3000 Metres Steeplechase men

IAAF World Championships London 2017

GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. London (Olympic Stadium), GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 04 AUG 2017 - 13 AUG 2017

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 2 1408 Evan Jager USAUSA 8:20.36 Q
2 2 2 902 Tafese Seboka ETHETH 8:20.48 Q
3 3 2 932 Yoann Kowal FRAFRA 8:20.60 Q
4 4 2 1131 Ezekiel Kemboi KENKEN 8:20.61 q SB
5 1 1 1174 Soufiane Elbakkali MARMAR 8:22.60 Q
6 2 1 938 Mahiedine Mekhissi FRAFRA 8:22.83 Q
7 3 1 906 Getnet Wale ETHETH 8:23.00 Q
8 5 2 1355 Albert Chemutai UGAUGA 8:23.18 q PB
9 4 1 607 Bilal Tabti ALGALG 8:23.28 q
10 1 3 1136 Conseslus Kipruto KENKEN 8:23.80 Q
11 5 1 1127 Jairus Kipchoge Birech KENKEN 8:23.84 q
12 2 3 1411 Stanley Kipkoech Kebenei USAUSA 8:24.19 Q
13 3 3 757 Matthew Hughes CANCAN 8:24.79 Q SB
14 4 3 904 Tesfaye Deriba ETHETH 8:25.33 q
15 6 1 1354 Jacob Araptany UGAUGA 8:25.86 q
16 7 1 1069 Ala Zoghlami ITAITA 8:26.18 PB
17 5 3 1378 Hillary Bor USAUSA 8:27.53
18 8 1 838 Ole Hesselbjerg DENDEN 8:27.86 PB
19 9 1 1254 Krystian Zalewski POLPOL 8:28.41
20 6 2 604 Hichem Bouchicha ALGALG 8:30.01
21 6 3 716 Altobeli da Silva BRABRA 8:31.82
22 10 1 979 Zak Seddon GBRGBR 8:32.84
23 7 3 1135 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KENKEN 8:33.33
24 11 1 1051 Hossein Keyhani IRIIRI 8:33.76 NR
25 7 2 840 Mohamed Ismail Ibrahim DJIDJI 8:33.77
26 8 2 1059 Abdoullah Bamoussa ITAITA 8:34.86
27 8 3 1211 Jakob Ingebrigtsen NORNOR 8:34.88
28 9 2 851 Yemane Haileselassie ERIERI 8:35.73
29 9 3 1310 Napoleon Solomon SWESWE 8:35.95
30 10 3 1061 Yohanes Chiappinelli ITAITA 8:36.48
31 12 1 1453 José Peña VENVEN 8:37.15
32 11 3 876 Jonathan Romeo ESPESP 8:38.05
33 10 2 861 Fernando Carro ESPESP 8:38.42
34 12 3 1180 Mohamed Tindouft MARMAR 8:40.99
35 13 3 1362 Boniface Sikowo UGAUGA 8:43.86
36 11 2 1178 Hicham Sigueni MARMAR 8:44.74
37 12 2 744 Mitko Tsenov BULBUL 8:45.21
38 13 2 1122 Hironori Tsuetaki JPNJPN 8:45.81
39 14 2 1337 Raouf Boubaker TUNTUN 8:46.25
40 14 3 652 Stewart McSweyn AUSAUS 8:47.53
41 15 3 970 Rob Mullett GBRGBR 8:47.99
42 13 1 873 Sebastián Martos ESPESP 8:51.57
43 15 2 981 Ieuan Thomas GBRGBR 8:52.96
44 14 1 1338 Tarik Langat Akdag TURTUR 8:53.42
1 1305 Emil Blomberg SWESWE DNF