigler United States USA 1 5.00
13 Eric Futch United States USA 1 4.00
14 Javier Culson Puerto Rico PUR 1 4.00
15 Quincy Downing United States USA 1 2.00
16 Annsert Whyte Jamaica JAM 1 2.00
17 Isak Andersson Sweden SWE 1 2.00
18 Jacob Paul Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 1.00
19 Nicholas Kiplagat Bett Kenya KEN 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Mutaz Essa Barshim Qatar QAT 5 40.00
2 Robert Grabarz Great Britain & N.I. GBR 6 23.00
3 Andriy Protsenko Ukraine UKR 5 19.00
4 Majd Eddin Ghazal Syria SYR 5 18.00
5 Bohdan Bondarenko Ukraine UKR 2 14.00
6 Donald Thomas Bahamas BAH 6 14.00
7 Tihomir Ivanov Bulgaria BUL 2 12.00
8 Michael Mason Canada CAN 4 11.00
9 Gianmarco Tamberi Italy ITA 3 9.00
10 Luis Joel Castro Puerto Rico PUR 2 9.00
11 Mateusz Przybylko Germany GER 2 8.00
12 Erik Kynard United States USA 2 8.00
13 Yu Wang Pr Of China CHN 1 7.00
14 Sylwester Bednarek Poland POL 5 7.00
15 Derek Drouin Canada CAN 2 6.00
15 Pavel Seliverstau Belarus BLR 1 6.00
17 Guowei Zhang Pr Of China CHN 2 6.00
18 Tom Gale Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 6.00
19 Chris Baker Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 2.00
20 Eure Yánez Venezuela VEN 1 2.00
21 Takashi Eto Japan JPN 1 1.00
22 Bryan McBride United States USA 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Sam Kendricks United States USA 4 32.00
2 Renaud Lavillenie France FRA 5 31.00
3 Shawnacy Barber Canada CAN 6 25.00
4 Piotr Lisek Poland POL 4 23.00
5 Pawel Wojciechowski Poland POL 4 21.00
6 Kévin Ménaldo France FRA 4 16.00
7 Jan Kudlicka Czech Republic CZE 3 12.00
8 Raphael Marcel Holzdeppe Germany GER 6 12.00
9 Kurtis Marschall Australia AUS 2 8.00
10 Axel Chapelle France FRA 2 8.00
11 Armand Duplantis Sweden SWE 2 7.00
12 Konstadínos Filippídis Greece GRE 2 7.00
13 Thiago Braz da Silva Brazil BRA 4 5.00
14 Germán Chiaraviglio Argentina ARG 2 3.00
15 Changrui Xue Pr Of China CHN 1 2.00
16 Stanley Joseph France FRA 1 2.00
17 Diogo Ferreira Portugal POR 1 2.00
17 Hendrik Gruber Germany GER 1 2.00
19 Valentin Lavillenie France FRA 3 1.00
20 Jie Yao Pr Of China CHN 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Ruswahl Samaai South Africa RSA 4 26.00
2 Luvo Manyonga South Africa RSA 2 16.00
3 Jarrion Lawson United States USA 3 15.00
4 Michel Tornéus Sweden SWE 3 11.00
5 Emiliano Lasa Uruguay URU 4 11.00
6 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena South Africa RSA 4 9.00
7 Mike Hartfield United States USA 2 8.00
8 Xinglong Gao Pr Of China CHN 1 7.00
9 Changzhou Huang Pr Of China CHN 1 6.00
10 Yahya Berrabah Morocco MAR 1 6.00
11 Radek Juška Czech Republic CZE 1 6.00
12 Fabrice Lapierre Australia AUS 3 6.00
13 Yaoguang Zhang Pr Of China CHN 1 5.00
14 Maykel Massó Cuba CUB 1 4.00
15 Jeff Henderson United States USA 2 3.00
16 Daniel Bramble Great Britain & N.I. GBR 1 3.00
17 Andreas Otterling Sweden SWE 1 2.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Christian Taylor United States USA 4 31.00
2 Will Claye United States USA 3 20.00
3 Alexis Copello Azerbaijan AZE 4 20.00
4 Pedro P. Pichardo Cuba CUB 2 13.00
5 Bin Dong Pr Of China CHN 3 11.00
6 John Murillo Colombia COL 4 9.00
7 Max Hess Germany GER 2 8.00
8 Jean-Marc Pontvianne France FRA 3 8.00
9 Omar Craddock United States USA 1 7.00
10 Troy Doris Guyana GUY 2 5.00
11 Chris Benard United States USA 2 4.00
12 Nelson Évora Portugal POR 1 3.00
13 Karol Hoffmann Poland POL 1 2.00
14 Hugues Fabrice Zango Burkina Faso BUR 1 1.00
15 Rashid Ahmed Al-Mannai Qatar QAT 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Ryan Crouser United States USA 4 31.00
2 Tomas Walsh New Zealand NZL 3 22.00
3 David Storl Germany GER 3 13.00
4 Tomáš Stanek Czech Republic CZE 3 12.00
5 Darrell Hill United States USA 3 12.00
6 Konrad Bukowiecki Poland POL 4 10.00
7 Joe Kovacs United States USA 2 8.00
8 O'Dayne Richards Jamaica JAM 1 7.00
9 Ryan Whiting United States USA 2 6.00
10 Stipe Žunic Croatia CRO 2 6.00
11 Michal Haratyk Poland POL 1 4.00
12 Franck Elemba Congo CGO 3 4.00
13 Darlan Romani Brazil BRA 2 3.00
14 Tsanko Arnaudov Portugal POR 1 2.00
15 Damien Birkinhead Australia AUS 1 2.00
16 Jacko Gill New Zealand NZL 1 1.00
17 Kurt Roberts United States USA 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Daniel Ståhl Sweden SWE 4 29.00
2 Philip Milanov Belgium BEL 4 25.00
3 Fedrick Dacres Jamaica JAM 3 22.00
4 Andrius Gudžius Lithuania LTU 3 15.00
5 Piotr Malachowski Poland POL 3 12.00
6 Christoph Harting Germany GER 3 9.00
7 Robert Harting Germany GER 2 8.00
8 Robert Urbanek Poland POL 2 8.00
9 Lukas Weisshaidinger Austria AUT 2 6.00
10 Andrew Evans United States USA 1 3.00
11 Mason Finley United States USA 1 2.00
12 Daniel Jasinski Germany GER 1 2.00
13 Sven Martin Skagestad Norway NOR 1 1.00
14 Axel Härstedt Sweden SWE 1 1.00
15 Martin Kupper Estonia EST 1 1.00
Athlete Country Events Points
1 Thomas Röhler Germany GER 4 30.00
2 Johannes Vetter Germany GER 4 28.00
3 Jakub Vadlejch Czech Republic CZE 4 25.00
4 Tero Pitkämäki Finland FIN 3 14.00
5 Keshorn Walcott Trinidad And Tobago TTO 2 10.00
6 Ahmed Bader Magour Qatar QAT 2 9.00
7 Julius Yego Kenya KEN 3 7.00
8 Neeraj Chopra India IND 2 6.00
9 Magnus Kirt Estonia EST 2 6.00
10 Hamish Peacock Australia AUS 3 5.00
11 Kim Amb Sweden SWE 1 1.00
12 Andreas Hofmann Germany GER 1 1.00
13 Andrian Mardare Moldova MDA 1 1.00
14 Bernhard Seifert Germany GER 1 1.00