1500 Metres women

The XXXI Olympic Games

BRAZIL Rio de Janeiro (Estádio Olímpico), BRAZIL 05 AUG 2016 - 21 AUG 2016

First 6 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 12 AUG 2016 20:30 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 643 Genzebe Dibaba ETH ETH 4:10.61 Q
2 844 Ciara Mageean IRL IRL 4:11.51 Q
3 1355 Brenda Martinez USA USA 4:11.74 Q
4 324 Linden Hall AUS AUS 4:11.75 Q
5 1093 Angelika Cichocka POL POL 4:11.76 Q
6 757 Konstanze Klosterhalfen GER GER 4:11.76 Q
7 494 Hilary Stellingwerff CAN CAN 4:12.00
8 1035 Maureen Koster NED NED 4:13.15
9 996 Siham Hilali MAR MAR 4:13.46
10 1195 Amela Terzic SRB SRB 4:15.17
11 944 Nancy Chepkwemoi KEN KEN 4:15.41
12 1133 Marta Pen Freitas POR POR 4:18.53
13 1049 Saraswati Bhattarai NEP NEP 4:33.94 NR
14 1199 Celma Bonfim da Graça STP STP 4:38.86

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:12.77 Nancy
CHEPKWEMOI
KENYA KEN
800m 2:21.20 Konstanze
KLOSTERHALFEN
GERMANY GER
1200m 3:24.93 Genzebe
DIBABA
ETHIOPIA ETH

Heat 2 12 AUG 2016 20:41 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1032 Sifan Hassan NED NED 4:06.64 Q
2 950 Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon KEN KEN 4:06.65 Q
3 1095 Sofia Ennaoui POL POL 4:06.90 Q
4 1372 Jennifer Simpson USA USA 4:06.99 Q
5 992 Malika Akkaoui MAR MAR 4:07.42 Q SB
6 647 Besu Sado ETH ETH 4:08.11 Q
7 728 Laura Weightman GBR GBR 4:08.37 q
8 318 Jenny Blundell AUS AUS 4:09.05 q
9 492 Gabriela Stafford CAN CAN 4:09.45
10 548 Muriel Coneo COL COL 4:09.50
11 448 Tigist Gashaw BRN BRN 4:10.96
12 1158 Florina Pierdevara ROU ROU 4:11.55 SB
13 1075 Nikki Hamblin NZL NZL 4:11.88
14 1147 Anjelina Nadai Lohalith ROT ROT 4:47.38

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:06.54 Muriel
CONEO
COLOMBIA COL
800m 2:15.11 Faith Chepngetich
KIPYEGON
KENYA KEN
1200m 3:21.80 Faith Chepngetich
KIPYEGON
KENYA KEN

Heat 3 12 AUG 2016 20:52 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 648 Dawit Seyaum ETH ETH 4:05.33 Q
2 1370 Shannon Rowbury USA USA 4:06.47 Q
3 710 Laura Muir GBR GBR 4:06.53 Q
4 993 Rababe Arafi MAR MAR 4:06.63 Q
5 1222 Meraf Bahta SWE SWE 4:06.82 Q
6 322 Zoe Buckman AUS AUS 4:06.93 Q
7 491 Nicole Sifuentes CAN CAN 4:07.43 q
8 951 Violah Cheptoo Lagat KEN KEN 4:08.09 q
9 1119 Danuta Urbanik POL POL 4:08.67 q
10 783 Diana Sujew GER GER 4:09.07 q
11 867 Margherita Magnani ITA ITA 4:09.74
12 605 Kadra Mohamed Dembil DJI DJI 4:42.67 NR
13 1241 Nelia Martins TLS TLS 5:00.53
1266 Betlhem Desalegn UAE UAE DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:06.23 Nicole
SIFUENTES
CANADA CAN
800m 2:14.17 Nicole
SIFUENTES
CANADA CAN
1200m 3:20.76 Nicole
SIFUENTES
CANADA CAN