3000 Metres Steeplechase men

The XXXI Olympic Games

BRAZIL Rio de Janeiro (Estádio Olímpico), BRAZIL 05 AUG 2016 - 21 AUG 2016

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 15 AUG 2016 10:25 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 3052 Hillary Bor USA USA 8:25.01 Q
2 2740 Soufiane Elbakkali MAR MAR 8:25.17 Q
3 2678 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN KEN 8:25.51 Q
4 2200 Matthew Hughes CAN CAN 8:26.27 q
5 2364 Sebastián Martos ESP ESP 8:28.44
6 3016 Benjamin Kiplagat UGA UGA 8:30.76
7 2995 Halil Akkas TUR TUR 8:33.12 SB
8 2389 Hailemariyam Amare ETH ETH 8:35.01
9 2167 Nelson Kipkosgei Cherutich BRN BRN 8:35.87
10 2599 Yuri Floriani ITA ITA 8:40.80
11 2658 Kazuya Shiojiri JPN JPN 8:40.98
12 2467 Rob Mullett GBR GBR 8:48.19
13 2092 Jeroen D'Hoedt BEL BEL 8:48.29
14 2183 Mitko Tsenov BUL BUL 8:54.79
2010 Ali Messaoudi ALG ALG DQ R 163.3b

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:48.22 Jeroen
D'HOEDT
BELGIUM BEL
2000m 5:42.82 Benjamin
KIPLAGAT
UGANDA UGA

Heat 2 15 AUG 2016 10:40 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 3076 Evan Jager USA USA 8:25.86 Q
2 2683 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN KEN 8:26.25 Q
3 2430 Mahiedine Mekhissi FRA FRA 8:26.32 Q
4 2340 Yemane Haileselassie ERI ERI 8:26.72 q
5 2743 Hamid Ezzine MAR MAR 8:27.69 q
6 2172 John Kibet Koech BRN BRN 8:28.81
7 2391 Chala Beyo ETH ETH 8:32.06
8 3005 Aras Kaya TUR TUR 8:32.35
9 3120 José Peña VEN VEN 8:32.38
10 2211 Chris Winter CAN CAN 8:33.95
11 2013 Bilal Tabti ALG ALG 8:38.87
12 2594 Abdoullah Bamoussa ITA ITA 8:42.81
13 2379 Kaur Kivistik EST EST 8:44.25
14 2946 Abdalla Targan SUD SUD 8:52.20
15 2366 Abdelaziz Merzougui ESP ESP 9:03.40

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:50.59 Yemane
HAILESELASSIE
ERITREA ERI
2000m 5:42.20 John Kibet
KOECH
BAHRAIN BRN

Heat 3 15 AUG 2016 10:55 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 2684 Conseslus Kipruto KEN KEN 8:21.40 Q
2 3014 Jacob Araptany UGA UGA 8:21.53 Q SB
3 3055 Donald Cabral USA USA 8:21.96 Q
4 2990 Amor Ben Yahia TUN TUN 8:23.12 q
5 2425 Yoann Kowal FRA FRA 8:23.49 q
6 2130 Altobeli da Silva BRA BRA 8:26.59 q PB
7 2748 Hicham Sigueni MAR MAR 8:27.82
8 2003 Hichem Bouchicha ALG ALG 8:33.61
9 2205 Taylor Milne CAN CAN 8:34.38
10 2859 Krystian Zalewski POL POL 8:34.52
11 2312 Ole Hesselbjerg DEN DEN 8:40.08
12 2315 Mohamed Ismail Ibrahim DJI DJI 8:53.10
13 2350 Fernando Carro ESP ESP 8:53.17
2399 Tafese Seboka ETH ETH DQ R 163.3b
2994 Tarik Langat Akdag TUR TUR DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:47.40 Conseslus
KIPRUTO
KENYA KEN
2000m 5:38.12 Jacob
ARAPTANY
UGANDA UGA