Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce wins the 100m at the IAAF World Championships Beijing 2015 (Getty Images) © Copyright
General News

Jamaica announces team for IAAF World Athletics Championships Doha 2019

Sprint stars Elaine Thompson and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce and sprint hurdler Omar McLeod lead the Jamaican team for the IAAF World Athletics Championships Doha 2019, which will be held from 27 September until 6 October.

Fraser-Pryce, a two-time Olympic 100m champion, has collected seven world titles in her storied career, including three at 100m and one at 200m, and will be contesting both once again in an attempt to add to her nearly unparalleled resumé.

Meanwhile, Thompson is the reigning Olympic champion in the 100m and 200m and both will arrive in Doha as the co-world leaders in the 100m at 10.73.

McLeod, the world and Olympic champion, currently sits fourth on the 2019 world list.

Jamaican team for Doha (including reserves)

MEN
100m: Yohan Blake, Rasheed Dwyer, Tyquendo Tracey, Andre Ewers (reserve)
200m: Yohan Blake, Rasheed Dwyer, Andre Ewers, Akeem Bloomfield (reserve)
400m: Akeem Bloomfield, Demish Gaye, Rusheen McDonald, Nathon Allen (reserve)
110m hurdles: Orlando Bennett, Ronald Levy, Omar McLeod, Andrew Riley
400m hurdles: Kemar Mowatt
4x100m: Oshane Bailey, Yohan Blake, Rasheed Dwyer, Andre Ewers, Julian Forte, Tyquendo Tracey
4x400m: Nathon Allen, Devaughn Baker, Akeem Bloomfield, Javon Francis, Demish Gaye, Rusheen McDonald, Demar Murray, Terry Thomas
Long jump: Tajay Gayle
Triple jump: Jordon Scott
Shot put: O’Dayne Richards
Discus: Fedrick Dacres, Traves Smikle, Chad Wright

WOMEN
100m: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Elaine Thompson, Briana Williams, Jonielle Smith (reserve)
200m: Schillonie Calvert-Powell, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Elaine Thompson, Shashalee Forbes (reserve)
400m: Shericka Jackson, Anastasia Le-Roy, Stephanie-Ann McPherson, Roneisha McGregor (reserve)
800m: Natoya Goule
1500m: Aisha Praught-Leer
100m hurdles: Janeek Brown, Megan Tapper, Yanique Thompson, Danielle Williams
400m hurdles: Rushell Clayton, Janieve Russell, Rhonda White, Shiann Salmon (reserve)
4x100m: Schillonie Calvert-Powell, Shashalee Forbes, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Natasha Morrison, Jonielle Smith, Elaine Thompson, Briana Williams, Natalliah Whyte
4x400m: Natoya Goule, Shericka Jackson, Tiffany James, Anastasia Le-Roy, Roneisha McGregor, Stephanie-Ann McPherson, Janieve Russell, Shiann Salmon
Long jump: Tisanna Hickling, Chanice Porter
Triple jump: Shanieka Ricketts, Kimberly Williams
Shot put: Danniel Thomas-Dodd
Discus: Shadae Lawrence, Shanice Love