Jesse de Lima of Brazil takes the men's High Jump in Iquique (Fedachi) © Copyright
General News Iquique, Chile

Brazil takes Ibero-American Championships in Chile – Final Day

Brazil, the South American athletics powerhouse put another display of supremacy by winning the XIII Ibero-American Championships (Campeonato Iberoamericano), which concluded on 15 June in the Chilean city of Iquique. The Brazilians topped the medal table with a total of 44 (17-15-12), over Colombia (5-4-3), Argentina (4-7-6) and Spain (4-4-4).

The event, held mostly in cold and windy conditions didn’t produce any Championship records, and noticed the absence of the leading athletes from strong nations such as Cuba, Spain and Portugal.

Brazil, still with some noticeable absences, won 8 events on the final day of competitions, through Sandro Viana at 200m (20.87), Fabiano Peçanha at 1500 (3:42.06), Jessé de Lima at High Jump (2.20), Odirlei Pessoni at Decathlon (7362), the men’s 4x100 team (38.96), José Alessandro Bagio at 20,000m Race Walk (1:23:12.6), Sabine Heitling at 1500 (4:18.78), and Lucimara da Silva at Heptathlon (5739).

Otherwise, the most remarkable performance from day 3 came from the 4x400 Cuban relay composed by Omar Cisneros, William Collazo, Yasmani Copello and Yeimer López, who clocked 3:03.22 to win easily over Brazil (3:08.45). The Cuban team is trying to qualify among the top 16 teams in the world in order to be able to compete in the upcoming Beijing Olympic Games.

The next major event for the area of the Americas will be the Central America and Caribbean Championships (also opened to South American nations), to be held in Cali, Colombia on 4-6 July. Spain, in its southern city of San Fernando (Cádiz) will host the next edition of the Iberoamericanos.

Eduardo Biscayart for the IAAF 

Results Day 3 – 15 June
Men

200m (-0.5)
1 Sandro Viana BRA 20.87
2 Bruno de Barros BRA 20.95
3 Cristián Reyes CHI 21.14

1500m
1 Fabiano Peçanha BRA 3:42.06
2 Bayron Piedra ECU 3:42.65
3 Víctor Montaner ESP 3:42.93

110m hurdles (-2.0)
1 Paulo César Villar COL 13.74
2 Enrique Llanos PUR 13.89
3 Éder Antônio Souza BRA 14.10

High Jump
1 Jessé de Lima BRA 2.20
2 Fábio Baptista BRA 2.20
3 Santiago Guerci ARG 2.20

Triple Jump
1 Hugo Chila ECU 16.31/0.0
2 Thiago Dias BRA 15.53/-0.4
3 Leonardo dos Santos BRA 15.34/0.2

Discus
1 Jorge Balliengo ARG 59.43
2 Pedro Cuesta ESP 57.67
3 Ronald Julião BRA 56.77

Decathlon
1 Odirlei Pessoni BRA 7362
11.01/-1.0 6.93/-1.1 14.48 2.01 50.96 15.27/-0.2 41.26 4.50 55.96 5:25.59
2 Ânderson Venâncio BRA 6944
11.05/-1.0 7.07/-1.7 12.30 1.89 49.60 15.35/-0.2 30.36 4.00 53.75 4:59.97
3 Tiago Marto POR 6915
11.33/-1.0 6.91/-2.0 13.03 1.83 51.44 15.13/-0.2 37.65 3.80 51.28 4:46.09

4x100m
1 BRA (de Lima, Viana, de Barros, Moreira) 38.96
2 ARG (Garaventa, Jiménez, Wilken, Usandivaras) 40.28
Only 2 teams finished

4x400m
1 CUB (Cisneros, Collazo, Copello, López) 3:03.22
2 BRA (Ambrosio, L. de Oliveira, de Melo, de Almeida) 3:08.45
3 DOM (Frias, Reyes, Cuesta, Herreras) 3:08.70

20Km Walk
1 José Alessandro Bagio BRA 1:23:12.6
2 Juan Manuel Cano ARG 1:24:19.2
3 Patricio Ortega ECU 1:24:24.1

Women
200m (-0.5)
1 Darlenys Obregón COL 23.84
2 Wilmarys Álvarez VEN 23.85
3 Rosemar Coelho Neto BRA 23.86

1500m
1 Sabine Heitling BRA 4:18.78
2 Nadia Rodríguez ARG 4:23.24
3 Elena Garcia ESP 4:23.45

Triple Jump
1 Verónica Davis VEN 13.32/-1.1
2 Laurice Felix BRA 12.86/-1.4
3 Jennifer Arveláez VEN 12.84/-0.1

Discus
1 Rocío Comba ARG 54.49
2 Karen Gallardo CHI 53.10 NR
3 Elisângela Adriano BRA 52.82

Heptathlon
1 Lucimara da Silva BRA 5739
13.90/-2.6 1.78 12.14 24.65/-0.6 6.03/-0.3 32.95 2:20.84
2 Ana Capdevila ESP 5312
14.81/-2.6 1.68 10.78 25.75/-0.6 5.90/-1.2 32.34 2:16.23
3 Macarena Reyes 5278
14.87/-2.6 1.65 11.06 25.28/-0.6 5.92/0.0 33.56 2:22.11

4x100m
1 COL (Hinestroza, Brock, Obregón, Idrobo) 44.89
2 BRA (de Moura, Coelho Neto, Lemos Silva, Alves dos Santos) 44.99
3 CHI (Pavez, Díaz, Milos, Jeria) 46.87

4x400m
1 MEX (Grajeda, Medina, Vela, Rodriguez) 3:33.27
2 BRA (Almirão, P. dos Santos, Ferreira, Tito) 3:34.01
3 COL (Brock, Idrobo, González, López) 3:39.46

Medal table
 G S B Total
1 BRA 17 15 12 44
2 COL 5 4 3 12
3 ARG 4 7 6 17
4 ESP 4 4 4 12
5 CUB 3 1 0 4
6 VEN 2 3 4 9
7 MEX 2 3 3 8
8 CHI 2 2 4 8