Isabella Ochichi winning the women's 5000 at the 2006 Kenya Police Championships (Omulo Okoth) © Copyright
General News Nairobi, Kenya

Kemboi and Ochichi star at Kenya Police champs - Day Two

Athens Olympics 3000m Steeplechase gold medallist Ezekiel Kemboi easily won his speciality as the Kenya Police Championships ended today at the Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani.

Isabella Ochichi, the women's 5000m silver medallist in Athens, also won her speciality race and added the 1500m title to her collection as a representative of Kenya Airports Police Unit.

William Yiampoy, the 800m bronze medallist in the Helsinki World Championhips last year and fourth in Edmonton five years ago, was beaten to second place in the two-lap race, while Richard Matelong, African steeplechase champion, finished third in the water-and-barrier race.

World Indoor 1500m bronze medallist Elkana Angwenyi won the race on a memorable day when the Police athletes showed the potential of rivaling Armed Forces and Rift Valley Province, the bastion of Kenya's long distance running.

Kemboi timed 8:36.0 in his victory as Collins Ngeno followed in 8:37.1 and Matelong clocked 8:49.0.

"The race was tough especially after returning from Europe recently where I ran in four races. I am now training for the National Championships and others will follow," Kemboi told reporters.

Double day for Ochichi

Ochichi ran a tactical race in the 5000m but was pushed to the limit by 25-year-old Edna Kiplagat who also chased the Olympic medallist all the way in the 1500m race.

Ochichi ran behind the group for three laps, moved to the front then led briefly before falling behind Kiplagat in the eighth lap. At the bell, she dashed to the front and sent the stadium to a rousing cheering with a sprint that saw her stop the watch in 16:13.7. Kiplagat, 12th in the 8km women's race at the last World Cross in Fukuoka, followed in 16:20.2 with Jesca Obare third in 16:51.1.

Ochichi used the same tactic in the 1,500m, waiting until the bell to sprint past Kiplagat to win in 4:28.2 as the latter followed in 4:31.8.

"I have not trained well because of an ailment and I would like to rest for the season. But I will decide after the National Championships," said Ochichi.

Yiampoy, also the African champion, blamed his defeat on heart burn which has troubled him lately as he finished second (1:45.0) to Ismael Kombich, who won in 1:44.3.

Chamer - new rising distance star?

In the absence of 2001 world champion, Charles Kamathi, a new star was born. A 19-year-old Police recruit, Emmanuel Chamer, caught the imagination of the crowd with a 28:18.2 victory over the 10,000m, beating seasoned athletes Gilbert Okari (28:43.8) and Paul Langat (28:57.0) to second and third positions respectively.

With only a second placing in last October's Lyon Half Marathon and victory in a low key 9.6km cross country race in Metz, Germany, last December to his credit, Chamer, who trains with Eric Kimaiyo at his Nike Kapsait Camp in Marakwet, proved he is a talented athlete with potential.

Omulo Okoth (The Standard) for IAAF

Leading results:
MEN:
100m
1. Japheth Ogamba 10.5
2. John Kituu 10.8
3. Sylvester Kemei 11.0

400m
1. George Kwoba 46.8
2. Julius Kirwa 47.0
3. Felix Lebo 47.9

800m
1. Ismael Kombich 1:44.3
2. William Yiampoy 1:45.0
3. Cosmas Rono 1:46.6

1,500m
1. Elkana Angwenyi 3:39.6
2. Isaac Sang 3:40.2
3. Suleiman Simotwo 3:41.8

5,000m
1. Richard Matelong 13:35.2
2. Thomas Longosiwa 13:35.3
3. Felix Kibore 13:37.6

10,000m
1. Emmanuel Chamer 28:18.2
2. Gilbert Okari 28:43.8
3. Paul Langat 28:57.0

110m H
1. James Kotut 14.7
2. Elvis Keter 15.1
3. John Kituu 15.3

400m H
1. John Kitur 53.2
2. Rere Sang 53.6
3. Abraham Keter 54.7

3,000m SC
1. Ezekiel Kemboi 8:36.0
2. Collins Ngeno 8:37.1
3. Richard Matelong 8:49.0

Long Jump
1. Dickson Mwendwa 7.03
2. Nixon Kipkadash 6.87
3. Geoffrey Ngeno 6.67

Shot Put
1. David Terer 13.93
2. Leonard Tanui 13.03
3. Joseph Macharia 13.00

Hammer
1. David Terer 47.59
2. Victor Leting 38.70
3. Philip Koech 35.43

Pole Vault
1. James Kirimi 4.20
2. Shadrack Fundi 4.20
3. Charles Munyaua 3.60

20km Walk
1. Josephat Sirma 1:30:23
2. Obadia Nyagah 1:35:52
3. Peter Nkali 1:43:42

WOMEN -
100m
1. Joy Zakari 12.3
2. Pamela Masambule 12.5
3. Nelima Jentricks 12.7

200m
1. Callen Nyakawa 25.2
2. Joy Zakari 25.4
3. Pamela Masambule 25.7

400m
1. Callen Nyakawa 56.3
2. Jacinta Shikanda 59.0
3. Usila Semwa 59.7

800m
1. Gladys Moina 2:14.6
2. Consolata Chemtai 2:15.8
3. Lydia Tum 2:16.4

1,500m
1. Isabella Ochichi 4:28.2
2. Edna Kiplagat 4:31.8
3. Gladys Moina 4:40.0

5,000m
1. Isabella Ochichi 16:13.7
2. Ednma Kiplagat 16.20.2
3. Jesca Obare 16:51.1

10,000m
1. Helen Cherono 34:55.1
2. Jesca Obare 35:01.1
3. Roseline Nyangacha 35:38.2

100m H
1. Callen Nyakawa 15.2
2. Nelina Jentricks 15.6
3. Pascaline Jelagat 16.0

400m H
1. Callen Nyakawa 62.6
2. Catherine Kaweria 67.7
3. Irene Cemtai 67.9

20km Walk
1. Rael Rotich 2:00:57
2. Doris Ndiwa 2:14:51
3. Caroline Wakiuru 2:17:08

Long Jump
1. Millicent Ndoro 5.05
2. Pascaline Jelagat 4.85
3. Caroline Jerop 4.85

Shot Put
1. Betty Jebet 11.70
2. Nedy Kilimo 10.96
3. Gladys Madee 9.92

Javelin
1. Caroline Jerop 39.74
2. Nedy Kilimo 39.39
3. Betty Chebet 36.21

High Jump
1. Ann Akinyi 1.65
2. Susan Kawira 1.55
3. Catherine Kagwiria 1.50

Triple Jump
1. Caroline Jerop 11.0
2. Margaret Onchangalo 10.80
3. Pascaline Jelagat 10.70