800 Metres women

The XXXI Olympic Games

BRAZIL Rio de Janeiro, BRAZIL 05 AUG 2016 - 21 AUG 2016

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 8 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 4 468 Melissa Bishop CANCAN 1:58.38 Q
2 2 4 386 Marina Arzamasova BLRBLR 1:58.44 Q SB
3 3 4 637 Habitam Alemu ETHETH 1:58.99 q PB
4 1 3 1202 Selina Büchel SUISUI 1:59.00 Q SB
5 4 4 382 Noélie Yarigo BENBEN 1:59.12 q NR
6 1 2 1170 Caster Semenya RSARSA 1:59.31 Q
7 2 2 1381 Ajee Wilson USAUSA 1:59.44 Q SB
8 2 3 959 Margaret Nyairera Wambui KENKEN 1:59.66 Q
9 3 2 716 Shelayna Oskan-Clarke GBRGBR 1:59.67 q
10 5 4 1272 Halimah Nakaayi UGAUGA 1:59.78 q PB
11 3 3 1302 Nataliia Pryshchepa UKRUKR 1:59.80 q
12 1 5 957 Eunice Jepkoech Sum KENKEN 1:59.83 Q
13 1 8 370 Francine Niyonsaba BDIBDI 1:59.84 Q
14 5 1292 Nataliia Lupu UKRUKR DQ
15 4 2 529 Chunyu Wang CHNCHN 1:59.93 q PB
16 2 5 1345 Kate Grace USAUSA 1:59.96 q
17 3 5 377 Renée Eykens BELBEL 2:00.00 q PB
18 2 8 1228 Lovisa Lindh SWESWE 2:00.04 Q PB
19 4 3 650 Gudaf Tsegay ETHETH 2:00.13
20 6 4 849 Aníta Hinriksdóttir ISLISL 2:00.14 NR
21 4 5 639 Tigst Assefa ETHETH 2:00.21 SB
22 5 3 1032 Sifan Hassan NEDNED 2:00.27 SB
23 1 6 1093 Angelika Cichocka POLPOL 2:00.42 Q
24 2 6 872 Yusneysi Santiusti ITAITA 2:00.45 Q
25 3 8 889 Natoya Goule JAMJAM 2:00.49
26 3 6 569 Rose Mary Almanza CUBCUB 2:00.50
27 4 6 992 Malika Akkaoui MARMAR 2:00.52
28 4 8 1218 Lucia Hrivnák Klocová SVKSVK 2:00.57 SB
29 6 3 829 Tintu Lukka INDIND 2:00.58 SB
30 1 1 724 Lynsey Sharp GBRGBR 2:00.83 Q
31 5 2 931 Margarita Mukasheva KAZKAZ 2:00.97
32 2 1 1195 Amela Terzic SRBSRB 2:00.99 Q SB
33 7 4 751 Christina Hering GERGER 2:01.04
34 5 8 391 Yuliya Karol BLRBLR 2:01.09 PB
35 6 8 1379 Chrishuna Williams USAUSA 2:01.19
36 3 1 575 Sahily Diago CUBCUB 2:01.38
37 1 7 1102 Joanna Józwik POLPOL 2:01.58 Q
38 5 6 1069 Hedda Hynne NORNOR 2:01.64
39 2 7 942 Winny Chebet KENKEN 2:01.65 Q
40 3 7 623 Esther Guerrero ESPESP 2:01.85
41 6 6 1319 Déborah Rodríguez URUURU 2:01.86 SB
42 7 6 881 Simoya Campbell JAMJAM 2:02.07
43 4 7 585 Lisneidy Veitia CUBCUB 2:02.10
44 5 7 679 Renelle Lamote FRAFRA 2:02.19
45 4 1 1078 Angela Petty NZLNZL 2:02.40
46 5 1 673 Justine Fedronic FRAFRA 2:02.73
47 5 5 1273 Winnie Nanyondo UGAUGA 2:02.77
48 6 7 984 Egle Balciünaité LTULTU 2:02.98 SB
49 6 1 1293 Olha Lyakhova UKRUKR 2:03.02
50 7 1 1158 Florina Pierdevara ROUROU 2:03.32
51 6 2 1150 Claudia Bobocea ROUROU 2:03.75
52 7 7 899 Kenia Sinclair JAMJAM 2:03.76
53 8 7 419 Flavia De Lima BRABRA 2:03.78 SB
54 7 3 328 Selma Kajan AUSAUS 2:05.20
55 7 8 758 Fabienne Kohlmann GERGER 2:05.36
56 6 5 1200 Amna Bakhit SUDSUD 2:07.65
57 8 1 841 Ciara Everard IRLIRL 2:07.91
58 8 6 990 Charline Mathias LUXLUX 2:09.30
59 8 3 982 Tsepang Sello LESLES 2:10.22
60 8 8 463 Elisabeth Mandaba CAFCAF 2:11.70 NR
61 7 2 1148 Rose Nathike Lokonyen ROTROT 2:16.64
62 7 5 1022 Swe Li Myint Myint MYAMYA 2:16.98
63 8 4 614 Fatma El Sharnouby EGYEGY 2:21.24
64 8 2 1021 Houleye Ba MTNMTN 2:43.52
2 993 Rababe Arafi MARMAR DNF