3000 Metres Steeplechase men

IAAF World Athletics Championships, DOHA 2019

QATAR Doha, QATAR 27 SEP 2019 - 06 OCT 2019

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 1 710 Getnet Wale ETHETH 8:12.96 Q
2 2 1 757 Djilali Bedrani FRAFRA 8:13.02 Q
3 3 1 1272 Leonard Kipkemoi Bett KENKEN 8:13.07 Q
4 4 1 406 Matthew Hughes CANCAN 8:13.12 q SB
5 5 1 649 Fernando Carro ESPESP 8:13.56 q
6 1 2 703 Lamecha Girma ETHETH 8:16.64 Q
7 2 2 1373 Soufiane El Bakkali MARMAR 8:17.96 Q
8 3 2 1278 Abraham Kibiwot KENKEN 8:18.46 Q
9 4 2 1864 Andrew Bayer USAUSA 8:18.66 q
10 6 1 1901 Stanley Kipkoech Kebenei USAUSA 8:19.02 q
11 1 3 1283 Conseslus Kipruto KENKEN 8:19.20 Q
12 2 3 1279 Benjamin Kigen KENKEN 8:19.44 Q
13 3 3 1869 Hillary Bor USAUSA 8:20.67 Q
14 4 3 698 Chala Beyo ETHETH 8:21.09 q
15 7 1 850 Zak Seddon GBRGBR 8:22.51 q
16 5 2 1792 Albert Chemutai UGAUGA 8:23.08
17 5 3 653 Ibrahim Ezzaydouni ESPESP 8:23.99
18 6 3 1794 Benjamin Kiplagat UGAUGA 8:24.44 SB
19 8 1 1084 Yohanes Chiappinelli ITAITA 8:24.73
20 7 3 1047 Avinash Sable INDIND 8:25.23 q NR
21 6 2 335 Altobeli Santos da Silva BRABRA 8:25.34 SB
22 9 1 1766 Amor Ben Yahia TUNTUN 8:26.12 SB
23 7 2 638 Yemane Haileselassie ERIERI 8:26.58
24 10 1 912 Martin Grau GERGER 8:26.79 SB
25 11 1 1487 Tom Erling Kårbø NORNOR 8:27.01 PB
26 12 1 1802 Boniface Abel Sikowo UGAUGA 8:27.96
27 8 2 1115 Osama Zoghlami ITAITA 8:28.57
28 9 2 646 Daniel Arce ESPESP 8:31.69
29 8 3 739 Topi Raitanen FINFIN 8:32.44
30 9 3 415 Ryan Smeeton CANCAN 8:32.53
31 10 2 901 Karl Bebendorf GERGER 8:32.58
32 11 2 405 John Gay CANCAN 8:33.74
33 10 3 539 Carlos Andres San Martin COLCOL 8:35.10
34 12 2 107 Bilal Tabti ALGALG 8:35.15
35 11 3 633 Salem Mohamed Attiaallah EGYEGY 8:35.18
36 13 1 1369 Abdelkarim Ben Zahra MARMAR 8:36.67
37 12 3 781 Yoann Kowal FRAFRA 8:37.90
38 13 3 708 Takele Nigate ETHETH 8:38.34
39 14 1 689 Kaur Kivistik ESTEST 8:39.26
40 14 3 1594 Yaser Salem Bagharab QATQAT 8:39.65
41 13 2 1634 Rantso Mokopane RSARSA 8:42.22
42 14 2 161 Ben Buckingham AUSAUS 8:42.86
43 15 2 1544 Krystian Zalewski POLPOL 8:51.79
44 15 3 149 Otmane Nait Hammou ARTART 9:30.17
3 1380 Mohamed Tindouft MARMAR DNF
1 147 Fouad Idbafdil ARTART DNF