The 203rd IAAF Council Meeting in Monaco (Philippe Fitte / IAAF) © Copyright
Press Release Monaco

Chairpersons of IAAF Commissions and Advisory Groups announced

Français

The IAAF is pleased to announce the chairpersons of the new commissions and advisory groups (see list below) which are designed to assist the delivery of a fundamental programme of change to the sport's global administration.

The membership of the new set of consultative bodies is composed of smaller, more represented groups with increased representation of women, younger age groups, coaches, former athletes and experts from outside athletics.

IAAF President Sebastian Coe commented: “The commission chairs draw upon the vast array of experience and expertise from across the globe, from within and outside the athletics family, and their combined knowledge will be an important resource to build a modern sport which is open to new ideas and is fast and responsive to the challenges which lie ahead.”

The membership of each of the commissions and advisory groups will be announced in the coming days.

Rozle Prezelj (SLO) - Athletes' Commission
Paul Deighton (GBR) - Audit and Finance Commission
Victor Lopez (PUR) - Coaches' Commission
Abby Hoffman (CAN) - Competition Commission
Hamad Kalkaba Malboum (CMR) - Development Commission
Prince Albert II (MON) - International Relations Commission
Maria Clarke (NZL) - Legal Commission
Pierre Weiss (FRA) - Masters' Commission
Harold Adams (RSA) - Medical and Anti-Doping Commission
Carlo Capalbo (ITA) - Road Running Commission
Bernard Amsalem (FRA) - Values Commission
Dahlan Al Hamad (QAT) - Youth Engagement and Social Media Commission
Max Siegel (USA) - Commercial and Marketing Advisory Group
Hansjorg Wirz (SUI) - Competition Calendar Advisory Group
Stephanie Hightower (USA) - Conflict Resolution Advisory Group
Rajne Soderberg (SWE) - One-Day Meetings Advisory Group
Marc Ventouillac (FRA) - Press and Media Operations Advisory Group
Adille Sumariwalla (IND) - Strategic Communications Advisory Group
Sylvia Barlag (NED) - Sustainable Development Advisory Group
Alex Gilady (ISR) - Television and Digital Advisory Group
Libor Varhanik (CZE) - World Athletics Series Renovation Advisory Group

IAAF


Publication des noms des présidents et présidentes des commissions et groupes de consultation de l’IAAF

L’IAAF est ravie d’annoncer les noms des présidents et présidentes des commissions et groupes de consultation de l’IAAF (voir la liste ci-dessous), les instances conçues pour assister dans la livraison d’un programme de base de changement fondamental à l’administration mondiale de l’athlétisme.  

L’ensemble de ces nouvelles instances de consultation se compose de groupes plus petits, avec une représentation plus large, notamment avec plus de représentantes féminines, ou encore des représentants issus des catégories d’âge plus jeunes, des entraîneurs, d’anciens athlètes et d’experts issus d’univers extérieurs à l’athlétisme.

Le président de l’IAAF, Sebastian Coe, a commenté: “Les présidents et présidentes des commissions apportent avec eux une vaste expérience et des expertises issues du monde entier, émanant tant du sein de la famille de l’athlétisme que d’en-dehors, et la combinaison de leurs connaissances seront une ressource importante pour bâtir un sport moderne qui soit ouvert à des idées nouvelles, et qui soit rapide et réactif par rapport aux défis que l’avenir nous réserve.”

Les noms des membres de chacune des commissions et des groupes de consultation seront annoncés dans les prochains jours.

Rozle Prezelj (SLO) – Commission des Athlètes 
Paul Deighton (GBR) - Commission Audit et Finances 
Victor Lopez (PUR) – Commission des Entraîneurs 
Abby Hoffman (CAN) - Commission Compétitions 
Hamad Kalkaba Malboum (CMR) - Commission Développement 
Prince Albert II (MON) - Commission Relations internationales  
Maria Clarke (NZL) - Commission Juridique 
Pierre Weiss (FRA) – Commission des Masters 
Harold Adams (RSA) - Commission Médical et antidopage  
Carlo Capalbo (ITA) - Commission Courses sur route 
Bernard Amsalem (FRA) - Commission Valeurs  
Dahlan Al Hamad (QAT) - Commission Engagement Jeunesse et Médias sociaux 
Max Siegel (USA) - Groupe de consultation Commercial et Marketing 
Hansjorg Wirz (SUI) - Groupe de consultation Calendrier des Compétitions 
Stephanie Hightower (USA) - Groupe de consultation Résolution de conflits 
Rajne Soderberg (SWE) - Groupe de consultation Compétitions sur une journée 
Marc Ventouillac (FRA) - Groupe de consultation Opérations Presse et Médias 
Adille Sumariwalla (IND) - Groupe de consultation Communications stratégiques 
Sylvia Barlag (NED) - Groupe de consultation Développement durable 
Alex Gilady (ISR) - Groupe de consultation Télévision et numérique 
Libor Varhanik (CZE) - Groupe de consultation Rénovation de la Série Mondiale de l’Athlétisme

IAAF

;