3000 Metres Steeplechase men

IAAF World Championships London 2017

GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. London (Olympic Stadium), GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 04 AUG 2017 - 13 AUG 2017

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 06 AUG 2017 10:05 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1174 Soufiane Elbakkali MAR MAR 8:22.60 Q
2 938 Mahiedine Mekhissi FRA FRA 8:22.83 Q
3 906 Getnet Wale ETH ETH 8:23.00 Q
4 607 Bilal Tabti ALG ALG 8:23.28 q
5 1127 Jairus Kipchoge Birech KEN KEN 8:23.84 q
6 1354 Jacob Araptany UGA UGA 8:25.86 q
7 1069 Ala Zoghlami ITA ITA 8:26.18 PB
8 838 Ole Hesselbjerg DEN DEN 8:27.86 PB
9 1254 Krystian Zalewski POL POL 8:28.41
10 979 Zak Seddon GBR GBR 8:32.84
11 1051 Hossein Keyhani IRI IRI 8:33.76 NR
12 1453 José Peña VEN VEN 8:37.15
13 873 Sebastián Martos ESP ESP 8:51.57
14 1338 Tarik Langat Akdag TUR TUR 8:53.42
1305 Emil Blomberg SWE SWE DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:50.48 Tarik Langat
AKDAG
TURKEY TUR
2000m 5:42.10 Soufiane
ELBAKKALI
MOROCCO MAR

Heat 2 06 AUG 2017 10:22 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1408 Evan Jager USA USA 8:20.36 Q
2 902 Tafese Seboka ETH ETH 8:20.48 Q
3 932 Yoann Kowal FRA FRA 8:20.60 Q
4 1131 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN KEN 8:20.61 q SB
5 1355 Albert Chemutai UGA UGA 8:23.18 q PB
6 604 Hichem Bouchicha ALG ALG 8:30.01
7 840 Mohamed Ismail Ibrahim DJI DJI 8:33.77
8 1059 Abdoullah Bamoussa ITA ITA 8:34.86
9 851 Yemane Haileselassie ERI ERI 8:35.73
10 861 Fernando Carro ESP ESP 8:38.42
11 1178 Hicham Sigueni MAR MAR 8:44.74
12 744 Mitko Tsenov BUL BUL 8:45.21
13 1122 Hironori Tsuetaki JPN JPN 8:45.81
14 1337 Raouf Boubaker TUN TUN 8:46.25
15 981 Ieuan Thomas GBR GBR 8:52.96

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:50.23 Yemane
HAILESELASSIE
ERITREA ERI
2000m 5:39.86 Tafese
SEBOKA
ETHIOPIA ETH

Heat 3 06 AUG 2017 10:39 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1136 Conseslus Kipruto KEN KEN 8:23.80 Q
2 1411 Stanley Kipkoech Kebenei USA USA 8:24.19 Q
3 757 Matthew Hughes CAN CAN 8:24.79 Q SB
4 904 Tesfaye Deriba ETH ETH 8:25.33 q
5 1378 Hillary Bor USA USA 8:27.53
6 716 Altobeli da Silva BRA BRA 8:31.82
7 1135 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN KEN 8:33.33
8 1211 Jakob Ingebrigtsen NOR NOR 8:34.88
9 1310 Napoleon Solomon SWE SWE 8:35.95
10 1061 Yohanes Chiappinelli ITA ITA 8:36.48
11 876 Jonathan Romeo ESP ESP 8:38.05
12 1180 Mohamed Tindouft MAR MAR 8:40.99
13 1362 Boniface Sikowo UGA UGA 8:43.86
14 652 Stewart McSweyn AUS AUS 8:47.53
15 970 Rob Mullett GBR GBR 8:47.99

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:52.28 Boniface
SIKOWO
UGANDA UGA
2000m 5:43.65 Stanley Kipkoech
KEBENEI
UNITED STATES USA