5000 Metres men

IAAF World Championships London 2017

GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. London (Olympic Stadium), GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 04 AUG 2017 - 13 AUG 2017

First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 5 fastest (q)

Heat 1 09 AUG 2017 20:05 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 899 Yomif Kejelcha ETH ETH 13:30.07 Q
2 954 Mohamed Farah GBR GBR 13:30.18 Q
3 896 Muktar Edris ETH ETH 13:30.22 Q
4 758 Justyn Knight CAN CAN 13:30.27 Q
5 852 Aron Kifle ERI ERI 13:30.36 Q
6 686 Bashir Abdi BEL BEL 13:30.71
7 650 Morgan McDonald AUS AUS 13:30.73
8 1172 Soufiyan Bouqantar MAR MAR 13:30.78
9 1357 Jacob Kiplimo UGA UGA 13:30.92
10 1409 Eric Jenkins USA USA 13:31.09
11 651 Sam McEntee AUS AUS 13:31.58
12 662 Hayle Ibrahimov AZE AZE 13:32.15
13 1316 Emmanuel Giniki Gisamoda TAN TAN 13:32.31
14 738 Albert Kibichii Rop BRN BRN 13:32.40
15 1042 Lakshmanan Govindan IND IND 13:35.69 PB
16 867 Illias Fifa ESP ESP 13:47.90
17 631 Kadar Omar Abdullahi ART ART 14:32.67 PB
18 1291 Mohamed Daud Mohamed SOM SOM 14:34.27 PB
19 1133 Davis Kiplangat KEN KEN 14:52.98
20 1296 David Kulang SSD SSD 14:53.19 SB
21 1192 Mohamed Sambe MTN MTN 16:16.29 PB

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:48.41 Aron
KIFLE
ERITREA ERI
2000m 5:32.59 Jacob
KIPLIMO
UGANDA UGA
3000m 8:18.12 Emmanuel Giniki
GISAMODA
TANZANIA TAN
4000m 11:00.06 Emmanuel Giniki
GISAMODA
TANZANIA TAN

Heat 2 09 AUG 2017 20:28 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 893 Selemon Barega ETH ETH 13:21.50 Q
2 734 Birhanu Balew BRN BRN 13:21.91 Q
3 1147 Cyrus Rutto KEN KEN 13:22.45 Q
4 655 Patrick Tiernan AUS AUS 13:22.52 Q
5 1402 Ryan Hill USA USA 13:22.79 Q
6 749 Mohammed Ahmed CAN CAN 13:22.97
7 950 Andrew Butchart GBR GBR 13:24.78
8 1382 Paul Kipkemoi Chelimo USA USA 13:24.88
9 1076 Kemoy Campbell JAM JAM 13:26.67
10 850 Awet Habte ERI ERI 13:27.70
11 691 Soufiane Bouchikhi BEL BEL 13:28.64
12 839 Jamal Abdi Dirieh DJI DJI 13:28.98
13 733 Zouhair Aouad BRN BRN 13:29.28
14 1212 Sondre Nordstad Moen NOR NOR 13:31.71
15 1358 Stephen Kissa UGA UGA 13:32.86
16 1141 Josphat Kiprono Menjo KEN KEN 13:35.68
17 1007 Richard Ringer GER GER 13:36.87
18 978 Marc Scott GBR GBR 13:58.11
1177 Brahim Kaazouzi MAR MAR DNF
1315 Gabriel Gerald Geay TAN TAN DNS
897 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH ETH DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:44.43 Sondre Nordstad
MOEN
NORWAY NOR
2000m 5:27.51 Sondre Nordstad
MOEN
NORWAY NOR
3000m 8:08.64 Selemon
BAREGA
ETHIOPIA ETH
4000m 10:49.44 Patrick
TIERNAN
AUSTRALIA AUS