800 Metres women

6th IAAF World Championships In Athletics

GREECE Athína (Olympic Stadium), GREECE 01 AUG 1997 - 10 AUG 1997

First 02 in each heat (Q) and the next 06 fastest (q)

Heat 1 06 AUG 1997 09:30 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB 1997
1 Ludmila Formanová CZE CZE 1:59.28 1:59.59
2 Julia Sakara ZIM ZIM 2:01.18
3 Abok Shol SUD SUD
4 Malin Ewerlöf SWE SWE 2:00.42 2:00.42
5 Öznur Dursun TUR TUR 2:01.42 2:01.42
6 Natalya Dukhnova BLR BLR 1:57.24 1:59.31i
7 Leontine Tsiba CGO CGO 2:08.58
8 Linda Kisabaka GER GER 1:58.24 1:58.38

Heat 2 06 AUG 1997 09:37 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB 1997
1 Olena Buzhenko UKR UKR 1:59.93 1:59.93
2 Jolanda Batagelj SLO SLO 2:00.94 2:00.94
3 Adama Njie GAM GAM 2:10.1 2:12.7
4 Toni Hodgkinson NZL NZL 1:58.25 1:59.42
5 Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB CUB 1:54.44 1:55.78
6 Theoni Kostopoulou GRE GRE 2:07.34i 2:07.34i
7 Jill Stamison-McMullen USA USA 2:03.29 2:04.17

Heat 3 06 AUG 1997 09:44 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB 1997
1 Lyubov Kiryukhina-Tsyoma RUS RUS 1:57.18
2 Donata Mutegwamaso RWA RWA
3 Natalia Al Farran LBN LBN
4 Letitia Vriesde SUR SUR 1:56.68 1:57.98
5 Rosa Kutty IND IND
6 Stella Jongmans NED NED 1:58.95 2:03.44
7 Kathy Harris-Rounds USA USA 2:00.89 2:00.89
8 Dawn Williams-Sewer DMA DMA 1:59.06 2:01.31

Heat 4 06 AUG 1997 09:51 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB 1997
1 Charmaine Crooks CAN CAN 1:58.52 2:02.25
2 Yaznee Nasheeda MDV MDV 2:34.18
3 Joetta Clark-Diggs USA USA 1:58.06 1:58.95
4 Stephanie Graf AUT AUT 2:00.27 2:00.27
5 Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ MOZ 1:55.19 1:57.57
6 Petya Strashilova BUL BUL 2:01.04
7 Nouria Mérah-Benida ALG ALG 2:02.44
8 Alberta Cape GBS GBS 2:19.84

Heat 5 06 AUG 1997 09:58 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB 1997
1 Yelena Afanasyeva RUS RUS 1:57.38 1:57.38
2 Hasna Benhassi MAR MAR 2:00.48 2:00.48
3 Monika Rönnholm-Kinnunen FIN FIN 2:03.64 2:03.64
4 Malgorzata Rydz POL POL 2:01.10
5 Luciana Mendes BRA BRA 1:58.27 1:59.18
6 Monica Randi SMR SMR 2:14.92i 2:14.92i
7 Iryna Lishchynska UKR UKR 2:02.92 2:02.92