Piet Beneke wins the South African Youth 400m Hurdles title (Mark Ouma) © Copyright
General News Tshwane, South Africa

Beneke, the find of the South African Youth Champs – Day Two

New find Piet (PC) Beneke, sprinters Willie de Beers and Kagiso Kumbane stole the limelight on the second and final day of the South Africa Junior and Youth Championship at the Pilditch Stadium (14).

With tickets to the World Youth Championships in Ostrava, Czech Republic up for grabs performances were at a high level.

Setting a blistering pace over the first half of the race Piet Beneke (50.74) held off a late challenge from race favourite Cornel Fredericks (50.75) to win the youth men’s 400m hurdles. All eight finalists achieved the qualifier for Ostrava.

 “I felt well running through the first six hurdles. Coming into the home straight I expected to improve on my personal best of 51.9. I am pleasantly surprised at improving my personal best by more than a second,” said a delighted Beneke. The 16-year-old hurdler has set a new goal. “Now I think it possible to run a under 50 seconds this year.”

Elsewhere Willie de Beer and Kagiso realised their goals of concluding their years as juniors on a high. Racing against the clock to improve on his 46.88 run a month ago, De Beers comfortably captured the junior men’s 400m title in a personal best of 46.32. “This gives me the confidence that I am ready to compete against the big boys. Clearly finishing at the national senior championship last month was no fluke,” said De Beer.

Earlier on, in the men’s youth 400m Heindrich Maartens won the event in 47.32. His pace propelled six other finalists to achieve the qualifier for Ostrava. In the girls youth 400 Sonja van der Merwe (56.15) won a race where seven athletes were inside the Ostrava qualifier.

Meanwhile Kagiso Kumbane’s winning time of 20.82 in the junior men’s 200m came to him as no surprise. “Now that I have won my first nationals title after five years of trying, it is time to make a mark in national colours. I was gravely disappointed at the World Junior Championships last year in (Beijing) China. I look forward to a better outing at the Africa Junior Championships in (Ouagadougou) Burkina Faso in August,” said Kumbane.

Youth sprinters Patrick Vosloo (21.26) prevailed in the men’s youth 200m where seven athletes where inside the qualifier. While defending champions Bevan Smith (23.96) retain her youth 200m title.

Budding middle distance runner Andre Olivier (1:48.81) prevailed in the junior men’s 800m as did Dumisani Hlaselo (3:47.27) in 1500m. Ferney Kitshoff (72.78) won the javelin as Hubert de Beer (2.15) carries the day in high jump. Other notable junior winners where Juan Bloem (51.74) in men’s 400m hurdles and Simone du Toit (16.76) in the women’s Shot Put

Other outstanding performances in the youth contest came from Adriaan van der Merwe (72.27) in men’s Javelin Throw, Cheyne Rahme (4.60) in Pole Vault, Folavia Seohle (3:57.72) in 1500m and Marnus Koekemoer (1:52.86) in 800m, June Roelofse (1.73) in the women’s High Jump and Precious Mnisi (2:10.76) in the 800m.

Mark Ouma for the IAAF

SELECTED RESULTS
WYC denotes qualifier for IAAF World Youth Championships,
PB denotes Personal Best
NWR denotes no win reading,
Note: All Athletes are South Africans.

YOUTH

Boys

100m A (+0.8)
1 Patrick Vosloo 10.67 WYC
2 M Galaiskwe 10.86 WYC
3 Heinrich Fortuin 10.93 WYC

200m (+1.5)
1 Patrick Vosloo 21.26 WYC
2 Dean Swart 21.58 WYC
3 Aphelele Rasmeni 22.03 WYC

400m
1 Heindrich Maartens 47.32 PB/ WYC
2 Dean Swart 48.07 WYC
3 Senzo Blose 49.01 WYC

110m Hurdles (-1.1)
1 Abednego Mamuschi 14.11
2 Ettiene Grobler 14.32
3 Kobus Moolman 14.37

400m Hurdles
1 Piet (PC) Beneke 50.74 PB/WYC  
2 Cornel Fredericks 50.75 WYC
3 Neil de Beer 52.14 WYC

800m
1 Marnus Koekemoer 1:52.86 WYC
2 Xolani Mabhida 1:53.07 WYC
3 Werner du Toit 1:54.02 WYC

1500m
1 Folavia Seohle 3:57.72 WYC
2 Thibetso Matsetla 3:58.47 WYC
3 Sityhilo Diko 3:58.67 WYC

2000m Steeplechase
1 Jerry Motsau 5:50.92 WYC
2 William Motshosala 5:55.23 WYC
3  Mathews Siyephu 5:59.65 WYC

3000m
1 Sityhilo Diko 8:34.35 WYC
2 Vuyisela Tshoba 8:35.33 WYC
3 Senzo Knosi 8:36.05 WYC

5Km Walk
1 Dewald Bekker 48:10:95 WYC
2 Armond Nel 49:37.10 
3 Leon Geel 50:17.32

Long Jump
1 Stefan Brits 7.27  (NWR) WYC
2 Gladwin Smith 6.87 (NWR)
3 Reneilwe Aphane 6.85 (NWR)

Triple Jump
1 Boipelo Motlhathego 14.85 (NWR) WYC
2 Neo Marie 14.57 (NWR) WYC
3 Mnqobi Mkhize 14.55 (NWR) WYC

High Jump
1 Willem Voigt 2.08 WYC
2 Davis Greeff 2.00 WYC
3 HJ Van Aswegen 1.95

Pole Vault
1 Cheyne Rahme 4.60 WYC
2 Eben Beukes 4.50 WYC
3 Run van Wyk 4.10

Javelin
1 Adriaan van der Merwe 72.27 WYC
2 Ulrich Damon 65.80 WYC
3 Corne van Wyk 64.82 WYC

Discus
1 Jason Smith 53.29 WYC
2 Leon Verster 51.91
3  Ryno van Wickel 51.55

Shot Put
1 Stephan Brink 19.05 WYC
2 Ryno van Winkel 18 WYC.53
3 Jason Smith 18.50 WYC

Hammer
1 Micqel le Roux 62.04 WYC
2 Spyker Serfontein 50.55
3 Eghard Basson 50.07

4x100m
1 Boland Athletics 43.01
2 Athletics Mpumlanga 43.36
3 Athletics Gauteng North 43.49

Medley Relay (100m, 200m, 300m, 400m)
1 Boland Athletics 1:56.14
2 Western Province Athletics 1:58.34
3 Athletics Free State 1:59.26

YOUTH

Girls

100m (-0.8)
1 Alyssa Connley 11.94 WYC
2 Bevan Smith 11.95 WYC
3 Cleeste Rietels 12.12 WYC

200m (+1.3)
1 Bevan Smith 23.96 WYC
2 Alyssa Connley 24.14 WYC
3 Arlene Gowar 24.84 WYC

400m
1 Sonja van der Merwe 56.15 WYC
2 Marisa Smith 56.30 WYC
3 Mariska van Jaarsveldt 56.46 WYC

100m Hurdles
1 Marli Spies 13.96 WYC
2 Ansulet Potgieter 14.20 WYC
3 Doyna O’Reilly 14.20 WYC

400m Hurdles
1 Marli Spies 59.83
2 Anneri Ebersohn 1:00.21
3 Yolanda le Grange 1:03.23

800m
1 Precious Mnisi 2:10.76 WYC
2 Nandi Meyer 2:11.09 WYC
3 Anuscha Nice 2:12.31 WYC

1500m
1 Natanya Luther 4:36.25
2 Precious Mnisi 4:38.62
3 Relandi Ligget 4:39.08

3000m
1 Maxine Heine-Eacker 10:05.84
2 Bonvana Lusanda 10:07.66
3 Selina Mofokeng 10:11.25

5000m
1 Praxedis Dim 17:39.24
2 Portia Ngwenya 17:49.13
3 Kenilwe Molefe 19:00.95

5 km Walk (Track)
1 Corli Swart 28:02.24
2 Inge Kotze 28:05.81
3 Suzanne Liebenberg 28:12.51

Long Jump
1 Celeste Rietels 5.85 (+0.3) WYC
2 Nicholeen McLaren 5.80 (NWR)
3 Danielle Fourie 5.67 (NWR)

Triple Jump
1 Rozanne Oescher 11.95 (NWR) WYC
2 Hannelie Kotze 11.93 (NWR)
3 Kelly Kingwill 11.71 (NWR)

High Jump
1 June Roelofse 1.73 WYC
2 Bianca Erwee 1.69
3 Bianca Jantzen 1.65

Pole Vault
1 Janita Stander 3.40
2 Marike Jansen 2.90
3 Mandi Maritz 2.80

Javelin
1 Tazman Brits 51.70 WYC
2 Leanka Steyn 48.64 WYC
3 Rencia Fourie 46.40 WYC

Discus
1 Lindie Liebenburg 44.87 WYC
2 Suriette Botha 41.09 WYC  
3 Luzanne Badenhorst 39.48

Shot Put
1 Elzaan Mostert 13.16 WYC
2 Lindie Liebenburg 12.25
3 Nanke Supra 11.94

Hammer
1 Marizette Badenhorst 47.40 NR/WYC
2 Nadia Botha 44.63
3 Anneke Louw 41.45

4x100m
1 Central Gauteng Athletics 47.50
2 Western Province Athletics 48.92
3 Eastern Province 49.51

Medley Relay (100m, 200m, 300m, 400m)
1 Eastern Province 2:16.64
2 Western Province 2:16.88
3 Athletics Central North West 2:21.04

JUNIOR

BOYS

100m A (-0.2)
1 Kagiso Kumbane 10.42 PB
2 Duncan McLean 10.51
3 Gavin Sadler 10.57

200m (+ 1.2)
1 Kagiso Kumbane 20.82
2 Rapula Sefanyetso 21.37
3 Jeanre Roussouw 21.56

400m
1 Willie de Beer 46.32 PB
2 Rapula Sefanyetso 47.55
3 Sabelo Bhodoza 47.68

110m Hurdles (-1.2)
1 Andre Stom 13.80
2 Louw Smit 13.93
3 James Jagers 14.21

400m Hurdles
1 Juan Bloem 51.74
2 Wickus Jonck 52.06
3 Philani Nkosi 54.12

800m
1 Andre Olivier 1:48.81
2 Warren Hendricks 1:49.83
3 Dumisani Hlaselo 1:50.36

1500m
1 Dumisani Hlaselo 3:47.27
2 Enoch Manyandi 3:48.34
3 Marcel Luther 3:49.84

3000m Steeplechase
1 Dikoti Lekopa 9:19.57
2 Virgin Nqudlumane 9:24.08
3 Dewayne Mouries 9:37.00

5000m
1 Enoch Manyandi 14: 34.46
2 Cancas Nhlapo 14:41.16
3 Gladwin Mzazi 14:43.81

10000m
1 Siyabonga Nkonde 31:36.12
2 Tom Lusaseni 32:19.72
3 Mzwandile Mhlendleni 32:20.00

10km Walk (Track)
1 Lewis Modise 47:57.42
2 Andre Bekker 48:12.15
3 Gert Smith 48:22.55
 
Long Jump
1 Keenan Watson 7.81 (+1.2)
2 Ethan Alexander 7.67 (NWR)
3 Jason Karolisin 7.34 (NWR)

Triple Jump
1 Zark Visser 15.15 (NWR)
2 Dudley Adams 14.83 (NWR)
3 Whelan Fortuin 14.75  (NWR)

High Jump
1 Hubert de Beer 2.15
2 Sean Stone 2.10
3 Pierre van der Scyff 2.00

Pole Vault
1 Jan-Hendrik Blignaute 4.50
2 Jeff Puttergill 4.40
3 Eric Evans 4.00

Javelin
1 Ferney Kitshoff 72.78
2 Jan Hendrik Espach 67.70
3 Noel Meyer 67.17

Discus
1 Victor Hogan 54.93
2 Jan (JP) Hoffman 53.64
3 Dewald Moolman 50.96

Shot Put
1 Jan JP Hoffman 19.59
2 Ozario Cremora 18.21
3 Nico Grobler 17.98

Hammer
1 Clinton Williams 66.20
2 Jadye Wiggins 61.11
3 Jacques Senekal 57.15

4x100m
1 Eastern Province 42.01
2 Boland Athletics 42.40
3 Athletics Free State 42.46

4x400m
1 Athletics Gauteng North 3:16.02
2 KwaZulu-Natal Athletics 3:19.29
3 Eastern Province 3:24.48
3 Athletics Central North West 3:24.48

JUNIOR

WOMEN

100m (-0.2)
1 Nombulelo Mkenku 11.54
2 Christy Coetzee 12.03
3 Lorinda van Loggerenberg 12.28

200m (+1.6)
1 Nombulelo Mkenku 24.01
2 Wenda Theron 24.55
3 Karyn Dreyer 24.66

400m
1 Eugienie Wicksell 55.42
2 Monique Maree 56.08
3 Karyn Dreyer 56.40

100m Hurdles
1 Claudia Viljoen 13.79
2 Wenda Theron 13.88
3 Elmeinette Beckman 14.13

400m Hurdles
1 Carla Hugo 1:01.08
2 Jana Theron 1:02.57
3 Daniel Botes 1:03.00

800m
1 Anet Coetzee 2:13.35
2 Monyane Teleko 2:16.05
3 Christelle Barnard 2:16.36

1500m
1 Noria Sibanda 4:36.21
2 Cornelia Joubert 4:36.52
3 Roline Machabaplala 4:38.43

3000m
1 Noria Sibanda 10:12.01
2 Jane Tuge 10:17.84
3 Tshitshaamba Ravhandalala 10:45.78

3000m Steeplechase
1 Ashley Schneitler 11:14.19
2 Vuyokazi Mabhude 11:17.23
3 Pulane Mosome 11:17.88

10km Walk (Track)
1 Michelle Hopkins 57:06.65
2 Jo-Ann Williams 1:01:08.33
3 Karla de Klerk 1:04:10:16

Long Jump
1 Christy Coetzee 6.11 (NWR)
2 Bianca Erasmus 5.76 (NWR)
3 Marni Stevens 5.69 (NWR)

High Jump
1 Marcoleen Pretorius 1.83
2 Tertia Stander 1.75
3 Jaqnette Siebert 1.65

Triple Jump
1 Michelle Cornelius 11.93 (NWR)
2 Leandre Bieldt 11.67 (NWR)
3 Rachelle Persons 11.26 (NWR)

Pole Vault
1 Leanne Viviers 3.60
2 Talitha Lombaard 3.20
3 Yolandi Stemmet 3.00

Javelin
1 Gerlize de Klerk 52.22
2 Karin Furstenburg 43.86
3 Elana Labuschagne 43.80

Discus
1 Simone du Toit 48.34
2 Henriette Loggerenberg 43.04
3 Jo-Anne Heydenrich 41.51

Shot Put
1 Simone du Toit 16.76
2 Bianca van Rooyen 13.27
3 Line Barnard 12.95

Hammer
1 Jolene van Zyl 40:38
2 Nadia Barnardo 38.84
3 Carin van Aardt 38.70

4x100m
1 Athletics Gauteng North 47.86
2 Central Gauteng Athletics 48.69
3 Athletics Free State 48.84

4x400
1 Athletics Gauteng North 3:57.54
2 Athletics Central North West 3:59.44
3 Athletics Free State 4:07.57