1500 Metres men

The XXXI Olympic Games

BRAZIL Rio de Janeiro (Estádio Olímpico), BRAZIL 05 AUG 2016 - 21 AUG 2016

First 6 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 16 AUG 2016 10:30 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB 2016
1 3013 Saud Alzaabi UAE UAE
2 2349 David Bustos ESP ESP 3:34.77 3:36.14
3 2811 Julian Matthews NZL NZL 3:36.14 3:36.14
4 2942 Santino Kenyi SSD SSD 3:45.34 3:45.34
5 2682 Asbel Kiprop KEN KEN 3:26.69 3:29.33
6 2317 Ayanleh Souleiman DJI DJI 3:29.58 3:31.68
7 3056 Matthew Centrowitz USA USA 3:30.40 3:34.09
8 2416 Florian Carvalho FRA FRA 3:33.47 3:35.29
9 2402 Aman Wote ETH ETH 3:29.91 3:34.58
10 2038 Ryan Gregson AUS AUS 3:31.06 3:32.13
11 2468 Chris O'Hare GBR GBR 3:34.83 3:35.37
12 2207 Charles Philibert-Thiboutot CAN CAN 3:34.23 3:34.24
13 2128 Thiago Andrè BRA BRA 3:35.90 3:44.04
14 2741 Fouad Elkaam MAR MAR 3:33.71 3:34.96

Heat 2 16 AUG 2016 10:39 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB 2016
1 2365 Adel Mechaal ESP ESP 3:35.24 3:35.24
2 3046 Robby Andrews USA USA 3:34.78 3:34.88
3 2883 Paulo Amotun Lokoro SSD SSD
4 2808 Hamish Carson NZL NZL 3:36.25 3:36.25
5 2316 Abdi Waiss Mouhyadin DJI DJI 3:34.55 3:34.55
6 2191 Nathan Brannen CAN CAN 3:34.22 3:36.84
7 2745 Brahim Kaazouzi MAR MAR 3:35.76 3:35.76
8 2009 Taoufik Makhloufi ALG ALG 3:28.75 3:31.35
9 2802 Filip Ingebrigtsen NOR NOR 3:33.72 3:33.72
10 2690 Elijah Motonei Manangoi KEN KEN 3:29.67 3:31.19
11 2394 Mekonnen Gebremedhin ETH ETH 3:31.45 3:35.50
12 2519 Homiyu Tesfaye GER GER 3:31.98 3:35.05
13 2458 Charles Da'Vall Grice GBR GBR 3:33.60 3:33.60
14 2969 Augusto Soares TLS TLS 4:13.73

Heat 3 16 AUG 2016 10:48 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB 2016
1 2094 Pieter-Jan Hannes BEL BEL 3:34.49 3:35.38
2 2803 Henrik Ingebrigtsen NOR NOR 3:31.46 3:34.57
3 2401 Dawit Wolde ETH ETH 3:33.82 3:33.98
4 2043 Luke Mathews AUS AUS 3:35.99 3:35.99
5 3008 Ilham Tanui Özbilen TUR TUR 3:31.30
6 2006 Salim Keddar ALG ALG 3:35.92 3:38.44
7 2177 Benson Kiplagat Seurei BRN BRN 3:31.61 3:35.28
8 2778 Erick Rodríguez NCA NCA 3:49.64 3:54.12
9 3051 Ben Blankenship USA USA 3:35.02 3:35.02
10 2301 Jakub Holuša CZE CZE 3:33.36 3:33.36
11 2814 Nicholas Willis NZL NZL 3:29.66 3:34.29
12 2689 Ronald Kwemoi KEN KEN 3:28.81 3:30.49
13 2744 Abdelaati Iguider MAR MAR 3:28.79 3:31.54
14 3022 Ronald Musagala UGA UGA 3:35.02 3:36.23
15 3123 Mohammed Rageh YEM YEM 3:58.91