800 Metres Boys

2nd IAAF/Westel World Youth Championships

HUNGARY Debrecen, HUNGARY 12 JUL 2001 - 15 JUL 2001

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q)

Heat 1 12 JUL 2001 11:15 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2001 PB
Henry Talbot BER BER 1:59.10 1:59.10
1 127 Jure Božinovic CRO CRO 1:59.03 1:59.03
2 396 Tadayuki Shimada JPN JPN 1:51.80 1:51.80
3 575 Salem Amer Al-Badri QAT QAT 1:48.44 1:48.20
4 333 Alfréd Maleczky HUN HUN 1:55.74 1:55.74
5 660 Rok Šnajder SLO SLO 1:54.22 1:54.22
6 21 Andrew Krumins AUS AUS 1:51.91 1:51.91
7 589 Marius Balan ROU ROU 1:54.43 1:54.43
8 501 Edgard Jacobo MEX MEX 1:55.7 1:55.7
8 100 Joshua Wolfe CAN CAN 1:59.01 1:59.01

Heat 2 12 JUL 2001 11:21 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2001 PB
1 584 Hussain Abdulnassir QAT QAT 1:50.00 1:50.00
1 250 René Bauschinger GER GER 1:51.39 1:51.39
2 134 Dalibor Pavic CRO CRO 1:58.44 1:58.44
3 385 Manabu Iijima JPN JPN 1:53.66 1:53.66
4 39 Devon Armbrister BAH BAH 1:57.49 1:57.49
5 695 Nyangero Patrick TAN TAN 1:55.5 1:55.5
6 537 Michael Stringer NZL NZL 1:53.18
7 667 Manoj Pushpa Kumara SRI SRI 1:54.5 1:54.5
8 638 Arona Gueye SEN SEN 1:59.5 1:59.5
8 686 Jozef Pelikán SVK SVK 1:52.24 1:52.24

Heat 3 12 JUL 2001 11:27 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2001 PB
1 417 Cosmas Rono Kipkorir KEN KEN 1:47.78 1:47.78
1 206 Juan José Troya ESP ESP 1:52.05 1:52.05
2 817 Koffi Ibrahim Djabare TOG TOG 1:57.30 1:57.30
3 407 Yevgeniy Goncharenko KAZ KAZ 1:59.23 1:59.23
4 731 Serhat Polat TUR TUR 1:54.48 1:54.48
5 483 David Fiegen LUX LUX 1:48.89 1:48.89
6 757 Richard Allen USA USA 1:58.77 1:54.32
7 543 Edmer Israel Delgado PER PER 1:55.6 1:55.6
8 229 Fortune Mindonga GAB GAB 1:54.0 1:54.0
8 74 Evans Pinto BOL BOL 1:56.47 1:56.47

Heat 4 12 JUL 2001 11:33 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2001 PB
1 770 Courtney Jaworski USA USA 1:51.26 1:51.26
1 244 Christopher Stoves GBR GBR 1:50.13 1:50.13
2 49 Eddy Bukuru BDI BDI 2:00.0 2:00.0
3 349 Thomas Chamney IRL IRL 1:54.68 1:54.68
4 59 Edib Smajevic BIH BIH 1:55.4 1:55.4
5 710 Sheng-Feng Chu TPE TPE 1:57.86 1:57.86
6 76 Onalenna Baloyi BOT BOT 1:53.25 1:53.25
7 430 Ibrahim Essa Al-Hiry KSA KSA 1:53.59
8 819 Mark Herrera MLT MLT 1:58.3 1:58.3
8 6 Walid Meliani ALG ALG 1:52.4 1:52.4

Heat 5 12 JUL 2001 11:39 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2001 PB
1 169 Mohamed Ali Ali DJI DJI 1:58.70 1:58.70
1 361 Antonio Amodeo ITA ITA 1:52.09 1:52.09
2 655 Dejan Slovenc SLO SLO 1:59.37 1:59.37
3 1 Hassane Almani ALG ALG 1:51.75 1:51.75
4 410 Elijah Kiprono Boit KEN KEN 1:49.6 1:49.6
5 481 Aleksej Pozniakov LTU LTU 1:55.51 1:55.51
6 312 Csaba Doma HUN HUN 1:57.05 1:57.05
7 167 David Vondruška CZE CZE 1:54.49 1:54.49
8 814 Mohamed Al-Dahmein SYR SYR 1:59.1 1:59.1
8 676 Branislav Bundzík SVK SVK 1:53.63 1:53.63

Heat 6 12 JUL 2001 11:45 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2001 PB
1 79 Thiago Chyaromont BRA BRA 1:53.00 1:53.00
1 614 Abram F. Pretorius RSA RSA 1:50.70 1:50.70
2 721 Larry Harripersad TTO TTO 1:55.16 1:55.16
3 63 Vitali Kakhanski BLR BLR 1:52.4 1:52.4
4 796 Olwin Granado VEN VEN 1:50.63 1:50.63
5 419 Temaiana Kuaba KIR KIR 2:26.2 2:26.2
6 96 Ryan Fyfe CAN CAN 1:57.92 1:57.92
7 473 Mohamed Nuri Edeik LBA LBA 2:03.0 2:03.0
8 728 Selahattin Çobanoglu TUR TUR 1:55.18 1:55.18
8 181 Daniel Samuel ERI ERI 1:58.0 1:58.0

Heat 7 12 JUL 2001 11:51 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2001 PB
1 526 Marius Burger NAM NAM 1:57.59 1:57.59
1 66 Yury Peliapiahin BLR BLR 1:53.40 1:53.40
2 713 Fu-Pin Liao TPE TPE 1:54.59 1:54.59
3 357 David Ward IRL IRL 1:55.29 1:55.29
4 698 Khaydar Ibragimov TJK TJK 1:58.37 1:58.37
5 50 Thierry Nzambimana BDI BDI 1:59.2 1:59.2
6 670 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD SUD 1:50.10 1:50.10
7 242 Michael Rimmer GBR GBR 1:52.36 1:52.36
8 145 Andreas Andreou CYP CYP 1:59.7 1:59.7
8 207 Francisco Tugores ESP ESP 1:51.32 1:51.32