Susanthika Jayasinghe winning the 200m in Colombo (Weerawansa) © Copyright
General News Macau, China

Jayasinghe’s sprint double highlights 1st Lusofonia Games

The two day athletic competitions of the Lusofonia Games concluded at Macao Stadium here on Thursday (12 Oct).  Sri Lanka’s ace sprinter Susanthika Jayasinghe, Mozambique hurdler Kurt Couto and Portugal’s Nelson Evora delivered fine performances in the inaugural edition of the Games.

The multi-sport Lusofonia Games which started on 7 October are being conducted by the Association of the Portuguese Speaking Olympic Committees (ACOLOP) comprising Angola, Brazil, Cape Verde, Guinea-Bissau, Macao, Mozambique, Portugal, Sao Tome & Principe, East Timor as founder members, as well as Equatorial Guinea, India and Sri Lanka as associate members.  Apart from a few leading athletes, most of the nations fielded their junior talents for the above Games. 

1997 World Championship 200m silver medallist and Sydney Olympic bronze medallist Susanthika Jayasinghe was a cut above the opposition. After recording 23.64 in the qualifier, she went on to win the 200m final clocking 23.20 secs on the opening day.  She went on the win the shorter sprint and clocked 11.42 for the gold.  Franciela Krasucki, the Ibero-American champion from Brazil, was second in both the events.
 
In the men’s 400m Hurdles, Kurt Couto won in a national record 50.29.  Already a bronze medallist in the African Games at Bambous, Kurt overwhelmed the challenge of Raphel Fernandes of Brazil, who was timed home in 50.55 for the second place.
 
Brazilian Bispo Rogerio, who barely ten days ago was a victor in the South American championships at Tunja with a wind-aided 8.32m, earned another feather for his cap by winning the Long Jump with a modest 7.79m. Two other 8m jumpers, Thiago Jacinto Dias (Brazil, 7.52) and Araujo Gaspar (Portugal, 7.24) followed Rogerio in that order.
 
Another jumper who attracted the spectators was triple jumper Nelson Evora of Portugal.  The European Junior champion in 2003, Evora produced a wind-aided 16.30m on his second try to take gold on the concluding day.  
 
The next edition of the Lusofonia Games will be held in Portugal in 2009.
 
Ram. Murali Krishnan for the IAAF
 

Results:
 
MEN:
 
100m (12) [w: -0.6]:
1. Jorge Celio Sena (BRA) 10.42; 2. Rafael Ribeiro (BRA) 10.57; 3. Ricardo Monteiro (POR) 10.83;
 
200m (11) [w: 0.2]:
1. Bruno Barros (BRA) 21.56; 2. Arnaldo Abrantes (POR) 21.93; 3. Holder da Silva (GBS) 22.44;
 
400m (11):
1. Fernando Almeida (BRA) 46.88; 2. Rohitha Pushpakumara (SRI) 47.61; 3. Paulo Ferreira (POR) 51.46;
 
800m (12):
1. Davide Kleberson (BRA) 1:50.50; 2. Diego Chargal Gomes (BRA) 1:51.50; 3. Renato Silva (POR) 1:51.63;
 
1500m (11):
1. Chaminda Indika Wijekoon (SRI) 3:56.67; 2. Tiago Rodrigues (POR) 3:56.96; 3. Antonio da Sliva (POR) 3:57.55;
 
5000m (12):
1. Sergio Celestino Silva (BRA) 14:22.40; 2. Carlos Miguel Pereira da Silva (POR) 14:42.52; 3. Oliveira da Silva (BRA) 14:42.86;
 
3000m Steeplechase (11):
1. Pedro Ribeiro (POR) 8:58.11; 2. Alberto Paulo (POR) 8:59.07; 3. Roese Iurquen (BRA) 9:38.44;
 
110m Hurdles (12) [w: 0.1]:
1. Rodrigo Pereira da Silva (BRA) 14.00; 2. Antonio Souza (BRA) 14.06; 3. Manuel Teixeira (POR) 14.59;
 
400m Hurdles (11):
1. Kurt Couto (MOZ) 50.29 (National Record); 2. Raphael Fernandes (BRA) 50.55; 3. Edivaldo Monteiro (POR) 51.66;
 
High Jump (11):
1. Fabio Baptista (BRA) 2.12; 2. Rafael Hipolito (POR) 2.10; 3. Henrique Cobbo (BRA) 2.10;
 
Long Jump (11):
1. Bispo Rogerio (BRA) 7.79/0.1; 2. Thiago Jacinto Dias (BRA) 7.52/-1.2; 3. Araujo Gaspar (POR) 7.24/0.5;
 
Triple Jump (12):
1. Nelson Evora (POR) 16.30/3.7; 2. Hilton da Silva (BRA) 15.66/1.1; 3. Sampath Chaminda Weerasinghe (SRI) 15.62/1.0;
 
Shot Put (11):
1. Marco Fortes (POR) 17.73; 2. Gustavo Gomes (BRA) 17.01; 3. Juliao Ronald Odair (BRA) 16.10;
 
Half-Marathon (12):
1. Nelson Cruz (CPV) 1:09:08; 2. Licinio Pimentel (POR) 1:09:36; 3. Rui Teixeira (POR) 1:09:51;
 
4 x 100m (11):
1. Brazil (Thiago Jacinto Dias, Almeida Fernando, Jorge Celio Sena, Rafael Ribeiro) 40.28; 2. Portugal 41.13; 3. Macao 42.37;
 
4 x 400m (12):
1. Brazil (Venancio Diego, Davide Kleberson, Fernandes Raphael, Almeida Fernando) 3:07.81; 2. Sri Lanka 3:14.10; 3. Portugal 3:14.96;
 

WOMEN:

 
100m (12) [w: -0.1]:
1. Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI) 11.42; 2. Franciela Krasucki (BRA) 11.77; 3. Thaissa Barbosa (BRA) 12.01;
 
200m (11) [w: -0.4]:
1. Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI) 23.20; 2. Franciela Krasucki (BRA) 24.12; 3. Elisa Samuel Cossa (MOZ) 24.57;
 
400m (11):
1. Paixao Elaine (BRA) 55.38; 2. Costa Ratao Carla Solange (POR) 57.40; 3. Joana Sofia Silva (POR) 60.52;
 
800m (12):
1. Piuza Leonor Odete (MOZ) 2:07.34; 2. Geisiane Mandelli de Lima (BRA) 2;13.76; 3. Gisiane Bertoni (BRA) 2:13.94;
 
1500m (11):
1. Sandra Teixeira (POR) 4:25.43; 2. Sabine Heitling (BRA) 4:26.78; 3. Sousa Lidia (POR) 4:40.47;
 
5000m (12):
1. Sabine Heitling (BRA) 17:19.37; 2. Celma Bonfim (STP) 18:17.12; 3. Wong Un Ieng (MAC) 21:44.45;
 
100m Hurdles (12) [w: -0.2]:
1. Lucimara Silvestre Silva (BRA) 13.57; 2. Santos Moraes Fabiana (BRA) 14.07; 3. Telma Alberto Cossa (MOZ) 14.09;
 
400m Hurdles (11):
1. Amanda Dias (BRA) 58.25; 2. Gisele Cruz (BRA) 61.03; 3. Bastos Catarina (POR) 63.55;
 
High Jump (12):
1. Marisa Anselmo (POR) 1.84; 2. Monica Araujo Freitas (BRA) 1.81; 3. Sofia Alexandra Sousa (BRA) 1.70;
 
Long Jump (12);
1. Tania Ferreira Silva (BRA) 5.96/0.9; 2. Venancio Patricia (BRA) 5.95/0.9; 3. Patricia Mamona (POR) 5.65/1.9;
 
Triple Jump (11):
1. Tania da Silva (BRA) 13.32/-0.1; 2. Susana da Costa (POR) 12.46/-1.8; 3. Mamona Patricia (POR) 12.15/0.2;
 
Shot Put (12);
1. Keelly Medeiros (BRA) 15.08; 2. Dulce da Silva (POR) 14.14; 3. Paula Magalhaes (BRA) 13.67;
 
Half-Marathon (12):
1. Monica Raquel Lopes (POR) 1:22:34; 2. Ribeiro Maria Fernanda (POR) 1:24:57; 3. Leong Lai Heong (MAC) 1:39:52;
 
4 x 100m (11):
1. Brazil (Lucimara Silvestre Silva, Franciela Krasucki, Thaissa Barbosa, Amanda Dias) 45.48; 2. Portugal 48.26; 3. Macao 50.93;
 
4 x 400m (12):
1. Brazil (Paixao Elaine, Lucimara Silvestre Silva, Gisele Cruz, Amanda Dias) 3:42.01; 2. Portugal 3:49.90; 3. Macao 4:09.17