Kamal Ali Abubaker (QAT) (Getty Images) © Copyright
General News The three

Asian Indoor Championships close

day Asian Indoor Championships meet held in Tehran, Iran was a low key event even by area standards served but served as a test for those aspirants looking for higher glory at forthcoming IAAF World Indoor Championships in Doha, which is less than two weeks away.

The final day’s proceedings on Friday (26) in Tehran’s Aftab-e-Enqelab Gymnasium saw Qatar’s World and Olympic 3000m Steeplechase finalist, Kamal Ali Abubaker, clinch the top spot in the 1500m.   A Sudanese by birth, he had already brought his adopted country bronze medals in 1500m in both Asian Indoor Games and Championships.  A delighted Abubaker promised a better show at Doha.

Kyrgyzstan’s Viktoriya Poliudina completed a distance double as she pocketed her second gold in the 1500m on Friday morning; she had won the 3000m on the opening day.  Kazakh runner Verner Oksana was second in both events.

Three meet records were bettered on the final day of competitions: Indian Bibin Mathew in 400m (47.81), and China’s Jiang Fan (7.75 secs in 60m hurdles) and Dong Bin (16.73m in triple jump). Hosts Iran topped the medal tally with 5 gold, 5 silver and 11 bronze medals, closely followed by China (4-4-2) and Qatar (4-3-0).

Ram. Murali Krishnan for the IAAF

Leading Results:

MEN:

400m:
1. Bibin Mathew IND 47.81,  2. Reza Bouazar IRI 48.14,  3. Shahab Tahmasebi IRI 48.15;

1500m:
1. Kamal Ali Abubaker QAT 3:51.78,  2. Mohammad Algarna QAT 3:53.12,  3. Rouhollah Mohammadi IRI 3:55.64;

60m Hurdles:
1. Jiang Fan CHN 7.75,  2. Fawaz Al-Shammari KUW 7.90,  3. Mohammad Godarzi IRI 7.95;

Pole Vault:
1. Mohsen Rabbani IRI 5.20,  2. Nikita Filippov KAZ 5.10,  3. Eshagh Ghaffari IRI 4.90;

Triple Jump:
1. Dong Bin CHN 16.73,  2. Nobuaki Fujibayashi JPN 16.33,  3. Roman Valiyev KAZ 16.25;

4 x 400m Relay:
1. Iran 3:15.2,  2. India 3:16.5,  3. Kazakhstan 3;17.6;

WOMEN:

400m:
1. Mounira Al-Saleh SYR 53.79,  2. Marina Maslyenko KAZ 53.89,  3. Jauna Murmu IND 54.56;

1500m:
1. Viktoriya Poliudina KGZ 4:29.65,  2. Verner Oksana KAZ 4:30.60,  3. Tatyana Borisova KGZ 4:32.06;

Triple Jump:
1. Liu Yanan CHN 13.66,  2. Lyudmila Grankovskaya KAZ 12.95,  3. Tatyana Konichsheva KAZ 12.82;

Pentathlon:
1. Zahira Nabizadeh IRI 2691,  2. Sulaiman Bahar IRQ 2682,  3. Farzaneh Mashayekhei IRI 2541; 

4 x 400m Relay:
1. India 3:43.83,  2. Kazakhstan 3:44.20,  3. Iran 4:00.03.