800 Metres women

27th Olympic Games

AUSTRALIA Sydney (Olympic Stadium), AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 22 SEP 2000 10:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Natalya Dukhnova BLR BLR 2:00.47 1:57.24
2 Direma Banasso TOG TOG
3 Tamsyn Manou AUS AUS 1:59.21 1:59.21
4 Florencia Hunt AHO AHO
5 Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ MOZ 1:56.90 1:55.19
6 Grace Birungi UGA UGA 2:00.97 2:00.97
7 Olena Buzhenko UKR UKR 2:00.07 1:59.46
8 Hasna Benhassi MAR MAR 1:58.47 1:57.45

Heat 2 22 SEP 2000 10:07 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Olga Raspopova RUS RUS 1:56.85 1:56.85
2 Letitia Vriesde SUR SUR 1:58.62 1:56.68
3 Jearl Miles Clark USA USA 1:59.12 1:56.40
4 Roda Ali Waiss DJI DJI
5 Mina Aït Hammou MAR MAR 2:01.99 2:01.99
6 Leontine Tsiba CGO CGO 2:04.19
7 Brigita Langerholc SLO SLO 2:00.25 1:59.87
8 Elena Antoci ROU ROU 2:01.29 2:00.26

Heat 3 22 SEP 2000 10:14 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Alberta Cape GBS GBS 2:19.79
2 Ludmila Formanová CZE CZE 1:57.53 1:56.56
3 Mayte Martínez ESP ESP 2:00.53 2:00.53
4 Joetta Clark-Diggs USA USA 1:59.49 1:57.84
5 Christine Mukamutesi RWA RWA 2:19.46
6 Irina Mistyukevich RUS RUS 1:57.49 1:57.49
7 Charmaine Howell JAM JAM 2:00.81 2:00.81
8 Zulia Calatayud CUB CUB 1:59.63 1:59.63

Heat 4 22 SEP 2000 10:21 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Susan Andrews AUS AUS 2:00.32 2:00.32
2 Irina Latve LAT LAT 2:02.14 2:02.14
3 Delfina Joaquim ANG ANG 2:09.90
4 Sandra Stals BEL BEL 1:59.09 1:58.31
5 Hazel Clark USA USA 1:58.97 1:58.97
6 Kelly Holmes GBR GBR 2:00.35 1:56.21
8 Natalya Tsyganova RUS RUS 1:56.60 1:56.60

Heat 5 22 SEP 2000 10:28 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Stephanie Graf AUT AUT 1:57.32 1:57.07
2 Claudia Gesell GER GER 1:58.34 1:58.34
3 Tina Paulino MOZ MOZ 2:00.92 1:56.62
4 Helena Fuchsová CZE CZE 1:59.66 1:58.81
5 Diane Modahl GBR GBR 2:00.53 1:58.65
6 Adama Njie GAM GAM 2:07.51
7 Toni Hodgkinson NZL NZL 1:59.31 1:58.25
8 Anna Nasilyan ARM ARM