The Australian 4x400m team at the IAAF World Relays, Bahamas 2014 (Getty Images) © Copyright
General News

Australia names teams for eight events at IAAF/BTC World Relays, Bahamas 2015

Australia will field teams in eight of the 10 disciplines at the IAAF/BTC World Relays, Bahamas 2015 on 2-3 May.

Zoe Buckman, Melissa Duncan and Brittany McGowan, who finished third in the 4x1500m at last year’s IAAF World Relays, are among the eight travelling athletes for the women’s 4x800m and distance medley, while the men’s squad features Australian record-holders Collis Birmingham and Ryan Gregson.

Meanwhile, the women’s 4x400m squad features national champion Anneliese Rubie as well as her three team-mates who finished first in the ‘B’ final in Nassau 12 months ago.

“The IAAF World Relays are a very important event in 2015, with automatic qualification for the 2016 Olympic Games on the line for athletes competing in the men’s and women’s 4x100m and 4x400m relays,” said Athletics Australia chairman of selectors Dion Russell. “With this in mind, Athletics Australia selectors have announced teams for all Olympic events in the hope that they can place among the top eight and ensure their start in Rio.

“We have named squads of eight for the distance relays, with these athletes to be split to form the men’s and women’s 4x800m and distance medley relay teams. It was in these events that Australia performed best in 2014 and we hope to be able to deliver similar performances this year.”

Last year in Nassau, Australia’s best finish came in the women’s 4x1500m, where they placed third. Three national records – women’s 4x800m, men’s and women’s 4x1500m – were also set, placing them fifth in the overall team standings.

Athletics Australia for the IAAF

Australian team for Bahamas 2015

MEN
4x100m:
Tom Gamble, Alex Hartmann, Ben Jaworski, Jin Su Jung, Trae Williams
4x400m: Sam Baird, Alex Beck, Craig Burns, Iain Douglas, Luke Stevens
4x800m/distance medley: Collis Birmingham, Ryan Gregson, Timas Harik, Luke Mathews, Dylan Stenson, Joshua Ralph, Jared West, Jordan Williamsz

WOMEN
4x100m:
Brianna Beahan, Hayley Butler, Sam Geddes, Elly Graf, Ashleigh Whittaker
4x400m: Jess Gulli, Samantha Lind, Morgan Mitchell, Lyndsay Pekin, Anneliese Rubie, Caitlin Sargent
4x800m/distance medley: Zoe Buckman, Abbey de la Motte, Melissa Duncan, Kelly Hetherington, Selma Kajan, Katherine Katsanevakis, Brittany McGowan, Heidi See