USA's Candace Hill in action in the 100m (Kirby Lee) © Copyright
General News Indianapolis, USA

USA names team of 49 for IAAF World Youth Championships, Cali 2015

The USA will be represented by 49 athletes – including three world youth leaders – at the IAAF World Youth Championships, Cali 2015 later this month.

Within the team is a handful of genuine gold medal candidates, including sprinter Candace Hill, 400m hurdler Sydney McLaughlin and sprint hurdler Alexis Duncan, all of whom currently lead the world youth lists in their specialist events.

Hill grabbed the headlines last month when she broke the world youth best in the 100m, clocking 10.98. The 16-year-old will be doubling up in the 100m and 200m in Cali.

McLaughlin produced the top performance of the recent US Youth Championships, running 55.28 in the 400m hurdles to set a world age-15 best and move to second on the world youth all-time lists.

Duncan has a best of 13.20 in the 100m hurdles, making her the seventh-fastest youth girl in history.

IAAF

US team for Cali

BOYS
100m:
Daniel Estrada, Micaiah Harris
200m: Josephus Lyles, Maxwell Willis
400m: Josephus Lyles, Keshun Reed
800m: Cameron Cooper, Connor Dunne
1500m: Phillip Rocha
3000m: Mason Coppi
110m hurdles: Norman Grimes, Isaiah Lucas
400m hurdles: Cory Poole
High jump: Jaron Brooks, Darius Carbin
Pole vault: Zach Shugart
Long jump: Denzel Harper, Justes Nance
Shot: Adrian Piperi, Isaiah Rogers
Discus: Gabriel Oladipo, Adrian Piperi
Hammer: Robert Colantonio
Javelin: Liam Christensen
Decathlon: George Patrick

GIRLS
100m:
Candace Hill, Jayla Kirkland
200m: Candace Hill, Lauren Rain Williams
400m: Lynna Irby, Symone Mason
800m: Amanda Thomas, Samantha Watson
1500m: Julia Heymach
3000m: Destiny Collins
2000m steeplechase: Rylee Bowen
100m hurdles: Alexis Duncan, Brittley Humphrey
400m hurdles: Brandee Johnson, Sydney McLaughlin
High jump: Madison Yerigan
Pole vault: Rachel Baxter, Carson Dingler
Long jump: Tara Davis
Triple jump: Lajarvia Brown, Tara Davis
Shot: Nickolette Dunbar, Sophia Rivera
Discus: Samantha Noenning, Josephine Schaefer
Javelin: Katelyn Gochenour, Sophia Rivera
Heptathlon: Jordan Fields, Caice Lanovaz