800 Metres women

The XXXI Olympic Games

BRAZIL Rio de Janeiro (Estádio Olímpico), BRAZIL 05 AUG 2016 - 21 AUG 2016

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 8 fastest (q)

Heat 1 17 AUG 2016 10:55 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 724 Lynsey Sharp GBR GBR 2:00.83 Q
2 1195 Amela Terzic SRB SRB 2:00.99 Q SB
3 575 Sahily Diago CUB CUB 2:01.38
4 1078 Angela Petty NZL NZL 2:02.40
5 673 Justine Fedronic FRA FRA 2:02.73
6 1293 Olha Lyakhova UKR UKR 2:03.02
7 1158 Florina Pierdevara ROU ROU 2:03.32
8 841 Ciara Everard IRL IRL 2:07.91

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 59.96 Florina
PIERDEVARA
ROMANIA ROU
600m 1:31.34 Lynsey
SHARP
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR

Heat 2 17 AUG 2016 11:02 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1170 Caster Semenya RSA RSA 1:59.31 Q
2 1381 Ajee Wilson USA USA 1:59.44 Q SB
3 716 Shelayna Oskan-Clarke GBR GBR 1:59.67 q
4 529 Chunyu Wang CHN CHN 1:59.93 q PB
5 931 Margarita Mukasheva KAZ KAZ 2:00.97
6 1150 Claudia Bobocea ROU ROU 2:03.75
7 1148 Rose Nathike Lokonyen ROT ROT 2:16.64
8 1021 Houleye Ba MTN MTN 2:43.52
993 Rababe Arafi MAR MAR DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 58.23 Margarita
MUKASHEVA
KAZAKHSTAN KAZ
600m 1:29.40 Margarita
MUKASHEVA
KAZAKHSTAN KAZ

Heat 3 17 AUG 2016 11:09 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1202 Selina Büchel SUI SUI 1:59.00 Q SB
2 959 Margaret Nyairera Wambui KEN KEN 1:59.66 Q
3 1302 Nataliia Pryshchepa UKR UKR 1:59.80 q
4 650 Gudaf Tsegay ETH ETH 2:00.13
5 1032 Sifan Hassan NED NED 2:00.27 SB
6 829 Tintu Lukka IND IND 2:00.58 SB
7 328 Selma Kajan AUS AUS 2:05.20
8 982 Tsepang Sello LES LES 2:10.22

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 58.75 Tintu
LUKKA
INDIA IND
600m 1:29.03 Selina
BÜCHEL
SWITZERLAND SUI

Heat 4 17 AUG 2016 11:16 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 468 Melissa Bishop CAN CAN 1:58.38 Q
2 386 Marina Arzamasova BLR BLR 1:58.44 Q SB
3 637 Habitam Alemu ETH ETH 1:58.99 q PB
4 382 Noélie Yarigo BEN BEN 1:59.12 q NR
5 1272 Halima Nakaayi UGA UGA 1:59.78 q PB
6 849 Aníta Hinriksdóttir ISL ISL 2:00.14 NR
7 751 Christina Hering GER GER 2:01.04
8 614 Fatma El Sharnouby EGY EGY 2:21.24

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 57.27 Halima
NAKAAYI
UGANDA UGA
600m 1:27.65 Marina
ARZAMASOVA
BELARUS BLR

Heat 5 17 AUG 2016 11:23 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 957 Eunice Jepkoech Sum KEN KEN 1:59.83 Q
2 1345 Kate Grace USA USA 1:59.96 q
3 377 Renée Eykens BEL BEL 2:00.00 q PB
4 639 Tigst Assefa ETH ETH 2:00.21 SB
5 1273 Winnie Nanyondo UGA UGA 2:02.77
6 1200 Amna Bakhit SUD SUD 2:07.65
7 1022 Swe Li Myint Myint MYA MYA 2:16.98
1292 Nataliia Lupu UKR UKR DQ

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 58.40 Eunice Jepkoech
SUM
KENYA KEN
600m 1:29.58 Eunice Jepkoech
SUM
KENYA KEN

Heat 6 17 AUG 2016 11:30 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1093 Angelika Cichocka POL POL 2:00.42 Q
2 872 Yusneysi Santiusti ITA ITA 2:00.45 Q
3 569 Rose Mary Almanza CUB CUB 2:00.50
4 992 Malika Akkaoui MAR MAR 2:00.52
5 1069 Hedda Hynne NOR NOR 2:01.64
6 1319 Déborah Rodríguez URU URU 2:01.86 SB
7 881 Simoya Campbell JAM JAM 2:02.07
8 990 Charline Mathias LUX LUX 2:09.30

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 59.27 Simoya
CAMPBELL
JAMAICA JAM
600m 1:30.34 Simoya
CAMPBELL
JAMAICA JAM

Heat 7 17 AUG 2016 11:37 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1102 Joanna Józwik POL POL 2:01.58 Q
2 942 Winny Chebet KEN KEN 2:01.65 Q
3 623 Esther Guerrero ESP ESP 2:01.85
4 585 Lisneidy Veitia CUB CUB 2:02.10
5 679 Renelle Lamote FRA FRA 2:02.19
6 984 Egle Balciünaité LTU LTU 2:02.98 SB
7 899 Kenia Sinclair JAM JAM 2:03.76
8 419 Flavia de Lima BRA BRA 2:03.78 SB

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:01.49 Esther
GUERRERO
SPAIN ESP
600m 1:31.49 Esther
GUERRERO
SPAIN ESP

Heat 8 17 AUG 2016 11:44 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 370 Francine Niyonsaba BDI BDI 1:59.84 Q
2 1228 Lovisa Lindh SWE SWE 2:00.04 Q PB
3 889 Natoya Goule JAM JAM 2:00.49
4 1218 Lucia Hrivnák Klocová SVK SVK 2:00.57 SB
5 391 Yuliya Karol BLR BLR 2:01.09 PB
6 1379 Chrishuna Williams USA USA 2:01.19
7 758 Fabienne Kohlmann GER GER 2:05.36
8 463 Elisabeth Mandaba CAF CAF 2:11.70 NR

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 58.46 Natoya
GOULE
JAMAICA JAM
600m 1:29.19 Francine
NIYONSABA
BURUNDI BDI