1500 Metres men

6th IAAF World Championships In Athletics

GREECE Athína (Olympic Stadium), GREECE 01 AUG 1997 - 10 AUG 1997

First 05 in each heat (Q) and the next 04 fastest (q)

Heat 1 03 AUG 1997 19:50 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1997 PB
1 António Travassos POR POR 3:37.2 3:37.2
2 John Mayock GBR GBR 3:33.82 3:33.82
3 Kevin Sullivan CAN CAN 3:35.19 3:35.19
4 Niall Bruton IRL IRL 3:38.64 3:35.67
5 John Kemboi Kibowen KEN KEN 3:30.44 3:30.44
6 Balázs Tölgyesi HUN HUN 3:36.92 3:35.57
7 Alexis Sharangabo RWA RWA 3:46.42
8 Noureddine Morceli ALG ALG 3:33.98 3:27.37
9 Julius Achon UGA UGA 3:35.68 3:35.68
10 Andrey Zadorozhniy RUS RUS 3:39.04 3:39.04
11 Saïd Chébili FRA FRA

Heat 2 03 AUG 1997 20:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1997 PB
1 Kevin McKay GBR GBR 3:37.27
2 Vyacheslav Shabunin RUS RUS 3:33.47 3:33.47
3 Isaac Viciosa ESP ESP 3:34.37 3:33.00
4 Rüdiger Stenzel GER GER 3:33.81 3:33.81
5 Ali Saïdi-Sief ALG ALG 3:37.47 3:37.47
6 Laban Rotich KEN KEN 3:30.13 3:30.13
7 Driss Maazouzi MAR MAR 3:35.26 3:34.08
8 Abdelkader Chékhémani FRA FRA 3:38.05 3:33.10
9 Mohamed Ibrahim Aden SOM SOM 3:36.47 3:36.47
10 Mohammed Yagoub SUD SUD 3:39.17
11 José López VEN VEN 3:39.80

Heat 3 03 AUG 1997 20:10 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1997 PB
1 Brent Butler GUM GUM 3:52.24 3:52.24
2 Graham Hood CAN CAN 3:35.77 3:35.27
3 Branko Zorko CRO CRO 3:38.05i 3:34.84
4 Azzeddine Seddiki MAR MAR 3:37.72i 3:31.48
5 Reyes Estévez ESP ESP 3:38.57 3:34.86
6 Scott Petersen AUS AUS 3:36.97 3:36.97
7 Robert Kiplagat Andersen DEN DEN 3:32.05 3:32.05
8 Mohamed Suleiman QAT QAT 3:38.31 3:32.73
9 Alexandru Vasile ROU ROU 3:34.13 3:34.13
10 Luís Feiteira POR POR 3:41.46i 3:38.09
11 Steve Holman USA USA 3:32.29 3:32.01

Heat 4 03 AUG 1997 20:20 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1997 PB
1 Gennaro Di Napoli ITA ITA 3:32.78
2 Fermín Cacho ESP ESP 3:34.26 3:32.01
3 Nadir Bosch FRA FRA 3:33.50 3:33.50
4 Alí Hakimi TUN TUN 3:33.54 3:33.54
5 Shane Healy IRL IRL 3:37.28
6 Panayiótis Papoúlias GRE GRE
7 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR MAR 3:29.30 3:29.05
8 Matthew Yates GBR GBR 3:34.00
9 Jason Pyrah USA USA 3:39.16i 3:39.16i
10 Ahmed Krama ALG ALG 3:39.17 3:39.17
11 Piotr Rostkowski POL POL 3:35.62 3:35.62