Franciela Krasucki of Brazil victorious in Rosario (Eduardo Biscayart) © Copyright
General News

Brazil supreme in Rosario at the South American Junior Championships

The Argentinean city of Rosario hosted the 36th edition of the South American Junior Championships, were Brazil extended its supremacy in the region at the Under-20 category.

With a total of 20 gold, 20 silver and 16 bronze medals, the Brazilian team was once again dominant over the weekend, while Venezuela took second place both in medals (8, 6, 5) and points (180 against 486 from Brazil).

Masterful at the sprints

Sprinters Franciela das Graças Krasucki (17 years-old from Valinhos) and Rafael da Silva Ribeiro (19, from São Paulo), produced the best performances of the meet, by equaling both Area records at 100m.

Krasucki, 4th at the 2005 IAAF World Youth Championships in Marrakesh, ran 11.39 to tie her own record set on 13 July in Morocco, while Ribeiro clocked 10.33 for the second time in his career, equaling his own record set on 30 July at the Pan-American Junior Championships.

Then Krasucki completed a double with her 200m victory in a wind-aided time of 23.54.

Rodrigo Bargas upsets a champion

After conquering the 400m title at the 2005 South American Championships, with an outstanding time of 45.38, Uruguay’s Andrés Silva came to Rosario hoping to win a new gold medal in his last major tournament as a junior.

Instead, Brazilian Rodrigo Bargas pulled a surprise, by beating him 47.04 to 47.84.

To Silva’s defense, we must say that he sustained an injury at the Decathlon of the past Pan-American Junior Championships, and wasn’t at his best after a long season with plenty of success.

Júlio César de Oliveira closes a brilliant junior campaign

After setting a new South American Junior Javelin record at the recent Brazilian Junior Championships in Curitiba (76.41), former IAAF World Youth Champion Júlio César de Oliveira finished his junior career with an easy victory in Rosario.

De Oliveira set a new championship record of 71.46m. “It was a nice victory. Now a few weeks of vacation, and then back to train to get ready for next season,” said the promising 19 year-old.

Decathlon record

Chilean Gonzalo Barroilhet in the third decathlon of his career beat the Decthlon championship record (and national junior record) with a good score of 7304 points, after a close battle with Brazilian Luiz Alberto Cardoso de Araújo, who also set a national record with the junior implements (7267 points).

Barroilhet (19), who was trailing by 149 points after the first day, made up the difference and passed de Araújo (18) in the Pole Vault with a 4.70 clearance. There, de Araújo only managed 3.40, but showed that with some technical work he could make further improvements next year.

Double victories

Besides Franciela Krasucki, 3 other athletes collected double victories. Among those were Venezuelan Gilder Barboza at 800m (1:52.04) and 1500m (3:55.54), Peruvian Inés Melchor at 3000m (9:50.87) and 5000m (17:05.78) and Argentinean Rocío Comba in the Shot Put (14.98m) and Discus Throw, where with 51.97m she beat the 14-year-old championship record that belonged to Brazilian Elisângela Adriano.

Eliane Martins (Brazil) in the Long Jump, and Rosa Rodríguez at the Hammer, also improved on the championship records.

Martins jumped 6.41m and moved to second in the all-time lists, while Rodríguez, the junior record holder, threw the hammer to 57.90m.

Easy victory for Monterola

2005 IAAF World Youth silver medallist Keisa Monterola from Venezuela only needed a 3.60 vault to win her first South American Junior title. In Marrakesh she had jumped 4.30m.

Other fine victories were recorded by Hawer Murillo (21.04 in 200m), Mario Bazán (8:57.23 in the 3000m Steeplechase), Eder Antônio Souza (13.95 in the 110m Hurdles), Víctor Solarte (51.30 in the 400m Hurdles), María Alejandra Idrobo (54.20 in the 400m) and Tânia Ferreira da Silva (13.33w in the Triple Jump).

Eduardo Biscayart for the IAAF

Results
Men

100m (1) 2.0m/s
1 Rafael da Silva Ribeiro BRA 10.33 CR/=AR-j
2 Hawer Andrés Murillo COL 10.53
3 Jorge Fernando dos Santos BRA 10.65

200m (2) 1.4 m/s
1 Hawer Andrés Murillo COL 21.04
2 Rodrigo Bargas BRA 21.19
3 Adílson Blanco BRA 21.27

400m (1)
1 Rodrigo Bargas BRA 47.04
2 Andrés Silva URU 47.84
3 Amílkar Torres COL 47.90

800m (2)
1 Gilder Barboza VEN 1:52.04
2 Michael Ramos VEN 1:52.68
3 Cleber Bezerra BRA 1:52.74

1500m (1)
1 Gilder Barboza VEN 3:55.54
2 Fernando Lina da Silva BRA 3:55.96
3 Mario Bazán PER 3:56.44

5000m (1)
1 Marvin Blanco VEN 15:01.94
2 Pablo Mena CHI 15:05.59
3 Víctor Aravena CHI 15:08.21

10,000m (2)
1 Alexander Meléndez VEN 31:02.07
2 William Castillo ECU 31:07.70
3 Marvin Blanco VEN 31:16.25

3000m St (2)
1 Mario Bazán PER 8:57.23
2 José Gregorio Peña VEN 9:13.74
3 Israel Schmidt BRA 9:19.54

110mh (1) (1.3)
1 Eder Antônio Souza BRA 13.95
2 Alexandre da Silva BRA 14.50
3 Federico Ruiz ARG 14.54

400mh (2)
1 Víctor Solarte VEN 51.30
2 Thiago Sales BRA 52.60
3 Miguel Calvo VEN 53.38

HJ (2)
1 Leandro Piedrabuena ARG 2.09
2 Guilherme Gobbo BRA 2.09
3 Wagner Miller COL 2.06

PV (1)
1 Tomás González CHI 4.60
2 Rodrigo Tenorio 4.50
3 Renato Carlos da Silva BRA 4.40

LJ (1)
1 Hilton da Silva BRA 7.42/0.6
2 Hugo Chila ECU 7.42/1.1
3 Lindon Aguache COL 7.31/0.6

TJ (2)
1 Hugo Chila ECU 15.57/1.4
2 Hilton da Silva BRA 15.51/1.2
3 Heleno Rodrigues BRA 15.37/0.8

SP 6K (2)
1 Maximiliano Alonso CHI 17.33
2 Abraham Ortega VEN 17.32
3 Julio César Londoño COL 16.77

DT 1.5K (1)
1 Raoni de Morães BRA 54.96
2 Gerson dos Santos BRA 52.31
3 Maximiliano Alonso CHI 51.51

HT 6K (1)
1 Rhaony Caldas BRA 61.21
2 Gary Osorio PER 60.62
3 Juan Manuel Charadía ARG 59.65

JT (2)
1 Júlio César de Oliveira BRA 71.46 CR
2 Víctor Fatecha PAR 67.31
3 Alejandro Ionski ARG 60.52

Dec (1, 2) – SP 6K, DT 1.75K
1 Gonzalo Barroilhet CHI 7304 CR
11.24/1.3  7.02/0.5 14.38 1.91 52.58 (3801)
14.56 41.99 4.70 47.85 5.07.18
2 Luiz Alberto de Araújo BRA 7267
10.84/1.3 6.97/0.5 14.20 1.91 50.72 (3950)
14.42 41.15 3.40 50.24 4.43.35
3 Ânderson Venâncio BRA 6640
11.11/1.3 6.82/1.7 11.32 1.88 51.38 (3620)
16.72 35.81 4.00 53.78 5.06.34

4x100m (1)
1 Brazil 40.48
2 Chile 41.69
3 Colombia 41.74

4x400m (2)
1 Brazil 3:09.95
2 Venezuela 3:12.91
3 Colombia 3:13.11

10K Walk (1)
1 Robinson Vivar ECU 43:01.55
2 Alex Tapia PER 43:02.27
3 Juan Manuel Cano ARG 43:03.34

Women
100m (1) 1.6 m/s
1 Franciela Krasucki BRA 11.39 CR/=AR-j
2 Yomara Hinestroza COL 11.71
3 Tatiane de Paula BRA 11.84

200m (2) 2.9m/s
1 Franciela Krasucki BRA 23.54
2 Yomara Hinestroza COL 23.87
3 Josiane Valentim BRA 24.18

400m (1)
1 María Alejandra Idrobo COL 54.20
2 Gisele Cruz BRA 54.98
3 María Fernanda Mackenna CHI 55.23

800m (2)
1 Muriel Coneo COL 2:10.57
2 Geisiane Silva BRA 2:12.32
3 Diana Armas ECU 2:13.06

1500m (1)
1 Geisiane Silva BRA 4:35.38
2 Muriel Coneo COL 4:36.10
3 Rocío Huillca PER 4:39.12

3000m (2)
1 Inés Melchor PER 9:50.87
2 Karina Villazana PER 9:59.58
3 Michele das Chagas BRA 10:13.28

5000m (1)
1 Inés Melchor PER 17:05.78
2 Rocío Cántara PER 17:21.13
3 Michele das Chagas BRA 17:52.82

3000m St (2)
1 Sabine Heitling BRA 10:41.11 CR
2 Isabel Cristina da Silva BRA 10:51.44
3 Ingrid Galloso CHI 11:04.45

100mh (1) 2.4m/s
1 Fabiana Morães BRA 14.01
2 Gisele Albuquerque BRA 14.01
3 María de la Paz Azzato ARG 14.14

400mh (2)
1 Dalelque Ferreira BRA 60.55
2 Higlécia de Oliveira BRA 61.62
3 Karina Caicedo ECU 62.38

HJ (2)
1 Marierlis Rojas VEN 1.76
2 Verónica Davis VEN 1.76
3 Kauiza Venâncio BRA 1.73

PV (1)
1 Keisa Monterola VEN 3.60
2 Cláudia Vitória BRA 3.30
3 Aline da Silva BRA 3.10

LJ (1)
1 Eliane Martins BRA 6.41/1.6 CR
2 Tânia Ferreira da Silva BRA 6.14/0.4
3 Verónica Davis VEN 5.95/1.6

TJ (2)
1 Tânia Ferreira da Silva BRA 13.31/2.4 (12.91/1.9)
2 Verónica Davis VEN 13.22/2.6 (13.03/1.2)
3 Patrícia Venâncio BRA 12.68/0.7

SP (1)
1 Rocío Comba ARG 14.98
2 Kelly Medeiros BRA 14.33
3 Anna Paula Pereira BRA 13.86

DT (2)
1 Rocío Comba ARG 51.97 CR
2 Kelly Medeiros BRA 44.97
3 Lisângela da Cruz BRA 43.87

HT (2)
1 Rosa Rodríguez VEN 57.90
2 Marynna de Jesus BRA 56.63
3 Marcela Solano CHI 50.42

JT (1)
1 Jucilene de Lima BRA 46.04
2 Mariela Aguer ARG 42.41
3 Katryna Subeldía PAR 42.38

Hep (1, 2)
1 Jaílma de Lima BRA 4962
14.92/3.4 1.65 10.30 24.67/1.3 (3113)
5.73/0.5 32.42 2:41.30
2 Tamiris Delfino BRA 4813
15.53/3.4 1.62 11.90 26.48/1.3 (2942)
5.44/0.6 39.05 2:42.95
3 Madelene Rondón VEN 4804
14.55/3.4 1.62 8.98 25.47/1.3
5.32/1.4 30.45 2:29.22

4x100m (1)
1 Brazil 45.25
2 Colombia 46.28
3 Venezuela 47.33

4x400m (2)
1 Colombia 3:44.80
2 Brazil 3:45.00
3 Ecuador 3:45.66

10,000m Walk (2)
1 Ingrid Hernández COL 49:49.64
2 Fariluz Morales PER 49:57.20
3 Magaly Andrade ECU 50:41.19