3000 Metres Steeplechase men

10th IAAF World Championships in Athletics

FINLAND Helsinki (Olympic Stadium), FINLAND 06 AUG 2005 - 14 AUG 2005

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 07 AUG 2005 13:50 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2005 PB
1 1029 Steve Slattery USA USA 8:17.87 8:17.87
2 769 Saif Saaeed Shaheen QAT QAT 7:56.34 7:53.63
3 740 Radoslaw Poplawski POL POL 8:17.87 8:17.32
4 557 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN KEN 8:09.14 8:02.49
5 887 Mustafa Mohamed SWE SWE 8:15.51 8:15.51
6 849 Boštjan Buc SLO SLO 8:22.91 8:16.96
7 40 Günther Weidlinger AUT AUT 8:12.26 8:10.83
8 757 Alexander Greaux PUR PUR 8:38.26 8:27.91
9 636 Ivan Lukyanov MDA MDA 8:34.6 8:26.17
10 236 Luis Miguel Martín ESP ESP 8:21.61 8:07.44
11 57 Pieter Desmet BEL BEL 8:20.31 8:20.31
12 331 Gaël Pencreach FRA FRA 8:18.18 8:13.16
13 675 Simon Vroemen NED NED 8:15.85 8:06.91

Heat 2 07 AUG 2005 14:04 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2005 PB
1 335 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA FRA 8:09.58 8:06.91
2 562 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN KEN 7:56.37 7:56.37
3 273 Tewodros Shifer ETH ETH 8:22.22
4 718 Jakub Czaja POL POL 8:17.49 8:17.49
5 762 Musa Amer Obaid QAT QAT 8:11.75 8:07.18
6 982 Anthony Famiglietti USA USA 8:20.04 8:17.91
7 234 Antonio David Jiménez ESP ESP 8:14.05 8:11.52
8 521 Yoshitaka Iwamizu JPN JPN 8:22.54 8:18.93
9 819 Andrey Olshanskiy RUS RUS 8:19.68 8:19.68
10 33 Peter Nowill AUS AUS 8:23.93 8:22.85
11 289 Jukka Keskisalo FIN FIN 8:31.77 8:17.72
12 115 Tareq Mubarak Taher BRN BRN 8:16.26 8:16.26
13 627 Hamid Ezzine MAR MAR 8:21.38 8:21.38

Heat 3 07 AUG 2005 14:18 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2005 PB
1 792 Ruben Ramolefi RSA RSA 8:20.40 8:20.40
2 359 Andrew Lemoncello GBR GBR 8:30.12 8:30.12
3 330 Vincent Le Dauphin FRA FRA 8:17.32 8:15.76
4 65 Krijn van Koolwijk BEL BEL 8:17.11 8:17.11
5 220 José Luis Blanco ESP ESP 8:21.06 8:13.86
6 835 Roman Usov RUS RUS 8:26.96 8:22.29i
7 1004 Daniel Lincoln USA USA 8:12.65 8:12.65
8 136 Matthew Kerr CAN CAN 8:20.14 8:20.14
9 770 Moustafa Ahmed Shebto QAT QAT 8:37.02 8:18.52
10 561 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN KEN 8:04.22 8:04.22
11 622 Brahim Boulami MAR MAR 8:04.92 7:55.28
12 929 Halil Akkas TUR TUR 8:22.00 8:22.00
13 38 Martin Pröll AUT AUT 8:13.74 8:13.74
14 948 Vadym Slobodenyuk UKR UKR 8:19.50i 8:19.50i