1500 Metres men

The XXXI Olympic Games

BRAZIL Rio de Janeiro (Estádio Olímpico), BRAZIL 05 AUG 2016 - 21 AUG 2016

First 6 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 16 AUG 2016 10:30 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 2682 Asbel Kiprop KEN KEN 3:38.97 Q
2 2038 Ryan Gregson AUS AUS 3:39.13 Q
3 2317 Ayanleh Souleiman DJI DJI 3:39.25 Q
4 2468 Chris O'Hare GBR GBR 3:39.26 Q
5 3056 Matthew Centrowitz USA USA 3:39.31 Q
6 2741 Fouad Elkaam MAR MAR 3:39.51 Q
7 2349 David Bustos ESP ESP 3:39.73 q
8 2207 Charles Philibert-Thiboutot CAN CAN 3:40.04 q
9 2811 Julian Matthews NZL NZL 3:40.40
10 2416 Florian Carvalho FRA FRA 3:41.87
11 2128 Thiago Andrè BRA BRA 3:44.42
12 2942 Santino Kenyi SSD SSD 3:45.27 NR
13 3013 Saud Alzaabi UAE UAE 4:02.35
2402 Aman Wote ETH ETH DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 59.52 Florian
CARVALHO
FRANCE FRA
800m 1:59.94 Florian
CARVALHO
FRANCE FRA
1200m 2:57.68 Fouad
ELKAAM
MOROCCO MAR

Heat 2 16 AUG 2016 10:39 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 2009 Taoufik Makhloufi ALG ALG 3:46.82 Q
2 2690 Elijah Motonei Manangoi KEN KEN 3:46.83 Q
3 3046 Robby Andrews USA USA 3:46.97 Q
4 2191 Nathan Brannen CAN CAN 3:47.07 Q
5 2394 Mekonnen Gebremedhin ETH ETH 3:47.33 Q
6 2745 Brahim Kaazouzi MAR MAR 3:47.39 Q
7 2519 Homiyu Tesfaye GER GER 3:47.44 q
8 2808 Hamish Carson NZL NZL 3:48.18
9 2365 Adel Mechaal ESP ESP 3:48.41
10 2458 Charles Da'Vall Grice GBR GBR 3:48.51 q
11 2883 Paulo Amotun Lokoro SSD SSD 4:03.96
12 2969 Augusto Soares TLS TLS 4:11.35 PB
2802 Filip Ingebrigtsen NOR NOR DQ R 163.2
2316 Abdi Waiss Mouhyadin DJI DJI DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:05.97 Elijah Motonei
MANANGOI
KENYA KEN
800m 2:11.67 Elijah Motonei
MANANGOI
KENYA KEN
1200m 3:07.70 Elijah Motonei
MANANGOI
KENYA KEN

Heat 3 16 AUG 2016 10:48 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Points
1 2301 Jakub Holuša CZE CZE 3:38.31 Q 10
2 2689 Ronald Kwemoi KEN KEN 3:38.33 Q 7
3 2744 Abdelaati Iguider MAR MAR 3:38.40 Q 5
4 3022 Ronald Musagala UGA UGA 3:38.45 Q 3
5 2803 Henrik Ingebrigtsen NOR NOR 3:38.50 Q
6 2814 Nicholas Willis NZL NZL 3:38.55 Q
7 2177 Benson Kiplagat Seurei BRN BRN 3:38.82 q
8 2094 Pieter-Jan Hannes BEL BEL 3:38.89 q
9 3051 Ben Blankenship USA USA 3:38.92 q
10 2401 Dawit Wolde ETH ETH 3:39.29 q
11 2006 Salim Keddar ALG ALG 3:40.63
12 2043 Luke Mathews AUS AUS 3:44.51
13 3008 Ilham Tanui Özbilen TUR TUR 3:49.02
14 3123 Mohammed Rageh YEM YEM 3:58.99
15 2778 Erick Rodríguez NCA NCA 4:00.30

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 59.23 Benson Kiplagat
SEUREI
BAHRAIN BRN
800m 2:00.28 Benson Kiplagat
SEUREI
BAHRAIN BRN
1200m 2:58.92 Benson Kiplagat
SEUREI
BAHRAIN BRN