Hosea Macharinyang victorious at the North Rift Championships (David Macharia) © Copyright
General News Eldoret, Kenya

Hosea Macharinyang wins 10,000m at North Rift Championships

Fresh from winning two bronze medals for Kenya in the Eastern Africa junior championship in Uganda last week, Hosea Macharinyang returned home to be crowned the North Rift 10,000 metres champion.

Running for Marakwet district, Macharinyang clocked 29:14.4 to beat a newcomer Jackson Rono of Keiyo district who was timed at 29:15.4 during the provincial championship held at Kipchoge Keino stadium, Eldoret, Kenya on Saturday.

Macharinyang won bronze medals in both 5000 metres and 10,000 metres in the Uganda championship.

A younger brother of former 5000 metres World champion Richard Limo, Andrew Limo who represented Keiyo was third in 29:22.0.

The championship saw the return of former World Cross Country junior champion Lydia Cheromei who finished sixth in the women 5000 metres. She clocked 16:45.4 in the race that was won by veteran Jepkorir Aiyabei (Uasin Gishu) in 16:10.4. Agnes Barsosio of Keiyo was second in 16:21.2 while the third place went to Pamela Lisoreng of Marakwet in 16:25.8.

In the 10,000 metres for women, schoolgirl Elizabeth Rumokal rediscovered her winning ways after last week’s poor show during the Rift Valley high schools championships at the same venue. Running for Marakwet district, she won the North Rift title in 33:52.1.

Second position went to Doris Chengeywo of Keiyo in 33:59.7 while the third spot went to Penina Limakori of Marakwet in 35:17.7. Marathoner Eunice Oruaro running for Keiyo was forth in 35:30.2.

The men’s 5000 metres was very competitive with David Limo of West Pokot emerging the winner in 14:06.7. John Chepsiyo of Marakwet was second in 14:18.8 and losing to Limo in the last lap sprint.

The winners will represent the region in the national championship set for Nairobi later this month.

Chemeli Kipchoge of Uasin Gishu won 800 metres for women in 2:11.9 beating Caroline Chepkwony of North Nandi to second place. Her time was 2:12.0.

The men 800 metres was won by Job Tanui of N/Nandi in 1:49.4 while the second position went to Elias Koech of Keiyo in 1:50.6.

Willy Komen of Marakwet won the 3000 metres steeplechase in 8:54.3. Elly Cherono of Uasin Gishu and Kemboi Katui of Keiyo were second and third respectively in 8:55.1 and 8:57.6.

Leading Results
Men

100m
1) Victor Omondi (U/Gishu) 10.7
2) Charles Chelang'a (Baringo) 10.9
3) Nixon Kosgei (U/Gishu) 11.2
4) Evans Koech (Keiyo) 11.3

110m Hurdles
1) Jacob Bitok (keiyo) 15.1
2) Amos Bitok (N/Nandi) 15.4
3) Albert Kiplimo (U/Gishu) 15.4
4) Daniel Kerich (U/Gishu) 16.1

200m
1) Victor Omondi 22.4
2) Pius Cherutich (Baringo) 22.7
3) Charles Chelanga (Baringo)  22.7
4) Evans Koech (Turkana) 22.9

400m
1) Edwin Letting (Keiyo) 48.1
2) Stephen Bitok (W/Pokot) 49.0
3) George Koech (Keiyo) 49.6
5) Christopher Bett (U/Gishu) 49.9

400m Hurdles
1) Moses Malakwen (U/Gishu) 53.6
2) Robert Kigen (S/Nandi) 54.2
3) George Koech (Keiyo) 55.2
4) Josephat Koech (N/Nandi) 55.5

800m
1) Job Tanui (N/Nandi) 1:49.4
2) Elias Koech (Keiyo) 1:50.6
3) Wilson maiyo (Marakwet) 1:50.9
4) Hilary Bore (N/Nandi) 1:51.5

1500m
1) Sammy Kiplagat (Ind) 3:47.9
2) Nicholas Kurgat (Ind) 3:49.4
3) Geoffrey Kisang (U/Gishu) 3:50.2
4) Stanley Kipchumba (Keiyo) 3:50.5

5000m
1) David Limo (W/Pokot) 14:06.7
2) John Chepsiyo (Marakwet) 14:18.8
3) Kipkosgei Salil (U/Gishu) 14:23.1
4) Vincent Cheruiyot (Marakwet) 14:23.8

10,000m
1) Hosea Macharinyang (Marakwet) 29:14.4
2) Jackson Rono (Keiyo) 29:15.4
3) Andrew Limo (Keiyo) 29:22.0
5) Cyrus Tarus (U/Gishu) 29:53.3

3000m Steeplechase
1) Willy Komen (Marakwet) 8:54.3
2) Elly Chelimo (U/Gishu) 8:55.1
3) Kemboi Katui (Keiyo) 8:57.6

5000m Walk
1) Josephat Kiprono (Ind) 24:03.1
2) Reuben Kipngetich (N/Nandi) 24:11.8
3) Raymond Serem (Ind) 26:56.8

High Jump
1) Daniel Kerich (u/Gishu) 1.70
2) Eliud Tirop (S/Nandi) 1:67
3) Jacob Kipkerio (Keiyo) 1.65

Javelin
1) David Koech (S/Nandi) 64.70
2) Sammy Koskei (N/Nandi) 61.50
3) Mike Rono (U/Gishu) 57.39

Triple Jump
1) Stephen Tum (N/Nandi) 14.13
2) Clifford Kipchilat (Baringo) 13.80
3) Jacob Kipkerio (Keiyo) 13.79

Long Jump
1) David Some (U/Gishu) 6.79
2) Amos Too (UG) 6.54
3) Stephen Tum (N/Nandi) 6.39

Shot Put
1) Rossel Matagaya (U/Gishu) 11.43
2) Sammy Ngelechei (UG) 10.85
3)Fredrick Etiang (Marakwet) 10.75

Pole Vault
1) Daniel Tirop (U/Gishu) 3.30
2) Jonah Samoei (S/Nandi) 2.28
3) Jacob Kipkerio (Keiyo) 3.20

Discus
1) Kipsang Rotich (N/Nandi) 44.69
2) Richard Bitok (N/Nandi) 43.65
3) Ibrahim Rono (N/Nandi) 43.24

Women
100m
1) Gladys Cheruto (Keiyo) 12.6
2) Jelagat Maiyo (Keiyo) 13.2
3) Milka Liman (W/Pokot) 13.4
4) Caroline Siteinei (U/Gishu) 13.7

100m Hurdles
1) Cherop Kemei (N/Nandi) 15.9
2) Cheptoo Tireito ( U/Gishu) 16.4
3) Chelagat Maiyo ( Keiyo) 16.8
4) Jackline Kigen (Keiyo) 18.9

200m
1) Chelagat Maiyo (Keiyo) 26.4
2) Cheptoo Chemweno (Keiyo) 26.8
3) Chepkorir Lilian (South Nandi) 28.3

400m
1) Gladys Toroitich (Keiyo) 57.5
2) Beatrice Chemutai (Nandi North) 60.2
3) Chelagat Letting (Keiyo) 61.4
4) Chekorir Lilian (S.Nandi) 61.6

400m Hurdles
1) Joyce Maritim (N/Nandi) 63.0
2) Cheptoo Tireito (U/Gishu) 66.4
3) Gladys Toroitich (Keiyo) 67.0
4) Caroline Chepleting (Keiyo) 67.5

800m
1) Chemeli Kipchoge (U/Gishu) 2:11.9
2) Caroline Chepkwony (N/Nandi) 2:12.0
3) Jackline Chirchir (N/Nandi) 2:13.3
4) Joyce Maritim (N/Nandi) 2:14.6

1500m
1) Sally Chebiego (Keiyo) 4:23.3
2) Prisca Jepletting (N/Nandi) 4:23.9
3) Pamela Kipchoge (U/Gishu) 4:27.4
4) Milka Kiprut ( Marakwet) 4:28.1

5000m
1) Jepkorir Aiyabei (U/Gishu) 16:10,4
2) Agnes Barsosio (Keiyo) 16:21.2
3) Pamela Lisoreng (W/Pokot) 16:25.8
4) Prisca Kiprono (Marakwet) 16:41.6

10,000m
1) Elizabth Rumokal (Marakwet) 33:52.1
2) Doris Chengeywo (Keiyo) 33:59.7
3) Peninah Limakori (Marakwet) 35:17.7
4) Eunice Oruaro (Keiyo) 35:30.2

2000m Steeplechase
1) Charity Kiprono ( Keiyo) 7:02.2
2) Eunice Kirwa (Keiyo) 7:05.0
3) Getrude Jepkoech (Ind) 7:09.9
4) Sarah Maiyo (Baringo) 7:12.3

5000m Walk
1) Judith Mutai (N/Nandi) 30:13.77
2) Gladys Cheruto (U/Gishu) 34:01.22

High Jump
1) Judith Kemei (Baringo) 1.65
2) Ruth Kosgei (keiyo) 1.45
3) Cherop Kemei (N/Nandi) 1.40

Javelin
1) Mary Cherotich (S/Nandi) 38.60
2) Caroline Chesbol (Keiyo) 38.20
3) Eunice Kebenei (U/Gishu) 38.15

Triple Jump
1) Caroline Chesbol 10.80
2) Cheptoo Tireito 10.67
3) Jeptoo Chemweno (Keiyo) 10.45

Long Jump
1) Caroline Chesbol 4.78
2) Cheptoo Tireito 4.49
3) Emmy Cheboi (U/Gishu) 4.32

Shot Put
Jane Kiptoo (T/Nzoia) 11.43
Ann Jemeli (N/Nandi) 10.70
Emily Tanui (U/Gishu) 10.07

Discus
1) Loice Tiony (U/Gishu) 37.20
2) Emily Tanui 36.26
3) Ann Jemeli (N/Nandi) 34.10

David Macharia (Daily Nation) for the IAAF