3000 Metres Steeplechase women

The XXXI Olympic Games

BRAZIL Rio de Janeiro (Estádio Olímpico), BRAZIL 05 AUG 2016 - 21 AUG 2016

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 13 AUG 2016 10:05 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 451 Ruth Jebet BRN BRN 9:12.62 Q
2 638 Sofia Assefa ETH ETH 9:18.75 Q
3 760 Gesa Felicitas Krause GER GER 9:19.70 Q
4 1367 Colleen Quigley USA USA 9:21.82 q
5 955 Lydia Chebet Rotich KEN KEN 9:30.21 q
6 1306 Mariya Shatalova UKR UKR 9:30.89 PB
7 1270 Peruth Chemutai UGA UGA 9:31.03 PB
8 1224 Charlotta Fougberg SWE SWE 9:31.16
9 1262 Özlem Kaya TUR TUR 9:32.03 SB
10 394 Sviatlana Kudzelich BLR BLR 9:32.93 SB
11 998 Fadwa Sidi Madane MAR MAR 9:32.94 SB
12 627 Diana Martín ESP ESP 9:44.07
13 1071 Ingeborg Løvnes NOR NOR 9:44.85
14 846 Kerry O'Flaherty IRL IRL 9:45.35 SB
15 423 Juliana Paula dos Santos BRA BRA 9:45.95
16 496 Erin Teschuk CAN CAN 9:53.70
17 921 Anju Takamizawa JPN JPN 9:58.59

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 3:06.84 Ruth
JEBET
BAHRAIN BRN
2000m 6:08.30 Ruth
JEBET
BAHRAIN BRN

Heat 2 13 AUG 2016 10:21 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 943 Beatrice Chepkoech KEN KEN 9:17.55 Q
2 1331 Emma Coburn USA USA 9:18.12 Q
3 1254 Habiba Ghribi TUN TUN 9:18.71 Q SB
4 826 Lalita Shivaji Babar IND IND 9:19.76 q NR
5 325 Madeline Hills AUS AUS 9:24.16 q SB
6 1212 Fabienne Schlumpf SUI SUI 9:30.54 q NR
7 640 Hiwot Ayalew ETH ETH 9:35.09
8 1107 Matylda Kowal POL POL 9:35.13 PB
9 759 Sanaa Koubaa GER GER 9:35.15 PB
10 333 Victoria Mitchell AUS AUS 9:39.40 SB
11 842 Michelle Finn IRL IRL 9:49.45
12 449 Tigest Getent BRN BRN 9:49.92
13 466 Maria Bernard CAN CAN 9:50.17
14 1255 Meryem Akdag TUR TUR 9:50.28
15 655 Sandra Eriksson FIN FIN 9:56.77
16 301 Luiza Gega ALB ALB 9:58.49
17 399 Anastasiya Puzakova BLR BLR 10:14.08
18 303 Amina Bettiche ALG ALG 10:26.91

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 3:07.94 Beatrice
CHEPKOECH
KENYA KEN
2000m 6:14.98 Emma
COBURN
UNITED STATES USA

Heat 3 13 AUG 2016 10:37 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 947 Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi KEN KEN 9:24.61 Q
2 329 Genevieve LaCaze AUS AUS 9:26.25 Q
3 1342 Courtney Frerichs USA USA 9:27.02 Q
4 481 Geneviève Lalonde CAN CAN 9:30.24 q NR
5 536 Xinyan Zhang CHN CHN 9:31.47
6 602 Anna Emilie Møller DEN DEN 9:32.68 NR
7 646 Etenesh Diro ETH ETH 9:34.70 q
8 897 Aisha Praught JAM JAM 9:35.79 q
9 837 Sudha Singh IND IND 9:43.29
10 995 Salima Elouali Alami MAR MAR 9:44.83
11 991 Eliane Saholinirina MAD MAD 9:45.92
12 848 Sara Louise Treacy IRL IRL 9:46.24 q
13 1151 Ancuta Bobocel ROU ROU 9:46.28
14 1260 Tugba Güvenc TUR TUR 9:49.93 SB
15 773 Maya Rehberg GER GER 9:51.73
16 307 Belén Casetta ARG ARG 9:51.85
17 727 Lennie Waite GBR GBR 10:14.18

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 3:09.52 Etenesh
DIRO
ETHIOPIA ETH
2000m 6:20.79 Courtney
FRERICHS
UNITED STATES USA