Sudan’s Nagmeldine Ali Abubakr in Tunis (Slim Gomri) © Copyright
General News Sudan's recently

African champion Abubakr wins in Khartoum

minted African 400m champion Nagmeldin Ali Abubakr continued his impressive season with another solid performance in the 2008 Khartoum Pan African Category B meeting in Khartoum on Monday (26).
 
The event, which was rescheduled from its original race date of Thursday 22 May following a decision by the East African Athletics Association (EAAA), also saw American Saeed Ahmed take the men's 1500m in 3:38.47, while Uganda's Justin Bayigga continued her regional sprinting dominance with a 200m/400m double.
 
MEN- Ali dominates on home soil

With Sudan's world indoor 800m champion Abubaker Kaki Khamis opting to skip the meeting to focus on preparation for the outdoor season, Ali Abubakr was always going to be the star of the meeting.
 
And the 22-year old did not disappoint with an easy victory in the men's 400m. Not satisfied by his 46.27 performance, Ali Abubakr  tried to lift himself up to double at the 200m an hour later, but was beaten by Egypt's Salim Aid Suliman (21.34).
 
The biggest surprise of the meeting came in the men's 1500m where American Saeed Ahmed ran a tactically-astute race to take victory ahead of homeboys Abdullah Abdulgadir and Osman Yahia. His winning time of 3:38.47 was encouraging given that the race was held in Khartoum's hot weather.
 
In the men's 800m, Kenya's Reuben Bett took an easy victory in 1:46.49 ahead of Uganda's Jimmy Adar.
 
WOMEN- Bayigga double steals the show

She may have failed to get past the semi-finals at the 16th CAA African Athletics Championships in Addis Ababa four months ago, but Uganda's Justin Bayigga confirmed yet again that she remains the sprinter to beat in East Africa with a well-taken 200m/400m in Khartoum.
 
The 22-year old beat Sudan's former World Youth 400m champion Nawal El Jack in both races for victory in Khartoum and is now hopeful of claiming an ‘A’ qualification standard for the Beijing Olympics.
 
In other race of the day, Nazret Woldu won the women's 800m to give Eritrea its only victory of the meeting.
 
Elshadai Negash for the IAAF
 
Results
 
Women's 400m
1. Justine Bayigga (UGA) 52.48
2. Nawal Eljack (SUD) 53.15
3. Elizabeth Muthuoka (KEN) 53.35
 
Men's 400m
1. Nagmeldin Ali (SUD) 46.27
2. Mohamed Musbah (LIB) 46.61
3. Bereket Desta (ETH) 46.95
 
Women's 800m
1. Nazret Woldu (ERI) 2.06.52
2. Ehssan Gebril (SUD) 2.06.72
3. Madina Kadir (ETH) 2.07.04
 
Men's 800m
1. Reupen Bett (KEN) 1:46.49
2. Jimay Adar (UGA) 1:47.27
3. Shiferaw Wole (ETH) 1:48.38
 
Men's 1500m
1. Saeed Ahmed (USA) 3:38.47
2. Abdullah Abdelgadir (SUD) 3:38.93
3. Osman Yahia (SUD) 3:39.25
 
Women's 200m
1. Justine Bayigga (UGA) 23.69
2. Nawal Eljack (SUD) 24.42
3. Elizabeth Muthuoka (KEN) 24.49
 
Men's 200m
1. Salim Aid Suliman (EGY) 21.34
2. Nagmeldin Ali (SUD) 21.48
3. Yassir Elnasri (KSA) 21.62