© Copyright
General News

Australian Youth Championships


Athletics Australia

24 February 2001 - Results from day 2  

Preliminaries UNDER 16 WOMEN'S 100 METRES
Heat 1: (w:-1.8): 1. Sally McLellan, QLD 12.37; 2. Hayley Malt, VIC 12.71; 3. Katie Chivers, VIC 12.75; 4. Liana Crockford, VIC 13.03; 5. Naomi Bligh, NSW 13.13; 6. Amanda Zanlorenzi, SA 13.38; 7. Sarah Yates, TAS 13.46.
Heat 2: (w:-1.6): 1. Nicole Glavas, VIC 12.58; 2. Alison Glapa, NSW 12.71; 3. Belinda Bozin, VIC 12.79; 4. Elizabeth Dalton, ACT 13.12; 5. Amy Twinch, VIC 13.15; 6. Rebecca Sindel, NSW 13.40.

Final UNDER 16 WOMEN'S 100 METRES
(w:-3.6): 1. Sally McLellan, QLD 12.44; 2. Alison Glapa, NSW 12.63; 3.Nicole Glavas, VIC 12.69; 4. Hayley Malt, VIC 12.88; 5. Katie Chivers, VIC 12.92; 6. Belinda Bozin, VIC 13.07; 7. Liana Crockford, VIC 13.30; 8. Elizabeth Dalton, ACT 13.41.

Final UNDER 16 WOMEN'S 400 METRES
1. Jennifer Coogan, NSW 57.74; 2. Jessica Doorey, NSW 58.19; 3. Melissa Smith, NSW 58.24; 4. Elise Kingston, VIC 58.59; 5. Rebecca Forlong, NZL 59.29; 6. Chloe Wilson, TAS 60.84; 7. Katherine Anderson, SA 65.13; - Kelly Richards, SA DQ.

Final UNDER 16 WOMEN'S 1,500 METRES
1. Hayley Tomlinson, VIC 4:43.63; 2. Camilla Whishaw, TAS 4:48.28; 3. Lucy Cashen, SA 4:49.07; 4. Alison Burgess, SA 4:53.02; 5. Kaila McKnight, VIC 5:00.22; 6. Nikita Daley, QLD 5:02.16.

Final UNDER 16 WOMEN'S 200 METRES HURDLES
1. Kylie Wildman, NSW 30.18 w:-0.8; 2. Rebecca Sindel, NSW 30.33 w:-0.8; 3. Belinda Bozin, VIC 30.42 w:-0.8; 4. Lauren Cowling, VIC 30.56 w:-0.8; 5. Lauren Bartlett, NSW 31.40 w:-0.8; 6. Katherine Anderson, SA 31.43 w:-0.8.

Final UNDER 16 WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP
1. Katrina Miroshnichenko, QLD 1.70m; 2. Liz Bornstein, NSW 1.64m; 2. Carolyn Dempsey, VIC 1.64m; 4. Angela Kelly, NSW 1.64m; 5. Naomi Bligh, NSW 1.60m; 6. Sally McLellan, QLD 1.55m; 6. Tabitha Dudley, VIC 1.55m; 8. Sarai Marks, VIC 1.55m.

Final UNDER 16 WOMEN'S JAVELIN THROW
1. Ashleigh Payne, NSW 40.71m; 2. Rebecca Papadopoulos, NSW 38.32m; 3. Sally Gardiner, ACT 34.97m; 4. Katherine Worofnicki, VIC 34.91m; 5. Calista Lyon, VIC 33.94m; 6. Kirsty May, NSW 33.70m; 7. Tina Heilmann, SA 30.13m. 

Preliminaries UNDER 18 WOMEN'S 200 METRES
Heat 1: (w:-1.8): 1. Fleur Eccles, WA 25.14; 2. Kate Pedley, TAS 25.39; 3. Amy Cole, NSW 25.63; 4. Madeleine Pape, VIC 26.62; 5. Naomi King, SA 26.87; -Rebecca Ball, VIC DNF.
Heat 2: (w:-0.8): 1. Kylie Bent, WA 24.92; 2. Morgan Whiley, TAS 25.15; 3. Melissa Cavanagh, VIC 25.57; 4. Natalie Horak, SA 25.75; 5. Lauren Johnston, NSW 26.33.

Final UNDER 18 WOMEN'S 200 METRES
(w:-0.8): 1. Kylie Bent, WA 24.51; 2. Fleur Eccles, WA 24.59; 3. Kate Pedley, TAS 24.75; 4. Morgan Whiley, TAS 24.84; 5. Amy Cole, NSW 25.33; 6. Natalie Horak, SA 25.57; 7. Melissa Cavanagh, VIC 25.59; 8. Lauren Johnston, NSW 25.98. 

Final UNDER 18 WOMEN'S 800 METRES
1. Heidi Riordan, VIC 2:06.34; 2. Lisa Corrigan, NSW 2:09.05; 3. Suzie Rhydderch, NSW 2:10.73; 4. Kelly Young, NSW 2:13.12; 5. Emily Rooke, VIC 2:13.68; 6. Rebecca Junor, NSW 2:14.36; 7. Alison Spence, VIC 2:14.49; 8. Renee Vandenberg, NSW 2:15.22.

UNDER 18 WOMEN'S 100 METRES HURDLES
Heat 1: (w:-3.0): 1. Alana Boyd, QLD 14.93; 2. Michelle Fistric, VIC 15.11; 3. Rasvinder Gill, NSW 15.71; 4. Alexis Turner, QLD 15.78; 5. Eliza Halsey, NSW 16.98.
Heat 2: (w:-2.6): 1. Jessica Fry, NSW 15.22; 2. Lisa Spencer, NSW 15.36; 3.Victoria Head, NSW 15.48; 4. Sara Lauchlan, QLD 15.70; 5. Georgina Dean, SA 15.90. 

Final UNDER 18 WOMEN'S 400 METRES HURDLES
1. Kimberley Crow, VIC 60.22; 2. Katie Nicholson, TAS 62.19; 3. Emily Allen, VIC 62.56; 4. Annie Cahill, NSW 62.65; 5. Kelly MACINTOSH, NSW 64.24; 6. Kelly Young, NSW 66.58; 7. Stacey Randall, VIC 67.37; 8. Clare Cannon, VIC 67.63.

Final UNDER 18 WOMEN'S 2,000 METRES STEEPLECHASE
1. Carrie Bailey, QLD 6:58.84; 2. Marnie Ponton, ACT 7:05.46; 3. Carly Light, SA 7:12.32; 4. Jessica Stingemore, WA 7:21.89; 5. Bianca McGinness, VIC 7:24.09; 6. Liz Monahan, NSW 7:25.89; 7. Cathie Lower, NSW 7:26.82; 8. Tara Palm, SA 7:36.81; 9. Tiah Simmons, TAS 7:38.76; 10. Kayla McGinness, VIC 7:39.70; 11. Lauren Palmer, NSW 7:40.75; 12. Bianca Share, VIC 7:49.13; 13. Michelle DE LA Haye, VIC 7:49.64; 14. Clare McKechnie, VIC 7:49.75; 15. Danielle Smith, TAS 7:52.29; 16. Patricia Keane, VIC 8:10.24; 17. Rebecca Junor, NSW 8:19.29; 18. Krista King, NSW 8:28.08; 19. Lisa Roberts, SA 8:41.70.

Final UNDER 18 WOMEN'S POLE VAULT
1. Wendy Young, SA 3.60m; 2. Ashlee Hayes, VIC 3.50m; 3. Erryn Boxall, WA 3.40m; 4. Anthea Kotyla, SA 3.15m; 5. Katrina Miroshnichenko, QLD 3.00m; 6. Rebecca Ranclaud, QLD 3.00m; 7. Clare Cannon, VIC 2.80m; 8. Erica Roadknight, VIC 2.60m; 9. Sarah Burton, VIC 2.40m.

Final UNDER 18 WOMEN'S LONG JUMP
1. Shermin Oksuz, WA 6.27m w:2.3; 2. Sarah Sydney, QLD 5.81m w:1.5; 3. Crystal Cragan, WA 5.78m w:2.9; 4. Alexis Turner, QLD 5.58m w:0.7; 5. Crystelle Coulon, NSW 5.58m w:1.3; 6. Melanie Street, TAS 5.30m w:0.5; 7. Chelsea Jaensch, SA 5.25m w:-1.0; 8. Edwina Clark, NSW 5.23m w:2.2; 9. Naomi King, SA 5.19m w:2.3; 10. Erin Millard, VIC 5.05m w:-0.7; 11. Chelsea Scott, VIC 4.99m w:2.6.

Final UNDER 18 WOMEN'S SHOT PUT
1. Belinda Johnson, NSW 13.35m; 2. Tereapii Tapoki, CKI 12.69m; 3. Sharyn Dickson, NSW 12.44m; 4. Kesaia Pohiva, NSW 12.20m; 5. Rebecca Papadopoulos, NSW 11.85m; 6. Leana Bishop, QLD 11.84m; 7. Katie Williams, VIC 10.76m; 8. Samantha Collier, QLD 10.50m.

Final UNDER 18 WOMEN'S JAVELIN THROW
1. Kimberley Mickle, WA 48.59m; 2. Samantha Pearson, NSW 44.87m; 3. Emily Nolan, NSW 44.40m; 4. Belinda Johnson, NSW 43.69m; 5. Ashleigh Payne, NSW 42.11m; 6. Tereapii Tapoki, CKI 38.46m; 7. Sharyn Dickson, NSW 38.14m; 8.Kate O'Donnell, NSW 37.75m; 9. Leanne Spokes, VIC 35.96m; 10. Cara MACKEY, VIC 30.47m.

Final UNDER 18 WOMEN'S 3,000 METRES WALK
1. Laura Johnson, NSW 14:02.96; 2. Lisa Grant, NSW 14:38.20; 3. Brianna Heazlewood, NSW 15:05.36; 4. Becky Lee, NSW 15:16.51; 5. Jodie Emmerson, VIC 15:21.55; 6. Jaclyn Bryant, VIC 15:24.70; 7. Jamie-Lee Emmett, VIC 15:28.57; 8. Jessica Heazlewood, NSW 15:33.31; 9. Peta Gough, NSW 15:50.09; 10. Stacey Birch, NSW 16:11.03; 11. Christina Alldis, NSW 16:27.42; 12. Sally Camilleri, NSW 17:03.71; - Yvette Becker, SA DNF; - Bianca Sait, NSW DQ; - Laura Newall, NSW DQ.

Final UNDER 16 MEN'S 100 METRES
1. Adam Remmers, VIC 11.26 w:-0.8; 2. Brett Robinson, NSW 11.45 w:-0.8; 3. Stephen Myers, NSW 11.47 w:-0.8; 4. Adham El-Zbaidieh, NSW 11.52 w:-0.8; 5. Matthew Deegan, SA 11.65 w:-0.8; 6. Chris Anderson, QLD 11.82 w:-0.8; 7. Mitchel Webber, WA 11.88 w:-0.8; 8. Andrew Slessar, VIC 12.12 w:-0.8; 9. Michael Cleland, SA 12.17 w:-0.8.

Final UNDER 16 MEN'S 400 METRES
1. Adham El-Zbaidieh, NSW 50.58; 2. Joel Milburn, NSW 50.59; 3. Matthew Deegan, SA 50.77; 4. Tim Rooke, VIC 51.00; 5. Franc Iglewski, NSW Parkes L 53.13; 6. Jared Nitschke, SA 54.28; 7. Samuel Bones, TAS 56.24.

Final UNDER 16 MEN'S 1,500 METRES
1. Tyson Mahon, VIC 4:02.64; 2. Travis Prigg, NSW 4:05.19; 3. Christopher Williams, ACT 4:10.89.

Final UNDER 16 MEN'S 200 METRES HURDLES
(w:-2.5): 1. Dwain Weyers, QLD 26.51; 2. Chris Anderson, QLD 27.04; 3. Mitchel Webber, WA 27.54; 4. Jarrod Greenhalgh, VIC 27.70; 5. Daniel Sahlberg, VIC 27.73; 6. Joel Pocklington, VIC 28.03; 7. James Baumeister, SA 33.14.

Final UNDER 16 MEN'S SHOT PUT
1. Greg Smith-O'Neill, NSW 15.95m; 2. Ronnie Buckley, VIC 15.38m; 3. Matthew Poulter, VIC 15.30m; 4. Chiron Weber, NSW 14.82m; 5. Aaron Crump, NSW 14.39m; 6. Toby Fawson, QLD 13.67m; 7. Dwain Weyers, QLD 13.55m; 8. Jonathon Wynn, NSW 13.15m.

Preliminaries UNDER 18 MEN'S 200 METRES
Heat 1: (w:1.7): 1. Kris Neofytou, NSW 22.24; 2. Victor Oyanedel, VIC 23.05; 3. Kent Taylor, QLD 23.10; 4. Jonothan Woodforde, TAS 23.70; 5. Brendan Pont, NSW 23.85; 6. Tom Browett, NSW 24.13.
Heat 2: (w:-2.4): 1. Lane Harrison, VIC 22.98; 2. Billy Spliadis, NSW 23.13; 3. Samuel Martin, QLD 23.54; 4. Matt Ayshford, NSW 23.73; 5. Victor Msomi, SA 23.96; 6. David Parker, QLD 64.55.
Heat 3: (w:-1.4): 1. Brett Eaton, WA 22.29; 2. Michael Sala, NSW 22.89; 3. Westley LE Breux, NSW 23.33; 4. Luke Jericho, SA 23.36; 5. Shaun Wearne, NSW 23.68.

Final UNDER 18 MEN'S 200 METRES
(w:-1.3): 1. Kris Neofytou, NSW 21.67; 2. Brett Eaton, WA 21.90; 3. Lane Harrison, VIC 22.35; 4. Michael Sala, NSW 22.50; 5. Kent Taylor, QLD 22.86; 6. Victor Oyanedel, VIC 22.91; 7. Billy Spliadis, NSW 22.98; 8. Westley LE Breux, NSW 23.44.

Final UNDER 18 MEN'S 800 METRES
1. Mitchell Kealey, QLD 1:53.60; 2. Andrew Krumins, VIC 1:54.80; 3. Daniel MACDONALD, NSW 1:55.69; 4. Nicholas Farrell, NSW 1:56.05; 5. Liam Rothwell, VIC 1:56.62; 6. Simon Fitzpatrick, VIC 1:56.92; 7. Ben MACK, QLD 1:57.62; 8. Robert McCudden, ACT 2:01.19.

Preliminaries UNDER 18 MEN'S 110 METRES HURDLES
Heat 1: (w:-2.3): 1. Mohamad Zeed, VIC 14.51; 2. Paul Stickler, NSW 14.75;3. Matthew Rickards, TAS 15.33; 4. Ivan Scannell, NSW 15.78; 5. Liam Smith, WA 15.78; 6. Daniel Zivanovic, VIC 16.51.
Heat 2: (w:-3.6): 1. Warwick Cregan, WA 14.20; 2. Charles Wall, QLD 15.29; 3. Ned McLeod, VIC 15.40; 4. Kyle Ferreira, VIC 15.54; 5. Steven Mann, SA 16.27; 6. Heath Mawson, NSW 19.68. 

Final UNDER 18 MEN'S 400 METRES HURDLES
1. Ned McLeod, VIC 55.05; 2. Matthew Rickards, TAS 55.29; 3. Ivan Scannell, NSW 55.99; 4. Daniel Zivanovic, VIC 57.30; 5. Matt Fahey, ACT 58.04; 6. Steven Mann, SA 58.17; 7. Kenton Hall, VIC 58.37; - Simon Young, QLD DQ.

Final UNDER 18 MEN'S 2,000 METRES STEEPLECHASE
1. Adam Donegan, WA 6:07.41; 2. Simon Donovan, VIC 6:12.97; 3. Jayden Russ, QLD 6:13.85; 4. Daniel Trevena, NSW 6:20.06; 5. Todd Berry, ACT 6:23.76; 6. Robert Kingston, VIC 6:25.77; 7. Chris Rancie, VIC 6:26.87; 8. Robert Cooper, NSW 6:29.06; 9. Aaron Dalla Costa, NSW 6:29.89; 10. Anthony Burvill, VIC 6:33.25; 11. Jordan Massey-Harvey, SA 6:36.53; 12. Benjamin Toomey, VIC 6:41.45; 13. Daniel Condon, NSW 6:49.52; 14. Craig Knowles, SA 6:59.10.

Final UNDER 18 MEN'S HIGH JUMP
1. James Watson, NSW 2.10m; 2. John Thornell, NSW 2.01m; 3. Peter Hoggan, VIC 2.01m; 4. Bruce Kupfer, QLD 2.01m; 5. Shaun Anderson, NSW 1.98m; 6. Glen Martin, QLD 1.95m; 7. Josh Gallimore, NSW 1.95m; 8. Jarratt Horton, TAS 1.90m; 8. Andrew Teague, NSW 1.90m; 10. Gerard Solden, NSW 1.90m; 11. Sean Hobson, QLD 1.90m.

Final UNDER 18 MEN'S LONG JUMP
1. John Thornell, NSW 7.56m w:3.1; 2. Bruce Kupfer, QLD 6.92m w:1.1; 3. Jacob Surjan, WA 6.79m w:2.9; 4. Andrew Moreton, NSW 6.70m w:2.9; 5. Geoff Davis, NSW 6.67m w:2.9; 6. Ben Collette, SA 6.56m w:2.9; 7. Jonothan Woodforde, TAS 6.31m w:3.0; 8. Aleksander Celeski, ACT 6.20m w:1.9; 9. Heath Mawson, NSW 5.60m w:1.9; - Tom Browett, NSW ND w:NWI.

Final UNDER 18 MEN'S HAMMER THROW
1. Timothy Driesen, VIC 73.66m; 2. Paul Peulich, VIC 66.19m; 3. Ryan Mormul, NSW 59.64m; 4. Tim Burow, QLD 52.70m; 5. Jarrod Stevens, SA 51.17m; 6. Deene Sugars, VIC 50.24m; 7. Mark Harrison, NSW 49.84m; 8. Sam Hanzel, NT 47.42m; 9. Raff Laurins, VIC 46.31m; 10. Trent Hobbs, NSW 43.57m; 11. Jonathon Perry, QLD 43.57m; 12. Chiron Weber, NSW 42.62m; 13. Sam Rowell, SA 41.22m.

Final UNDER 18 MEN'S 3,000 METRES WALK
1. Jared Tallent, VIC 13:09.18; 2. Aaron Mellor, NSW 13:30.19; 3. Shaun Archer, ACT 13:39.96; 4. Evan Thompson, VIC 14:08.05; 5. Travis Middlemiss, VIC 14:22.23; 6. Adam Barnes, VIC 14:44.16; 7. Jamie Barnes, VIC 14:47.49; 8. Mathew Lowe, TAS 15:11.08; 9. Aaron Humphrey, TAS 15:20.21; - Stephen Prinzen-Wood, QLD DQ.