10,000 Metres women

27th Olympic Games

AUSTRALIA Sydney (Olympic Stadium), AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 8 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q)

Heat 1 27 SEP 2000 12:40 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB 2000
1 Teresa Recio ESP ESP 31:43.80 31:44.3
2 Anikó Kálovics HUN HUN 32:16.4 32:16.4
3 Marleen Renders BEL BEL 31:03.60 31:03.60
4 Natalie Harvey AUS AUS 32:07.44 32:07.44
5 Lyudmila Biktasheva RUS RUS 31:33.58 31:33.58
6 Restituta Joseph TAN TAN 31:32.02
7 Fernanda Ribeiro POR POR 30:48.06 31:24.36
8 Tina Connelly CAN CAN 32:21.27 32:21.27
9 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL IRL 31:29.33 31:43.07
10 Nora Leticia Rocha MEX MEX 32:08.82 32:08.82
11 Derartu Tulu ETH ETH 30:56.4 30:56.4
12 Olivera Jevtic SCG SCG 31:34.26
13 Ji Li CHN CHN 32:14.97 32:14.97
14 Hrisostomía Iakóvou GRE GRE 32:34.87 32:41.66
15 Leila Baghdad ALG ALG
16 Harumi Hiroyama JPN JPN 31:22.72 31:59.60
17 Asmae Leghzaoui MAR MAR 32:18.1
18 Jelena Prokopcuka LAT LAT 31:27.86 31:27.86
19 Petra Wassiluk GER GER 31:52.2 31:52.2
20 Clair Fearnley AUS AUS 31:55.65 31:55.65
21 Jennifer Rhines USA USA 31:58.34 31:58.34
22 Tegla Loroupe KEN KEN 30:32.03 31:36.4

Heat 2 27 SEP 2000 13:20 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB 2000
1 Kylie Risk AUS AUS 31:58.90 32:25.21
2 Carol Montgomery CAN CAN 32:11.79 32:11.79
3 María Abel ESP ESP 32:02.2 32:02.2
4 Berhane Adere ETH ETH 30:51.30 30:51.30
5 Fatima Yvelain FRA FRA 31:43.29 31:43.29
6 Paula Radcliffe GBR GBR 30:27.13
7 Man Yee Chan-Ropper HKG HKG 33:04.54 33:04.54
8 Breeda Dennehy-Willis IRL IRL 32:11.30 32:11.30
9 Silvia Sommaggio ITA ITA 31:24.12 31:24.12
10 Yuko Kawakami JPN JPN 31:09.46 31:09.46
11 Bouchra Chaabi MAR MAR 32:17.7 32:17.7
12 Gunhild Haugen NOR NOR 31:47.89 31:47.89
13 Ana Dias POR POR 31:39.52 32:04.81
14 Elana Meyer RSA RSA 30:52.51 31:41.1
15 Galina Bogomolova RUS RUS 31:29.66 31:29.66
16 Deena Kastor USA USA 31:51.05 31:51.05
17 Gete Wami ETH ETH 30:24.56
18 Chiemi Takahashi JPN JPN 31:27.57 32:23.92
19 Sally Barsosio KEN KEN 31:15.38 32:19.0
20 Lidiya Grigoryeva RUS RUS 31:30.83 31:30.83
21 Alice Jemeli Timbilili KEN KEN 32:02.2 32:18.0
22 Libbie Johnson-Hickman USA USA 31:41.33 31:58.68