5000 Metres men

The XXXI Olympic Games

BRAZIL Rio de Janeiro (Estádio Olímpico), BRAZIL 05 AUG 2016 - 21 AUG 2016

First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 5 fastest (q)

Heat 1 17 AUG 2016 10:05 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 2396 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH ETH 13:24.65 Q
2 2175 Albert Kibichii Rop BRN BRN 13:24.95 Q
3 2452 Mohamed Farah GBR GBR 13:25.25 Q
4 3015 Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei UGA UGA 13:25.70 Q
5 3085 Bernard Lagat USA USA 13:26.02 Q
6 2693 Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku KEN KEN 13:26.63
7 2061 Hayle Ibrahimov AZE AZE 13:27.11
8 3131 Aron Kifle ERI ERI 13:29.45
9 2358 Illias Fifa ESP ESP 13:30.23
10 2613 Kemoy Campbell JAM JAM 13:30.32
11 3017 Jacob Kiplimo UGA UGA 13:30.40
12 2692 Charles Yosei Muneria KEN KEN 13:30.95
13 3089 Hassan Mead USA USA 13:34.27
14 2742 Younés Essalhi MAR MAR 13:41.41
15 2729 Namakoe Nkhasi LES LES 13:41.92
16 2086 Bashir Abdi BEL BEL 13:42.83
17 2083 Olivier Irabaruta BDI BDI 13:44.08
18 2044 Sam McEntee AUS AUS 13:50.55
19 2193 Lucas Bruchet CAN CAN 14:02.02
20 2514 Richard Ringer GER GER 14:05.01
21 2649 Kota Murayama JPN JPN 14:26.72
22 2790 Hari Kumar Rimal NEP NEP 14:54.42
23 2935 Mohamed Daud Mohamed SOM SOM 14:57.84
24 2934 Rosefelo Siosi SOL SOL 15:47.76 PB
2715 Mukhlid Alotaibi KSA KSA DQ

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:47.22 Kota
MURAYAMA
JAPAN JPN
2000m 5:31.78 Kota
MURAYAMA
JAPAN JPN
3000m 8:15.11 Hagos
GEBRHIWET
ETHIOPIA ETH
4000m 10:55.96 Charles Yosei
MUNERIA
KENYA KEN

Heat 2 17 AUG 2016 10:27 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 3057 Paul Kipkemoi Chelimo USA USA 13:19.54 Q PB
2 2393 Muktar Edris ETH ETH 13:19.65 Q
3 2395 Dejen Gebremeskel ETH ETH 13:19.67 Q
4 2162 Birhanu Balew BRN BRN 13:19.83 Q
5 2444 Andrew Butchart GBR GBR 13:20.08 Q
6 2188 Mohammed Ahmed CAN CAN 13:21.00 q
7 2896 Elroy Gelant RSA RSA 13:22.00 q
8 2343 Abrar Osman ERI ERI 13:22.56 q
9 2048 Brett Robinson AUS AUS 13:22.81 q
10 2825 David Torrence PER PER 13:23.20 q NR
11 3020 Phillip Kipyeko UGA UGA 13:24.66 SB
12 2687 Isiah Kiplangat Koech KEN KEN 13:25.15
13 2053 Patrick Tiernan AUS AUS 13:28.48
14 2510 Florian Orth GER GER 13:28.88
15 2345 Hiskel Tewelde ERI ERI 13:30.23
16 2654 Suguru Osako JPN JPN 13:31.45 SB
17 2365 Adel Mechaal ESP ESP 13:34.42
18 2737 Soufiyan Bouqantar MAR MAR 13:56.55
19 3004 Ali Kaya TUR TUR 14:05.34
20 2453 Tom Farrell GBR GBR 14:11.65
21 2712 Tariq Ahmed Al-Amri KSA KSA 14:26.90
22 2347 Antonio Abadía ESP ESP 14:33.20
23 2751 Kefasi Chitsala MAW MAW 14:52.89
24 2776 San Naing San Naing MYA MYA 15:51.05
25 2944 Romario Leitao STP STP 15:53.32
2161 Zouhair Aouad BRN BRN DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:41.77 Elroy
GELANT
SOUTH AFRICA RSA
2000m 5:22.04 Elroy
GELANT
SOUTH AFRICA RSA
3000m 8:05.00 Elroy
GELANT
SOUTH AFRICA RSA
4000m 10:50.28 Phillip
KIPYEKO
UGANDA UGA