Marrakech Marathon top three - winner Girma Beyene Gezahn (c), runner-up Shumi Gerbaba Etisha (l), Mourad Maarofit (r) (Organisers) © Copyright
General News Marrakech, Morocco

Gezahn cruises to Marrakech Marathon title

Girma Beyene Gezahn of Ethiopia prevailed at the 22nd edition of the Marrakech International Marathon on Sunday (30), clocking 2:10:22.

Gezahn defeated his compatriot Shumi Gerbaba Etisha (2:11:08), the winner of the Third Casablanca Marathon last October where he clocked 2:09:03.

Mourad Maaroufit of Morocco finished third in 2:11:20.

In the women's race, Wudnesh Nega Debele made it an Ethiopian sweep with her 2:37:00 run. Soumia Labani (2:37.08) of Morocco was second, with Demsem Dehinet Jara (2:39:34) of Ethiopia third.

Neither runner threatened the race records, the mens' mark of 2:08:15 set in 1999 my Morocco's two-time World champion Abdelkader El Mouaziz and the women's standard of 2:29:21, set by Romania's Adriana Barbu in 1994.

Another Ethiopian, Muluget Wendimu, took top honours in the Half Marathon clocking 1:02:00. Kenyan Kennedy Kumutai was second five seconds back, with Morocco's Mostapha Elaziz (1:02:09) third.

In the women's race, Asmae Leghzaoui of Morocco stopped the clock in 1:10:47, well ahead of Kareema Yasin (1:11:06) of Bahrain and Samira Raif of Morocco, who clocked 1:11:10.

More than 7000 runners from 37 countries took part.

Mohammed Benchrif for the IAAF

Leading Results -
Marathon:
MEN -
 1. Girma Beyene Gezahn (ETH) 2:10:22
 2. Shumi Gerbaba Etisha (ETH) 2:11:08
 3. Mourad Maarofit (MAR) 2:11:20
 4. Hillary Kipchumba (KEN) 2:11:44
 5. Urige Arabo Buta (NOR) 2:11:47
 6. Berhanu Shiferaw Tolcha (ETH) 2:12:12
 7. Haylu Abebe Dogaga (ETH) 2:12.47
 8. Hassan Belkhainouch (MAR) 2:13:00
 9. Abunejnedi Sultan (ETH) 2:15:07
10. Gosa Tadesse Yirgu (ETH) 2:15:38
 
WOMEN -
 1. Wudnesh Nega Debele (ETH) 2:37:00
 2. Soumia Labani (MAR) 2:37:08
 3. Demsem Dehinet Jara (ETH) 2:39:34
 4. Gadise Fita Megersa (ETH) 2:39:41
 5. Bayush Abebe Shferaw (ETH) 2:42:29
 
Half Marathon:
MEN -
1. Muluget Wendimu (ETH) 1:02:00
2. Kennedy Kummutai (KEN) 1:02:05
3. Elaziz Mostapha (MAR) 1:02:09
4. Woldemikael Feyisa (ETH) 1:02:27
5. Mourad Elbannouri (MAR) 1:02:35
 
WOMEN -
1. Asmae Leghzaoui (MAR) 1:10:47 Race Record
2. Kareema Yasin (BAH) 1:11:06
3. Samira Raïf (MAR) 1:11:10
4. Malika Belfakir (MAR) 1:12:11
5. Seada Kedir Adilo (ETH) 1:13:49