Another convincing 800m win for Pamela Jelimo in Oslo (Getty Images) © Copyright
General News Nairobi, Kenya

800m marvel Jelimo comes second at 400 – Kenyan Champs, Day 3

Edward Muge claimed the national 10,000 metres title after finishing second last year, while African 800m champion Pamela Jelimo settled for second position in the 400m during the third and final day of the Kenyan National Championships on Saturday (28) at the Nyayo National Stadium in the Kenyan capital.

Muge, who was fifth in last year's All Africa Games, posted 27:52.09 in this very competitive race in front of 15,000 spectators who included Kenyan President Mwai Kibaki after a thrilling last lap when he over whelmed the opposition including second placed Geoffrey Mutai who clocked 28:01.74 and Peter Mumoki in third (28:07.44).

In the men’s 800m, Edwin Leting who won the North Rift weekend meeting last year dipped first to beat former Armed Forces champion Justus Koech although both runners were given equal time of 1:47.28.

In third place with a disappointing outing in 1:47.64 from 2007 World Championships 1500m fourth placer Asbel Kiprop, 18, who was the African 800m bronze medallist in Addis Ababa in May.

Stephen Cherono (8:29.21) was beaten in a 150m sprint to the finish after leading most of the way in the men’s 3000m Steeplechase by Patrick Langat (8:19.63) and Elijah Chelimo (8:25.35).

Elizabeth Muthoka who broke the 24 year-old Kenyan 400m national record on Thursday again won convincingly in the final in a time of 51.56 seconds to upset Pamela Jelimo who clocked 52.78. Jelimo was later to help the Police team win the 4x400m in 3:34.16 followed by Prisons (3:37.44) and South Rift (3:44.86).

In absence of more seasoned runners, Penina Chepchumba easily won the women’s 5000m in 15:56.05 ahead of Pascalia Chepkorir (15:56.48) and Gladys Cherono (15:57.31).

Many of the top Kenyan athletes were missing from the national championships preferring to concentrate on next weekend’s Olympic Trials.

Peter Njenga for the IAAF


Selected results

Men

400m
1: Vincent, Mumo, 45.46
2: Ezra Sambu, 45.73
3: Geoffrey Ngeno, 45.93

800m
1: Edwin Letting, 1:47.28
2: Jutus Koech, 1:47.28
3: Asbel Kiprop, 1:47.64

1500m
1: Gideon Gathimba, 3:46.51
2: Geoffrey Rono, 3:46.73
3: Churchill Kipsang, 3:46.77

5000m
1: Mark Kiptoo, 13:50.64
2: Kirui Chesari, 13:52.32
3: Nathan Langat, 13:53.37

10,000m
1: Edward Muge, 27:52.09
2: Geoffrey Mutai, 28:01.74
3: Peter Mumoki, 28:07.44

3000m Steeplechase
1: Patrick Langat, 8:19.63
2: Elijah Chelimo, 8:25.35
3: Abraham Cherono, 8:29.21

400m Hurdles
1: Julius Bungei, 50.25
2: Ammon Chepsongol, 50.87
3: John Kituu, 50.98


Women

400m
1: Elizabeth Muthoka, 51.56
2: Pamela Jelimo, 52.78
3: Justine Bayigga (Uganda), 53.34

800m
1: Charity Wandia, 2:06.00
2: Jane Jelagat, 2:07.25
3: Silvia Chesebe, 2:07.58

1500m
1: Irene Chelagat, 4:17.0
2: Margaret Wangare, 4:18.7
3: Jane Mwikali, 4:19.4

5000m
1: Penina Chepchumba, 15:56.05
2: Pascallia Chepkorir, 15:56.48
3: Gladys Cherono, 15:57.31

3000m Steeplechase
1: Regina Jerotich, 10:05.94
2: Irene Limika, 10:15.83
3: Jane Murage, 10:21.83