Jessica Ennis - GBR Youth Team (© Mark Shearman)
The Norwich Union Great Britain and Northern Ireland Team for the third IAAF World Youth Championships in Sherbrooke, Canada, on 9-13 July 2003 has been selected.
The 23 strong team will be looking to emulate the successes of Mark LEWIS-FRANCIS (Gold, 100m, 1999), Tim BENJAMIN (Gold, 200m, 1999), Jonathan MOORE (Gold, triple jump, 2001), Aileen WILSON (Gold, high jump, 2001) and Amy SPENCER (Silver, 200m, 2001).
Looking to emulate Mark Lewis-Francis in the 100m will be 16-year-old Craig PICKERING. His personal best of 10.54, set when he won this year's Southern Under 17 title, is the second quickest ever by a GB Under 17. Jamahl ALERT-KHAN (also 16) will be hoping to follow in Tim Benjamin's footsteps in the 200m. He ran a personal best of 21.48 in the semi-final at the Norwich Union AAA Under 20 Championships on Sunday 29 June.
The Norwich Union GB Team has strong medal candidates in both the men's and women's 800m. Michael RIMMER reached the semi finals of the 2001 World Under 18 Championships as a 15-year-old, is a three time English Schools Champion and this year has set a personal best of 1:50.00.
Laura FINUCANE and Morag McLARTY will compete in the women's 800m. Laura was English Schools 800m Champion last year and has set personal bests at both 400m (55.0) and 800m (2:05.71) this year. Morag won both the 800m and 1500m at the Scottish Schools Championships this year and has improved her personal best for 800m to 2:06.73.
16-year-old Gemma NICOL, who was a member of the Scotland 4x400m relay squad at last year's Commonwealth Games, ran a personal best of 54.27 to win the 400m Bronze medal in the Norwich Union AAA Under 20 Championships at the weekend and will be aiming for a podium place in Canada.
Steven LEWIS, who is selected for the pole vault set his fifth personal best of the year with 4.95m to win the Bronze medal at the Norwich Union AAA Under 20 Championships. The height places him third on the World Under 18 rankings for 2003.
Member of the Rover Combined Events National Squad Jessica ENNIS will be flying the GB flag in the heptathlon. Her personal best is an impressive 5194 points set in 2002 and she scored 5116 points in Italy in May.
Norwich Union Great Britain & Northern Ireland Team
MEN
100m
Craig PICKERING Born: 16 Oct 1986 PB: 10.54 Club: Milton
Keynes AC
200m
Jamahl ALERT-KHAN Born: 12 Sep 1986 PB: 21.48 Club:
Shaftesbury Barnet
Andrew WATKINS Born: 8 Dec 1987 PB: 21.58 Club: Cwnbran
Harriers
400m
Benjamin HIGGINS Born: 27 Sep 1986 PB: 48.04 Club:
Ipswich Harriers
Nicholas LEAVY Born: 27 Aug 1986 PB: 47.83 Club:
Ashford AC
800m
Steven FENNELL Born: 4 April 1986 PB: 1:51.95 Club:
Tonbridge AC
Michael RIMMER Born: 3 Feb 1986 PB: 1:50.00 Club: Liverpool
Pembroke & Sefton AC
1500m
Anthony MORAN Born: 8 Jan 1986 PB: 3:48.51 Club: Trafford
AC
Pole Vault
Steven LEWIS Born: 20 April 1986 PB: 4.95 Club:
City of Stoke AC
Shot
Chris GEARING Born: 30 Sep 1986 PB: 18.49 Club:
Belgrave Harriers
Discus
Sam HERRINGTON Born: 2 Oct 1986 PB: 56.70 Club: Birchfield
Harriers
Andrew THOMAS Born: 14 June 1986 PB: 54.12 Club: Birchfield
Harriers
WOMEN
100m
Sinead JOHNSON Born: 24 Dec 1986 PB: 11.86 Club: Telford AC
Kadi-Ann THOMAS Born: 10 Feb 1986 PB: 11.82 Club: Milton
Keynes AC
200m
Carley WENHAM Born: 14 March 1988 PB: 24.17 Club: Crawley AC
400m
Gemma NICOL Born: 27 July 1986 PB: 54.27 Club:
Dunfermline & West Fife AC
800m
Laura FINUCANE Born: 3 Aug 1986 PB: 2:05.71 Club: Pendle AC
Morag McLARTY Born: 10 Feb 1986 PB: 2:06.73 Club: Central AC
1500m
Charlotte BROWNING Born: 8 Oct 1987 PB: 4:25.27 Club:
Aldershot Farnham & District
100m Hurdles
Nicola ROBINSON Born: 16 April 1986 PB: 13.67 Club: Nuneaton
Harriers
High Jump
Stephanie PYWELL Born: 12 June 1987 PB: 1.77 Club:
Mansfield Harriers
Discus
Lauren THERIN Born: 19 Jan 1986 PB: 47.11 Club:
Jersey Spartan AC /
Heptathlon
Jessica ENNIS Born: 28 Jan 1986 PB: 5194 Club:
City of Sheffield