3000 Metres Steeplechase men

The XXXI Olympic Games

BRAZIL Rio de Janeiro (Estádio Olímpico), BRAZIL 05 AUG 2016 - 21 AUG 2016

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 3 2684 Conseslus Kipruto KENKEN 8:21.40 Q
2 2 3 3014 Jacob Araptany UGAUGA 8:21.53 Q SB
3 3 3 3055 Donald Cabral USAUSA 8:21.96 Q
4 4 3 2990 Amor Ben Yahia TUNTUN 8:23.12 q
5 5 3 2425 Yoann Kowal FRAFRA 8:23.49 q
6 1 1 3052 Hillary Bor USAUSA 8:25.01 Q
7 2 1 2740 Soufiane Elbakkali MARMAR 8:25.17 Q
8 3 1 2678 Ezekiel Kemboi KENKEN 8:25.51 Q
9 1 2 3076 Evan Jager USAUSA 8:25.86 Q
10 2 2 2683 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KENKEN 8:26.25 Q
11 4 1 2200 Matthew Hughes CANCAN 8:26.27 q
12 3 2 2430 Mahiedine Mekhissi FRAFRA 8:26.32 Q
13 6 3 2130 Altobeli da Silva BRABRA 8:26.59 q PB
14 4 2 2340 Yemane Haileselassie ERIERI 8:26.72 q
15 5 2 2743 Hamid Ezzine MARMAR 8:27.69 q
16 7 3 2748 Hicham Sigueni MARMAR 8:27.82
17 5 1 2364 Sebastián Martos ESPESP 8:28.44
18 6 2 2172 John Kibet Koech BRNBRN 8:28.81
19 6 1 3016 Benjamin Kiplagat UGAUGA 8:30.76
20 7 2 2391 Chala Beyo ETHETH 8:32.06
21 8 2 3005 Aras Kaya TURTUR 8:32.35
22 9 2 3120 José Peña VENVEN 8:32.38
23 7 1 2995 Halil Akkas TURTUR 8:33.12 SB
24 8 3 2003 Hichem Bouchicha ALGALG 8:33.61
25 10 2 2211 Chris Winter CANCAN 8:33.95
26 9 3 2205 Taylor Milne CANCAN 8:34.38
27 10 3 2859 Krystian Zalewski POLPOL 8:34.52
28 8 1 2389 Hailemariyam Amare ETHETH 8:35.01
29 9 1 2167 Nelson Kipkosgei Cherutich BRNBRN 8:35.87
30 11 2 2013 Bilal Tabti ALGALG 8:38.87
31 11 3 2312 Ole Hesselbjerg DENDEN 8:40.08
32 10 1 2599 Yuri Floriani ITAITA 8:40.80
33 11 1 2658 Kazuya Shiojiri JPNJPN 8:40.98
34 12 2 2594 Abdoullah Bamoussa ITAITA 8:42.81
35 13 2 2379 Kaur Kivistik ESTEST 8:44.25
36 12 1 2467 Rob Mullett GBRGBR 8:48.19
37 13 1 2092 Jeroen D'Hoedt BELBEL 8:48.29
38 14 2 2946 Abdalla Targan SUDSUD 8:52.20
39 12 3 2315 Mohamed Ismail Ibrahim DJIDJI 8:53.10
40 13 3 2350 Fernando Carro ESPESP 8:53.17
41 14 1 2183 Mitko Tsenov BULBUL 8:54.79
42 15 2 2366 Abdelaziz Merzougui ESPESP 9:03.40
3 2994 Tarik Langat Akdag TURTUR DNF
1 2010 Ali Messaoudi ALGALG DQ R 163.3b
3 2399 Tafese Seboka ETHETH DQ R 163.3b