Following a series of explosive jumps, Ariane Friedrich celebrates a huge pb, national record and world leading height of 2.06m (Getty Images) © Copyright
General News

Germany announces team for Berlin - Mikitenko, Friedrich and Obergföll carry biggest hopes

8 July 2009The German federation DLV (Deutscher Leichtathletik-Verband) has nominated a team of 74 athletes for the 12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics in Berlin, Germany (15 – 23 August). A final nomination of probably around 10 more athletes is scheduled for 2 August.

Marathon runner Irina Mikitenko, who won the Flora London Marathon in April; High Jumper Ariane Friedrich, who jumped a German record of 2.06m at the DKB-ISTAF AF Golden League Meeting in June; and javelin thrower Christina Obergföll are the host nation’s biggest hopes at these global championships. All three head the world lists of 2009.

“We have a team which has the potential of winning medals,” said DLV’s Sports Director Jürgen Mallow. Among those named on Tuesday in Berlin are Germany’s two reigning World champions from Osaka: hammer thrower Betty Heidler and discus thrower Franka Dietzsch, who will break a World Championships record with her 10th participation in this event.

The German team for Berlin:

Men -
200 m: Aleixio Platini Menga
4x100 m: Marius Broening, Tobias Unger, Stefan Schwab, Alexander Kosenkow, Martin Keller.
4x400 m: Martin Grothkopp, Jonas Plass, Ruwen Faller, Thomas Schneider, Eric Krüger
1.500 m: Carsten Schlangen, Stefan Eberhardt
Marathon: André Pollmächer, Martin Beckmann, Falk Cierpinski, Tobias Sauter, Stefan Koch
110 m H: Matthias Bühler, Helge Schwarzer, Alexander John
400 m H: Thomas Goller
20 k Walk: André Höhne
50 k Walk: André Höhne
HJ: Raul Spank
PV: Alexander Straub, Malte Mohr, Tobias Scherbarth
LJ: Sebastian Bayer
SP: Ralf Bartels, Peter Sack
DT: Robert Harting
HT: Markus Esser, Sergej Litvinov
JZ: Mark Frank
Decathlon: Michael Schrader, Pascal Behrenbruch, Norman Müller

Women -
4x100 m: Verena Sailer, Marion Wagner, Anne Möllinger, Cathleen Tschirch, Lisa Schorr 4x400 m: Sorina Nwachukwu, Claudia Hoffmann, Esther Cremer, Jonna Tilgner
10.000 m: Sabrina Mockenhaupt
Marathon: Sabrina Mockenhaupt, Irina Mikitenko, Susanne Hahn, Melanie Kraus, Luminita Zaituc
SC: Antje Möldner
20 k Walk: Sabine Krantz
HJ: Ariane Friedrich
PV: Silke Spiegelburg, Kristina Gadschiew, Anna Battke
LJ: Bianca Kappler, Beatrice Marscheck
TJ: Katja Demut
SP: Nadine Kleinert, Denise Hinrichs, Christina Schwanitz
DT: Nadine Müller, Franka Dietzsch
HT: Betty Heidler, Kathrin Klaas, Andrea Bunjes
JT: Christina Obergföll, Steffi Nerius, Linda Stahl
Heptathlon: Jennifer Oeser, Lilli Schwarzkopf, Julia Mächtig

Jörg Wenig for the IAAF